Dtc P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

Engine. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
2Az-Fe Engine Control System. Camry. Acv40 Gsv40

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ OUTPUT DTC

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)

INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTOR VOLUME)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136 OR P0138 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)

DTC P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DTC P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)


DESCRIPTION

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbons (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air fuel level. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three-way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. more than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three-way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0136
  1. Abnormal voltage output:
    During active air fuel ratio control, following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to less than 0.21 V
    1. (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to more than 0.59 V
  1. Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2)
  3. Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 2)
  4. Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
  5. Gas leaks from exhaust system
P0137
  1. Low voltage (open):
    During active air fuel ratio control, following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output less than 0.21 V
    1. (b) Target air fuel ratio rich
  1. Open in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2)
  3. Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 2)
  4. Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
  5. Gas leaks from exhaust system
P0138
  1. High voltage (short):
    During active air fuel ratio control, following conditions (a) and (b) are met for certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):
    1. (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output more than 0.59 V
    1. (b) Target air fuel ratio lean
  1. Short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) circuit
  2. Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2)
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
  4. ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)


CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester to on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDK0LEX.html).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
  7. With the transmission in 4th gear or more, drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (37 to 75 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C].
    CAUTION:
    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
  9. Read the pending DTCs.
    HINT:
    1. If a pending DTC is output, the system malfunctioning.
    2. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Input the DTC: P0136, P0137or P0138.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result [D].

    Tester Display
    Description
    NORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System normal
    ABNORMAL
    1. DTC judgment completed
    2. System abnormal
    INCOMPLETE
    1. DTC judgment not completed
    2. Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
    UNKNOWN
    1. Unable to perform DTC judgment
    2. Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit
    HINT:
    1. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    2. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    3. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [C] and [D] again.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
  1. The "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display (Sensor)
Injection Volume
Status
Voltage
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)
+25%
Rich
Less than 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)
-12.5%
Lean
More than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)
+25%
Rich
More than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output Voltage
Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
-
2
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
  1. Air fuel ratio sensor
  2. Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  3. Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
  1. Heated oxygen sensor
  2. Heated oxygen sensor heater
  3. Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
Camry. Acv40 Gsv40
  1. Fuel pressure
  2. Gas leakage from exhaust system
    (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 / View.
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. If the OX1B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited to the +B wire, DTC P0136 will be stored.
  3. Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
  4. Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.READ OUTPUT DTC
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result:

    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0138 is output
    A
    DTC P0137 is output
    B
    DTC P0136 is output
    C
    DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 and other DTCs are output
    D


B
Go to step 9

C
Go to step 7

D
GO TO DTC CHART (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000PDF0C4X.html)
A


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S2.

  1. Allow the engine to idle.

  1. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

    Result:

    Heated Oxygen Sensor Output Voltage
    Proceed to
    1.0 V or higher
    A
    Below 1.0 V
    B


B
Go to step 5
A


3.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    2 (+B) - 4 (E2)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component without harness connected
    (Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2))
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.



NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000012OM006X.html)
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
  1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C24-47 (HT1B) - C24-64 (OX1B)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
OK

REPLACE ECM (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000017UO02YX.html)

5.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.



  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.
    3. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

    Result:

    Tester Display (Sensor)
    Voltage Variation
    Proceed to
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)
    Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V
    OK
    Remains at higher than 3.3 V
    NG
    Remains at below 3.3 V
    NG
    HINT:
    A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



NG
Go to step 15
OK


6.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
HINT:
This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will be below 3.6 mA in this test.
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1.



  1. Drive the vehicle according to the drive pattern listed below.

    1. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

    2. Stop the vehicle.



    3. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more and decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Perform this 3 times.


      Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

  1. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.

    Standard current:
    Less than 3.6 mA
    HINT:
    1. To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
    2. If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.


OK
Go to step 12

NG
Go to step 15

7.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTOR VOLUME)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / O2S B1S2.

  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, monitoring the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
    2. The heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
    Standard voltage:
    Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher.


NG
Go to step 9
OK


8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.



  1. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

    HINT:
    1. Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.
    2. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.
    3. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

    Result:

    Tester Display (Sensor)
    Voltage Variation
    Proceed to
    AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)
    Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V
    OK
    Remains at higher than 3.3 V
    NG
    Remains at below 3.3 V
    NG
    HINT:
    A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



NG
Go to step 15
OK

CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO AND REPAIR CAUSE (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM FUEL SYSTEM) (CAMRY_ACV40 RM000000WC30EYX.html)

9.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

    OK:
    No gas leakage.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK


10.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    Camry. Acv40 Gsv40.2Az-Fe Engine Control System.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0136  Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B)
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 16 Ω
    1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2)
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Component without harness connected
    (Heated Oxygen Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.



NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000012OM006X.html)
OK


11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C22-1 (HT1B) - C24-47 (HT1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C22-3 (OX1B) - C24-64 (OX1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C22-4 (E2) - C24-87 (EX1B)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C22-1 (HT1B) or C24-47 (HT1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C22-3 (OX1B) or C24-64 (OX1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C22-4 (E2) or C24-87 (EX1B) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
OK


12.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
  1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000012OM006X.html).


NEXT


13.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.


NEXT


14.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input DTC: P0136, P0137 or P0138.

  1. Check if the STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

Result:
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL
(DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 is output)
A
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
B


B
END
A

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000012OI006X.html)

15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
  1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000012OI006X.html).


NEXT


16.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.


NEXT


17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136 OR P0138 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  1. Input DTC: P0136 or P0138.

  1. Check if the STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

Result:
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL
(DTC P0136 or P0138 is output)
A
NORMAL
(DTC is not output)
B


B
END
A

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CAMRY_ACV40 RM0000012OM006X.html)