Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)
INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)
CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2247)
INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)
CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)
REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)
DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
DTC P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1
DTC P2447 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank 2
DESCRIPTION
Refer to P0412 ().
DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P2444 | Secondary air pressure is higher than 3 kPa (23 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn off (2 trip detection logic). | Short in air pump circuit Open or short in pressure sensor circuit Pressure sensor Air injection control driver ECM |
P2445 | Secondary air pressure is below 1 kPa (8 mmHg) despite the ECM commanding the air pump to turn on (2 trip detection logic). | Air pump assembly Open in air pump circuit Air injection system piping Pressure sensor Open or short in pressure sensor circuit Air injection control driver ECM Open or short in air pump heater circuit Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) |
When secondary air injection is turned from off to on, the change in the secondary air injection pressure is less than 5 kPa (2 trip detection logic). | ||
When secondary air injection is on, the amount of air from the air pump is below the threshold (2 trip detection logic). | ||
P2447 | When secondary air injection is on, the amount of air from the air pump is below the threshold (2 trip detection logic). |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the emission control valve set of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.
If a malfunction is detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
Example:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 ().
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 is output | A |
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 and P0418 are output | B |
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 and other DTCs (except P0418) are output | C |
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0418, P2444, P2445 and P2447 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.
Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.
Result | Proceed to | ||
Air Pump Freeze | Air Switching Valve Freeze | Air Switching Valve2 Freeze | |
OFF | OFF | OFF | B |
Except above | A |
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A | |
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER) |

Disconnect the air pump connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C139-1 - Body ground Activate the Air Pump Heater is ON 11 to 14 V
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Pump Assembly) |
Reconnect the air pump connector.
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OK | |
4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the air pump assembly ().
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OK | |
5.INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) |
Inspect the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) ().
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OK | |
6.CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE) |
Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
*1 | Engine Room Relay Block |
*2 | Air Pump Heater Relay (AI-PMP HTR) |
Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
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OK | |
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND) |
Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Disconnect the air pump connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 - C139-1 Always Below 1 Ω C139-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 or C139-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Reconnect the air pump connector.
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OK | |
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Check that the Data List values for the air pump (AIR PUMP), emission control valve (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the GTS are as shown in the table below.
- Standard:
GTS Operation Air Pump Emission Control Valve PRESSURE* AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN ON ON 1 kPa or higher [A] AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE OFF OFF Below 3 kPa [B]
*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1 kPa or higher when the secondary air injection system operates.
- Standard:
- The pressures for [A] and [B] should differ by 1 kPa or more.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
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OK | |
9.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2247) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (if stored) ().
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check for pending DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
Result | Proceed to |
P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 is output | A |
No pending DTC is output | B |
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A | |
10.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).
Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.
- Standard pressure:
- 45 to 135 kPa
- HINT:
- The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (for Bank 1) | B |
NG (for Bank 2) | C |
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A | |
11.CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS |
Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and emission control valve are securely connected.
Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.
- OK:
- Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.
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OK | |
12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |

Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C60-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage) C61-5 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Reconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
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OK | |
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C45-54 (AIRP) - C61-4 (SIP) Always Below 1 Ω C61-4 (SIP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
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OK | |
14.CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Inspect the air pump assembly ().
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15.REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Replace the air pump assembly ().
NEXT | |
16.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (if stored) ().
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check for pending DTCs.
- OK:
- No pending DTC is output.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
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OK | ||
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17.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS |


Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
*1 | Air Injection Control Driver |
*2 | ECM |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN 0.5 to 2 V C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE 11 to 14 V
Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
*1 | Air Injection Control Driver |
*2 | ECM |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN 0.5 to 2 V C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE 11 to 14 V
Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
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OK | |
18.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER |
Replace the air injection control driver ().
NEXT | |
19.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (if stored) ().
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check for pending DTCs.
- OK:
- No pending DTC is output.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
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OK | ||
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