Dtc B2325 Lin Communication Bus Malfunction

Communication System. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Multiplex Communication. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU)

SYSTEM CHECK

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

DTC B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door system LIN bus lines. When the main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door system LIN bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be output.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2325
Main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door system LIN bus lines 3 times in a row.
  1. Sliding roof ECU (Sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*
  2. Power window regulator motor (Driver side)
  3. Main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block)
  4. Wire harness or connector
HINT:
*: Models with Sliding Roof System

WIRING DIAGRAM


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Multiplex Communication.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When using the intelligent tester with the ignition switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the intelligent tester to the vehicle, and turn the courtesy switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU)


  1. Disconnect the E8 and I5*1 or H10*2 connectors.

    HINT:
    *1: for LHD
    *2: for RHD

    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.Multiplex Communication.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction

  1. Disconnect the Q12*3 connector.

    HINT:
    *3: Models with Sliding Roof System
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E8-10 (LIN2) - I5-9 (LIN)*1
    E8-10 (LIN2) - H10-9 (LIN)*2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Q12-4 (MPX1)*3
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    HINT:
    *1: for LHD
    *2: for RHD
    *3: Models with Sliding Roof System
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E8-10 (LIN2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 V


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


2.SYSTEM CHECK
  1. Check the vehicle specifications.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    Models with Sliding Roof System
    A
    Models without Sliding Roof System
    B


B
Go to step 5
A


3.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))
  1. Reconnect the E8 and I5*1 or H10*2 connectors.

    HINT:
    *1: for LHD
    *2: for RHD
  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTC.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2325 is output
    A
    B2325 is not output
    B


B
Go to step 6
A


4.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
  1. Reconnect the Q12 connector.

  1. Disconnect the I5*1 or H10*2 connector.

    HINT:
    *1: for LHD
    *2: for RHD
  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTC.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2325 is output
    A
    B2325 is not output
    B


B
Go to step 8
A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

5.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
  1. Reconnect the E8 connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTC.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2325 is output
    A
    B2325 is not output
    B


B
Go to step 8
A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

6.REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
  1. Replace the sliding roof ECU (Sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000001F2C007X.html).


NEXT


7.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTC.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2325 is not output
    A
    B2325 is output
    B


B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
A

END (SLIDING ROOF ECU IS DEFECTIVE)

8.REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)
  1. Replace the power window regulator motor (Driver side) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002AC9001X.html).


NEXT


9.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Clear the DTC (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000002XHS00KX.html).

  1. Recheck for DTC.

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2325 is not output
    A
    B2325 is output
    B


B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
A

END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) IS DEFECTIVE)