Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)
DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)
DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)
DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2)
DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2)
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P0171 P0174 | With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). | Air induction system Fuel injector blockage Mass air flow meter assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor Fuel pressure Gas leak from exhaust system Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (for Sensor 1) circuit Air fuel ratio sensor (for Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor heater (for Sensor 1) No. 1 integration relay Air fuel ratio sensor heater and No. 1 integration relay circuits PCV valve and hose PCV hose connections ECM Wire harness or connector |
P0172 P0175 | With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). | Fuel injector leak or blockage Mass air flow meter assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor Ignition system Fuel pressure Gas leak from exhaust system Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (for Sensor 1) circuit Air fuel ratio sensor (for Sensor 1) Air fuel ratio sensor heater (for Sensor 1) No. 1 integration relay Air fuel ratio sensor heater and No. 1 integration relay circuits ECM |
- HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air-fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
If the average fuel trim learning value is +35% or more, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 ().
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output | A |
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output | B |
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS |
Check the PCV hose connections ().
- OK:
- PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
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OK | |
3.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks ().
- OK:
- No leaks in air induction system.
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OK | |
4.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
- HINT:
GTS Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) | +12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) | -12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) | +12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) | -12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
- Result:
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean PCV valve and hosePCV hose connectionsFuel injector assembly blockageGas leaks from exhaust systemIntake systemFuel pressureMass air flow meter assemblyEngine coolant temperature sensorA Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockageGas leaks from exhaust systemIgnition systemFuel pressureMass air flow meter assemblyEngine coolant temperature sensorA Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
- HINT:
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] ().
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A | |
5.READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- Standard:
- With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).
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OK | |
6.READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
- Standard:
- Between 18.3 gm/sec. and 25.8 gm/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
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OK | |
7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE |
Check the fuel pressure ().
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OK | |
8.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No gas leaks.
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OK | |
9.CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION |
Perform a spark test ().
- HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
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OK | |
10.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) |
Check the injection and volume ().
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11.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor ().
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OK | |
12.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |

Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C22-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C23-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) |
*b | Bank 1 |
*c | Bank 2 |
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OK | |
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for RHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C22-1 (HA1A) - C46-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C22-3 (A1A+) - C46-126 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C22-4 (A1A-) - C46-125 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C23-1 (HA2A) - C46-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω C23-3 (A2A+) - C46-103 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω C23-4 (A2A-) - C46-102 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω C22-1 (HA1A) or C46-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C22-3 (A1A+) or C46-126 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C22-4 (A1A-) or C46-125 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-1 (HA2A) or C46-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-3 (A2A+) or C46-103 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-4 (A2A-) or C46-102 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C22-1 (HA1A) - C45-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C22-3 (A1A+) - C45-126 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C22-4 (A1A-) - C45-125 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C23-1 (HA2A) - C45-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω C23-3 (A2A+) - C45-103 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω C23-4 (A2A-) - C45-102 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω C22-1 (HA1A) or C45-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C22-3 (A1A+) or C45-126 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C22-4 (A1A-) or C45-125 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-1 (HA2A) or C45-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-3 (A2A+) or C45-103 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-4 (A2A-) or C45-102 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | |
14.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor ().
NEXT | |
15.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs ().
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output | A |
DTC is not output | B |
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A | |
16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM ().
- HINT:
- Repair any problems.
NEXT | |
17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs ().
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output | A |
DTC is not output | B |
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A | |
18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for RHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C50-3 (VG) - C46-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C50-2 (E2G) - C46-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C50-3 (VG) or C46-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LHD Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C50-3 (VG) - C45-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C50-2 (E2G) - C45-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C50-3 (VG) or C45-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | |
19.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY |
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly ().
- HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
NEXT | |
20.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs ().
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
DTC is not output | A |
DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output | B |
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A | ||
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21.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C22-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω C23-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω C22-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
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OK | |
22.INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) |
Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (A/F) ().
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OK | ||
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