Sfi System (W/O Secondary Air Injection System) Mil Circuit

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
2Tr-Fe Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)

CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)

SFI SYSTEM (w/o Secondary Air Injection System) - MIL Circuit


DESCRIPTION

The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) is used to indicate the detection of vehicle malfunctions by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned to ON, power is supplied to the MIL circuit and the ECM provides the circuit ground which illuminates the MIL.
The MIL operation can be checked visually. When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, the MIL should be illuminated and should then turn off when the engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the intelligent tester.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Tr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System (W/ Secondary Air Injection System).Sfi System (W/O Secondary Air Injection System)  Mil Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
  1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    MIL remains on
    A
    MIL does not illuminate
    B


B
Go to step 5
A


2.CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0XSX.html).

  1. Check if the MIL goes off.

    OK:
    MIL goes off.


NG
Go to step 3
OK

REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004ROP00AX.html)

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

    OK:
    MIL is not illuminated.


NG
Go to step 4
OK

REPLACE ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW202LX.html)

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G88-30 (W) or G19-39 (CHK) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000THS029X.html)

5.CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
  1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

    OK:
    MIL is illuminated.


NG
Go to step 6
OK

END

6.CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Start the engine.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Engine starts
    A
    Engine does not start*
    B
    HINT:
    *: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.


B
GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001D6V0M0X.html)
A


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G88-30 (W) - G19-39 (CHK)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000THS029X.html)