Dtc P0200 Injector Circuit / Open


DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE

INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)

REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE ECM

GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0200 Injector Circuit / Open


DESCRIPTION

The injector driver delivers drive signals to the injector assemblies using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.
Soon after the injector driver receives a fuel injection command (#1 to #4) signal from the ECM, the injector driver responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (INJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0200  Injector Circuit / Open


P0200
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idling for 5 seconds
Open or short in the injector driver or fuel injector circuit (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in injector driver circuit
  2. Injector assembly
  3. Injector driver
  4. ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. P0200 (Open or short in injector driver or fuel injector circuit):
    The ECM continuously monitors both injection command (#1 to #4) signals and injection confirmation (INJF) signals. This DTC will be stored if the ECM determines that the number of #1 to #4 signals is inconsistent with the number of INJF signals.
    The injector assemblies are grounded through a Field Effect Transistor (FET) and a serial resistor. This resistor creates a voltage drop, which is monitored by the injector driver (injector drive circuit) in relation to the current drawn by the injector assembly. When the injector assembly current becomes too high, the voltage drop over the resistor exceeds a specified level and no IJF signal for that cylinder is sent to the ECM.
    After the engine is started, when there is no injection confirmation (INJF) signal sent from the injector driver to the ECM even though the ECM sends injection command (#1 to #4) signals to the injector driver, DTC P062D is stored.
    If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power or stops the engine. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the ignition switch is turned off.

    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0200  Injector Circuit / Open


WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0200  Injector Circuit / Open


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0200  Injector Circuit / Open


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0ARX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08CX.html).
  2. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0ARX_02_0003.html).
HINT:
  1. When DTC P0200 is stored, the malfunctioning parts can be narrowed down according to fail-safe behavior.
    1. When a DTC is stored but the engine does not stall, there may be an open circuit or malfunction in the following components which affect the control of individual cylinders.
      1. The circuit inside an injector assembly.
      2. The wiring between an injector driver and injector assembly (between terminal IJ1+ and the No. 1 injector assembly, terminal IJ1 and the No. 1 injector assembly, etc.).
      3. The wiring between an injector driver and the ECM (terminals #10 and #1, etc.).
    2. When a DTC is stored and the engine stalls, there may be a malfunction in the wiring which affects the control of multiple cylinders.
      1. Wiring between an injector driver and the ECM (between INJF terminals).
      2. The power supply wiring.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0200  Injector Circuit / Open
  1. Disconnect the injector driver connectors.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C88-2 (+B) - C88-3 (GND)
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to injector driver)
  1. Reconnect the injector driver connectors.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


2.INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the injector assembly (LandCruiser RM0000044VV008X_01_0001.html).



NG
Go to step 9
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER)
  1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.

  1. Disconnect the injector driver connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C1-1 - C88-1 (IJ1+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C1-2 - C99-6 (IJ1-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C2-1 - C88-6 (IJ2+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C2-2 - C88-4 (IJ2-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C3-1 - C99-5 (IJ3+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C3-2 - C99-2 (IJ3-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C4-1 - C99-3 (IJ4+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C4-2 - C99-5 (IJ4-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C1-1 or C88-1 (IJ1+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C1-2 or C99-6 (IJ1-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C2-1 or C88-6 (IJ2+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C2-2 or C99-4 (IJ2-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C3-1 or C88-5 (IJ3+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C3-2 or C99-2 (IJ3-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C4-1 or C99-3 (IJ4+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C4-2 or C99-5 (IJ4-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the injector assembly connectors.

  1. Reconnect the injector driver connectors.



NG
Go to step 12
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the injector driver connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C89-4 (#10) - C90-21 (#1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-8 (#20) - C90-22 (#2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-7 (#30) - C90-23 (#3)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-3 (#40) - C90-24 (#4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-5 (INJF) - C90-20 (INJF)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C89-4 (#10) or C90-21 (#1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C89-8 (#20) or C90-22 (#2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C89-7 (#30) or C90-23 (#3) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C89-3 (#40) or C90-24 (#4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C89-5 (INJF) or C90-20 (INJF) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the injector driver connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 12
OK


5.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
  1. Replace the injector driver (LandCruiser RM0000045BG009X.html).


NEXT


6.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1DJX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0200 is output
    A
    No output
    B


B
END
A


7.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002CX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 13

8.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT
  1. Go to the injector circuit (LandCruiser RM000002V5Q08QX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 13

9.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the injector assembly (LandCruiser RM0000044TN015X.html).


NEXT


10.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system (LandCruiser RM000002SY803CX_01_0002.html).


NEXT


11.REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING
  1. Register the injector compensation code (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0ARX_02_0003.html).

  1. Perform the injector pilot quantity learning (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0ARX_02_0009.html).



NEXT
Go to step 13

12.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


13.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1DJX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END