Dtc P0105 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit

Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC TERMINAL)

REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0105 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Dtc P0105  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure by using its built-in sensor unit. The ECM determines the basic injection duration and injection advance timing based on the voltage output by the manifold absolute pressure sensor.


The manifold absolute pressure sensor monitors the absolute pressure inside the intake manifold (default is 0 kPa [0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg]). As a result the ECM controls the air-fuel ratio at the proper level under any driving conditions.

P0105
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine is started, race engine for 1 secondAfter the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less, or 4.8 V or more.
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
ECM
P0107
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine is started, race engine for 1 secondAfter the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less.
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
ECM
P0108
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After engine is started, race engine for 1 secondAfter engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or more.
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
ECM
Related Data List
DTC No.Data List
P0105MAP
P0107
P0108
  • HINT:
If DTC P0105, P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0105, P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAP.
Reference
Intake Manifold PressureMalfunction
Approximately 0 kPa
Open in VC circuit
Short in PIM circuit
250 kPa (1875 mmHg, 73.8 in.Hg) or higher
Open in PIM circuit
Open in E2 circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P0105  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
  • HINT:
If DTCs relating to different systems are stored, and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAP.

Read the value.

  • OK:
  • Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
  • HINT:
  • Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
OK
Go to step 8
NG
Go to step 2
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Dtc P0105  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-2 (PIM) - C45-114 (PIM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-3 (VC) - C45-66 (VCPM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-1 (E) - C45-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-2 (PIM) - C46-114 (PIM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-3 (VC) - C46-66 (VCPM)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C80-1 (E) - C46-75 (E2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-2 (PIM) or C45-114 (PIM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C80-3 (VC) or C45-66 (VCPM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C80-1 (E) or C45-75 (E2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-2 (PIM) or C46-114 (PIM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C80-3 (VC) or C46-66 (VCPM) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C80-1 (E) or C46-75 (E2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 7
OK
3.CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC TERMINAL)
Dtc P0105  Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
    C80-3 (VC) - C80-1 (E)Ignition switch ON4.5 to 5.5 V
NG
Go to step 6
OK
4.REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor ().

NEXT
5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

After the engine is started, race the engine for 1 second.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

  • Result:
  • Display (DTC output)Proceed to
    P0105, P0107 and/or P0108A
    No outputB
B
END
A
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 8
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT
8.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds and turn the tester on.

After the engine is started, race the engine for 1 second.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

  • HINT:
  • Perform the following procedure using the tester to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Input DTC P0105, P0107 and/or P0108.

Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, race the engine for 1 minute and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.

NEXT
END