Dtc B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

REPLACE ECM

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

DTC B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communication with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
DTC Output Confirmation Operation
B2799
One of the following conditions is met:
  1. Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  2. Error in communication lines.
  3. Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
  1. Harness or connector
  2. ECM
  3. Transponder key ECU assembly
  1. Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
  2. After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started
-

Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No.
Data List and Active Test
B2799
-

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.
  2. After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
  3. When using the GTS with the vehicle ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
HINT:
If the transponder key ECU assembly DTC is output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.
1.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000001GV80AJX.html).


NEXT


2.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

  1. Check for DTCs (LandCruiser RM000001GV80AJX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2799 is not output.
    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG (DTC B2799 is output)
    A
    NG (Other DTCs are output)
    B
    OK
    C


B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (LandCruiser RM00000292H04UX.html)

C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (LandCruiser RM000003YMJ00XX.html)
A


3.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


  1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


    Text in Illustration
    *A
    for 1KD-FTV
    *B
    for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission)
    *C
    for 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
    *D
    for 5L-E
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)
    *b
    Waveform
    *c
    Approximately 160 ms
    *d
    Approximately 270 ms

    Measurement Condition:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Tool Setting
    Specified Condition
    G58-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1
    G181-9 (IMO) - Body ground*2
    G182-18 (IMO) - Body ground*3
    Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
    2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
    Pulse generation
    (See waveform)
    1. *1: for 1KD-FTV
    2. *2: for 2TR-FE
    3. *3: for 5L-E
    OK:
    Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    Normal waveform
    A
    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
    B
    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
    C


B
Go to step 7

C
Go to step 11
A


4.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


  1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


    Text in Illustration
    *A
    for 1KD-FTV
    *B
    for 2TR-FE (for Automatic Transmission)
    *C
    for 2TR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
    *D
    for 5L-E
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)
    *b
    Waveform
    *c
    Approximately 160 ms
    *d
    Approximately 270 ms

    Measurement Condition:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Tool Setting
    Specified Condition
    G58-28 (IMI) - Body ground*1
    G181-10 (IMI) - Body ground*2
    G182-19 (IMI) - Body ground*3
    Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
    2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
    Pulse generation
    (See waveform)
    1. *1: for 1KD-FTV
    2. *2: for 2TR-FE
    3. *3: for 5L-E
    OK:
    Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.


NG
Go to step 9
OK


5.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Register the ECU communication ID.

    HINT:
    Refer to the Service Bulletin.

NEXT


Go to step 7

6.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
  1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

    OK:
    Engine starts normally.


NG
Go to step 11
OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

7.INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


  1. Disconnect the G58*1, G181*2 or G182*3 ECM connector.

    1. *1: for 1KD-FTV
    2. *2: for 2TR-FE
    3. *3: for 5L-E

    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction


    Text in Illustration
    *A
    for 1KD-FTV
    *B
    for 2TR-FE
    *C
    for 5L-E
    -
    -
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to ECM)
    -
    -
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G58-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1
    G181-9 (IMO) - Body ground*2
    G182-18 (IMO) - Body ground*3
    Ignition switch turned to ON using registered door control transmitter assembly
    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
    1. *1: for 1KD-FTV
    2. *2: for 2TR-FE
    3. *3: for 5L-E
    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
    A
    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
    B


B
Go to step 11
A


8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the G74 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the G58*1, G181*2 or G182*3 ECM connector.

    1. *1: for 1KD-FTV
    2. *2: for 2TR-FE
    3. *3: for 5L-E
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
for 1KD-FTV
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G74-12 (EFII) - G58-29 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G74-13 (EFIO) - G58-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G74-12 (EFII) or G58-29 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G74-13 (EFIO) or G58-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 2TR-FE
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G74-12 (EFII) - G181-9 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G74-13 (EFIO) - G181-10 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G74-12 (EFII) or G181-9 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G74-13 (EFIO) or G181-10 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 5L-E
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G74-12 (EFII) - G182-18 (IMO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G74-13 (EFIO) - G182-19 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G74-12 (EFII) or G182-18 (IMO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G74-13 (EFIO) or G182-19 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


9.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

    HINT:
    Refer to the Service Bulletin.
    NOTICE:
    Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to the Service Bulletin.

NEXT


10.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
  1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON

    OK:
    Engine starts normally.
    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for 1KD-FTV)
    B
    NG (for 2TR-FE)
    C
    NG (for 5L-E)
    D


B
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002CX.html)

C
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM000000VW203EX.html)

D
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM000000VW203FX.html)
A

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

11.REPLACE ECM
  1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

    1. for 1KD-FTV: LandCruiser RM0000013Z002CX.html
    2. for 2TR-FE: LandCruiser RM000000VW203EX.html
    3. for 5L-E: LandCruiser RM000000VW203FX.html

NEXT


12.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
  1. Register the ECU communication ID.

    HINT:
    Refer to the Service Bulletin.

NEXT


13.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
  1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON

    OK:
    Engine starts normally.


NG
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
OK

END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)