Dtc P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047, P0048, P004B, P004C OR P004D)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (OPERATE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance

DTC P0047 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Low

DTC P0048 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit High

DTC P004B Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid "B" Circuit Range/Performance

DTC P004C Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid "B" Circuit Low

DTC P004D Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid "B" Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate that the DC motor of the turbocharger is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the DC motor current to detect an open or short in the DC motor circuit. If the current meets certain criteria, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.
The DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger. The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust emissions in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the duty ratio of the DC motor in accordance with the driving conditions.
If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (DC motor stuck off), drivability may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open (DC motor stuck on), drivability may deteriorate at intermediate throttle positions or the engine power may be insufficient.

P0046 (Bank 1), P004B (Bank 2)
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch ON for 5 seconds
Either of the following conditions are met when the motor is driving (1 trip detection logic):
  1. DC motor duty ratio is +/-100% for 5 seconds or more.
  2. DC motor current is 2.2 A or more for 5 seconds or more.
  1. Open or short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit
  2. DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  3. Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

P0047 (Bank 1), P004C (Bank 2)
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
The DC motor duty ratio is 80% or more and the motor current is 0.5 A or less for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit
  2. DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  3. Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

P0048 (Bank 1), P004D (Bank 2)
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
Overcurrent is detected 25 times or more (0.4 seconds or more) (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit
  2. DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  3. Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular
HINT:
If DTC P0046, P0047, P0048, P004B, P004C or P004D is stored, the following symptom may appear.
  1. Stuck closed malfunction:
    - Vehicle surge when driving with full load
  2. Stuck open malfunction:
    - Lack of power
    - Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0046  Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
  2. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
  3. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047, P0048, P004B, P004C OR P004D)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0046, P0047, P0048, P004B, P004C or P004D is output
    A
    P0046, P0047, P0048, P004B, P004C or P004D and other DTCs are output
    B
    HINT:
    If codes other than P0046, P0047, P0048, P004B, P004C or P004D are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (OPERATE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Active Test / Test the Turbo Charger Step Motor (Test the Turbo Charger Step Motor #2) / Data List / Target VN Turbo Position (Target VN Turbo Position #2) and Actual VN Turbo Position (Actual VN Turbo Position #2).

  1. While changing the Active Test value to 20, 95, 60 and 20%, check that Actual VN Turbo Position (Actual VN Turbo Position #2) smoothly changes to the set opening amount.

    NOTICE:
    When moving the vanes toward the fully closed position, make sure that Actual VN Turbo Position (Actual VN Turbo Position #2) does not become 5% or less.
    OK:
    The Actual VN Turbo Position (Actual VN Turbo Position #2) value follows the Target VN Turbo Position (Target VN Turbo Position #2).


NG
Go to step 3
OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)

3.INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR RESISTANCE)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0046  Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance
  1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 (M-) - 2 (M+)
    Always
    1 to 100 Ω
    1 (M2-) - 2 (M2+)
    Always
    1 to 100 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component without harness connected
    (DC Motor)


NG
Go to step 6
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C90-2 (M+) - C45-86 (M+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C90-1 (M-) - C45-85 (M-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z67-2 (M2+) - C45-18 (VN2+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z67-1 (M2-) - C45-41 (VN2-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C90-2 (M+) or C45-86 (M+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C90-1 (M-) or C45-85 (M-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z67-2 (M2+) or C45-18 (VN2+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z67-1 (M2-) or C45-41 (VN2-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C90-2 (M+) - C46-86 (M+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C90-1 (M-) - C46-85 (M-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z67-2 (M2+) - C46-18 (VN2+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z67-1 (M2-) - C46-41 (VN2-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C90-2 (M+) or C46-86 (M+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C90-1 (M-) or C46-85 (M-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z67-2 (M2+) or C46-18 (VN2+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z67-1 (M2-) or C46-41 (VN2-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the DC motor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 7
OK


5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 8

6.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
When DTC P0046, P0047 or P0048 is output:
  1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (for bank 1) (Click here).
When DTC P004B, P004C or P004D is output:
  1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (for bank 2) (Click here).


NEXT
Go to step 8

7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 5 seconds or more.

  1. 2 seconds after the engine is started, race the engine for 1 second.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END