Dtc B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE CONDITION)

CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

DTC B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal)


DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU and ECM are connected by a cable and the CAN communication lines. These DTCs are stored when the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the cable and the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent.
HINT:
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode is reset to on (IG). When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2286
P0335
The crankshaft position sensor signal information from the cable and the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent.
  1. AM2 fuse
  2. Engine control system
  3. Power management control ECU
  4. Harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the intelligent tester to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.
  2. Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
  3. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the G51 power management control ECU connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G51-2 (AM21) - Body ground
    Always
    9.5 to 14 V
    G51-1 (AM22) - Body ground
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Rear view of wire harness connector
    (to Power Management Control ECU)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
  1. Disconnect the G51 power management control ECU connector.



    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G51-6 (GND) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G51-5 (GND2) - Body ground
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Rear view of wire harness connector
    (to Power Management Control ECU)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the G50 power management control ECU connector.

  1. Disconnect the G56*1, C35*2, G180*3, G58*4 or G184*5 ECM connector.

    1. *1: for 1GR-FE (for Automatic Transmission)
    2. *2: for 1GR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
    3. *3: for 2TR-FE
    4. *4: for 1KD-FTV
    5. *5: for 1GD-FTV
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for 1GR-FE (for Automatic Transmission):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G50-4 (NE) - G56-13 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G50-4 (NE) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1GR-FE (for Manual Transmission):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G50-4 (NE) - C35-29 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G50-4 (NE) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 2TR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G50-4 (NE) - G180-16 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G50-4 (NE) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1KD-FTV:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G50-4 (NE) - G58-1 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G50-4 (NE) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1GD-FTV:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G50-4 (NE) - G184-23 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    G50-4 (NE) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE CONDITION)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.

  1. According to the display on the intelligent tester, read the Data List.

    Power Source Control
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Engine Condition
    Engine condition / Stop or Run
    Stop: Engine stopped
    Run: Engine running
    -
    OK:
    Stop (engine stopped) or Run (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK (for 1GR-FE and 2TR-FE)
    A
    OK (for 1KD-FTV and 1GD-FTV)
    B
    NG
    C
    HINT:
    1. for 1GR-FE:
      If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM000000PD915IX.html).
    2. for 2TR-FE:
      If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM000000VNB00DX.html).
    3. for 1KD-FTV:
      If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM0000012WB0A9X.html).
    4. for 1GD-FTV:
      If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM0000012WB0ADX.html).
    5. for 1GD-FTV (w/ Urea SCR System):
      If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM0000012WB0ACX.html).


B
GO TO ECD SYSTEM

C
Go to step 5
A

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

5.CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


  1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction


    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Power Management Control ECU)
    -
    -
  1. Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.

    Standard Frequency:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    G50-4 (NE) - Body ground
    Engine stopped
    No pulse generated
    Engine running
    Pulse generated
    (1000 rpm: 200 Hz)
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for 1GR-FE and 2TR-FE)
    B
    NG (for 1KD-FTV and 1GD-FTV)
    C
    HINT:
    1. for 1GR-FE:
      If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM000000PD915IX.html).
    2. for 2TR-FE:
      If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM000000VNB00DX.html).
    3. for 1KD-FTV:
      If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM0000012WB0A9X.html).
    4. for 1GD-FTV:
      If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM0000012WB0ADX.html).
    5. for 1GD-FTV (w/ Urea SCR System):
      If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure (LandCruiser RM0000012WB0ACX.html).


B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM

C
GO TO ECD SYSTEM
A

REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (LandCruiser RM0000039R5026X.html)