Dtc P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)

CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC TERMINAL)

INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR (PIM VOLTAGE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)

REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input


DESCRIPTION

The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection volume and injection advance timing based on the voltage output by the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
The manifold absolute pressure sensor monitors the absolute pressure inside the intake manifold (default is 0 kPa [0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg]). As a result, the ECM controls the air-fuel ratio so that it reaches the proper level under any driving conditions.
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

P0107
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less.
  1. Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
  2. Manifold absolute pressure sensor
  3. ECM

P0108
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or higher.
  1. Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
  2. Manifold absolute pressure sensor
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0107
P0108
  1. MAP
  2. Atmosphere Pressure
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
    1. Misfire
    2. Combustion noise
    3. Black smoke
    4. White smoke
    5. Lack of power
  2. When DTC P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.

    Reference
    GTS Displayed
    Malfunction
    22 kPa (165 mmHg, 6.5 in.Hg)
    1. Open in VC circuit
    2. Open in PIMcircuit
    3. Short in PIM circuit
    320 kPa (2400 mmHg, 94.5 in.Hg) or higher
    1. Open in E circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AVX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08IX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    Same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
    HINT:
    1. Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in elevation, pressure drops by 1 kPa. This varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
    2. Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.


OK
Go to step 10
NG


2.CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC TERMINAL)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
  1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C83-3 (VC) - C83-1 (E)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 7
OK


3.INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR (PIM VOLTAGE)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C149-18 (PIM) - C149-19 (EPIM)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    0.8 to 1.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)


OK
Go to step 9
NG


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C83-2 (PIM) - C149-18 (PIM)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C83-1 (E) - C149-19 (EPIM)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C83-2 (PIM) or C149-18 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C83-1 (E) or C149-19 (EPIM) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


5.CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
  1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C83-3 (VC) - C83-2 (PIM)
    Engine switch off
    No short or open
    C83-2 (PIM) - C83-1 (E)
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 9
OK


6.REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
  1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor (LandCruiser RM0000045B300KX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

7.CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0107  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C149-28 (VCPM) - C149-19 (EPIM)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (ECM)


NG
Go to step 9
OK


8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.



NEXT
Go to step 10

9.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).


NEXT


10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1ENX.html).

  1. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Turn the GTS off.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 3 seconds and turn the GTS on.

  1. After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P0107 or P0108.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute, and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.


NEXT

END