Dtc P00Af Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance

Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 and Bank 2)

REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P00AF Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Module Performance

DTC P00B0 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "B" Module Performance

DESCRIPTION

The turbocharger system is comprised of the Variable Nozzle (VN) type turbocharger, turbo motor driver and ECM.


The turbocharger has a nozzle vane which opens and closes to control the volume of the exhaust gas flowing into the turbine. This, in turn, controls the boost pressure. When the nozzle vane moves towards the closing direction, the pressure increases. When the vane moves towards the opening direction, the pressure decreases.


The turbocharger actuator, which consists of the DC motor and the nozzle vane position sensor, is built on the turbocharger sub-assembly, and activates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor detects the opening angle of the nozzle vane. The turbo motor driver receives an opening angle request from the ECM and a nozzle vane position signal from the nozzle vane position sensor. Based on these signals, the turbo motor driver operates the DC motor and adjusts the nozzle vane opening angle. The turbo motor driver sends the status as a turbo driver status signal to the ECM.


The ECM sends a target nozzle vane position signal to the turbo motor driver to obtain the nozzle vane position for the optimal boost pressure in accordance with the driving conditions.


Dtc P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

P00AF
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After idling for 5 secondsWhen a communication error occurs between the turbo motor driver and ECM (1 trip detection logic).
Turbo motor driver
Open or short in turbo motor driver circuit
Turbo motor driver ground problem
ECM
P00B0
DTC Detection Drive PatternDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
After idling for 5 secondsWhen a communication error occurs between the turbo motor driver and ECM (1 trip detection logic).
Turbo motor driver
Open or short in turbo motor driver circuit
Turbo motor driver ground problem
ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  • HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Excessive electrical noise, such as from wireless radios or electrical modifications, may cause a DTC to be stored.
  • NOTICE:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration () and initialization ().
1.INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Dtc P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Voltage:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A48-1 (+B) - A48-2 (GND)Engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V
    A48-16 (+B2) - A48-17 (GND2)Engine switch on (IG)11 to 14 V

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    A48-2 (GND) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    A48-17 (GND2) - Body groundAlwaysBelow 1 Ω
NG
Go to step 7
OK
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)

Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

Disconnect the ECM connector.

Dtc P00Af  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control A Module Performance. 1VD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-49 (VNTO) - A48-5 (VNTO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C45-50 (VNTI) - A48-4 (VNTI)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C45-47 (VNO2) - A48-20 (VNO2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C45-48 (VNI2) - A48-11 (VNI2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C46-49 (VNTO) - A48-5 (VNTO)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C46-50 (VNTI) - A48-4 (VNTI)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C46-47 (VNO2) - A48-20 (VNO2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
    C46-48 (VNI2) - A48-11 (VNI2)AlwaysBelow 1 Ω
  • Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
  • for LHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C45-49 (VNTO) or A48-5 (VNTO) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C45-50 (VNTI) or A48-4 (VNTI) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C45-47 (VNO2) or A48-20 (VNO2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C45-48 (VNI2) or A48-11 (VNI2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
  • for RHD
    Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    C46-49 (VNTO) or A48-5 (VNTO) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C46-50 (VNTI) or A48-4 (VNTI) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C46-47 (VNO2) or A48-20 (VNO2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
    C46-48 (VNI2) or A48-11 (VNI2) - Body groundAlways10 kΩ or higher
NG
Go to step 8
OK
3.INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (for Bank 1 and Bank 2)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Remove the rear fender splash shield sub-assembly RH.

Remove the front fender liner LH.

Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

Reconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

After starting the engine, idle it for 5 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

  • Result:
  • Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
    DTC is outputA
    DTC is not outputB
B
END
A
4.REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER

Replace the turbo motor driver ().

  • NOTICE:
  • Make sure that foreign matter does not enter the connector(s) when replacing parts.
NEXT
5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the engine switch off.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

After starting the engine, idle it for 5 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Read the DTCs.

  • Result:
  • Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
    DTC is outputA
    DTC is not outputB
B
END
A
6.REPLACE ECM

Replace the ECM ().

NEXT
Go to step 9
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
NEXT
Go to step 9
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TURBO MOTOR DRIVER - ECM)
NEXT
9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTCs ().

Turn the ignition switch off.

After starting the engine, idle it for 5 seconds.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

NEXT
END