Dtc P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction

Engine. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
2Gr-Fe Engine Control System. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP)

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

DTC P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction

DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input


DESCRIPTION

A thermistor is built into the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, of which the resistance value varies according to the ECT.
The structure of the sensor and its connection to the ECM are the same as those of the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor.
HINT:
When any of DTCs P0115, P0117 and P0118 are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECT is estimated to be 80°C (176°F) by the ECM. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected.

DTC No.
Proceed to
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0115
Step 1
Open or short in Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in ECT sensor circuit
  1. ECT sensor
  1. ECM
P0117
Step 4
Short in Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  1. Short in ECT sensor
  1. ECT sensor
  1. ECM
P0118
Step 2
Open in Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
  1. Open in ECT sensor circuit
  1. ECT sensor
  1. ECM
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the ECT by entering the following menus on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

Temperature Displayed
Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or higher
Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0115  Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDS01FX.html).
1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result:
    Display (DTC Output)
    Proceed to
    P0115
    A
    P0117
    B
    P0118
    C


B
Go to step 6

C
Go to step 4
A


2.READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard:
    Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.

    Result:

    Temperature Displayed
    Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F)
    A
    140°C (284°F) or higher
    B
    Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F)
    C
    HINT:
    1. If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    2. If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


B
Go to step 5

C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A


3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0115  Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Confirm good connection of the sensor.

  1. Disconnect the C4 engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector.

  1. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard:
    140°C (284°F) or higher.
  1. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.



OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000027V1001X.html)
NG


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0115  Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the C4 ECT sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the C58 (RHD) or C55 (LHD) ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

    Standard resistance:
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THW (C58-79) - C4-2
    Below 1 Ω
    ETHW (C58-78) - C4-1
    Below 1 Ω
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THW (C55-79) - C4-2
    Below 1 Ω
    ETHW (C55-78) - C4-1
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECT connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE ECM

5.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0115  Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the C4 ECT sensor connector.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.

  1. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard:
    -40°C (-40°F)
  1. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.



OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000027V1001X.html)
NG


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Gr-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0115  Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the C4 ECT sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the C58 (RHD) or C55 (LHD) ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

    Standard resistance:
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THW (C58-79) or C4-2 - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    THW (C55-79) or C4-2 - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE ECM (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000022NT002X.html)