Dtc P011C Charge Air Temperature/Intake Air Temperature Correlation (Bank 1)

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))

REPLACE ECM

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P011C Charge Air Temperature/Intake Air Temperature Correlation (Bank 1)


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P007C (Click here).
Refer to DTC P0112 (Click here).

P011C
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
After engine completely warmed up, allow engine to soak for long time (10 hours or more).
Start the engine and idle the engine for 3 minutes or more.
After the engine is completely warmed up and then allowed to soak for a long time (10 hours or more), the difference in temperature at the intake air temperature sensor and intake air temperature sensor (turbo) after turbocharger after idling for 3 minutes is 25°C (59°F) or higher.
(2 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
  2. Open or short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit
  3. Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter)
  4. Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)
  5. ECM
  6. Engine off timer (P2610)

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P011C
  1. Intake Air
  2. Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P007C (Click here).
Refer to DTC P0112 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
  2. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
  3. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P011C is output
    A
    P011C and other DTCs are output
    B



B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
  1. Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

    HINT:
    1. It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
    2. The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 5°C (9°F).
    NOTICE:
    If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.

NEXT


3.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 15°C (27°F).


NG
Go to step 6
OK


4.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 15°C (27°F).


NG
Go to step 8
OK


5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C45-115 (THA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C45-92 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-4 (THA) or C45-115 (THA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Standard Resistance:

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C50-4 (THA) - C46-115 (THA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-5 (E2) - C46-92 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C50-4 (THA) or C46-115 (THA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


7.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter (Click here).

    HINT:
    If foreign matter is stuck inside the mass air flow meter, the output characteristics of the mass air flow meter may change, resulting in a malfunction.


NEXT
Go to step 11

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 - C45-90 (THIA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C45-92 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-2 or C45-90 (THIA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Standard Resistance:

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C79-2 - C46-90 (THIA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-1 - C46-92 (E2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C79-2 or C46-90 (THIA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


9.REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
  1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

    HINT:
    1. It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
    2. The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.

  1. Read the value.

    NOTICE:
    If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.
  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air and Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 15°C (27°F).

NEXT

END