Dtc P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

INSPECT NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR (VNA VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

DTC P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


P2564
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 2 seconds or more
VNA voltage is 0.1 V or less for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM

P2565
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 2 seconds or more
VNA voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM
HINT:
If DTC P2564 and/or P2565 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
  1. - Lack of power
  2. - Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AUX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08HX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C144-1 (VNVC) - C144-2 (VNE2)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


2.INSPECT NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR (VNA VOLTAGE)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C151-23 (VNA) - C151-22 (VNE2)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    2.3 to 2.7 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)


OK
Go to step 9
NG


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C144-3 (VTA1) - C151-23 (VNA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C144-2 (VNE2) - C151-22 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C144-3 (VTA1) or C151-23 (VNA) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C144-2 (VNE2) or C151-22 (VNE2) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


4.CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C144-1 (VNVC) - C144-3 (VTA1)
    Engine switch off
    No short or open circuit
    C144-3 (VTA1) - C144-2 (VNE2)
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 7
OK


5.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
  1. Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator (LandCruiser RM000005UI8000X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 9

6.CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C151-30 (VNVC) - C151-22 (VNE2)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)


NG
Go to step 8
OK


7.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 9

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1E5X.html).

  1. Turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 1 second.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P2564 and/or P2565.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine.


NEXT

END