Land Cruiser URJ200 URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200 - A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (RUNNING TEST)

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

DTC P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

DESCRIPTION

Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

The shift solenoid valve SLT controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM adjusts the current of the SLT solenoid valve to control the hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2714The ECM detects a malfunction of the SLT shift solenoid valve (ON side) according to the revolution difference of the turbine and output shaft, and also by the oil pressure (2 trip detection logic*1, 1 trip detection logic*2).
Shift solenoid valve SLT remains open or closed
Shift solenoid valve S1, S2, SR, SL1 or SL2 remains open or closed
1-2 shift valve is stuck
Valve body is blocked
Torque convertor clutch
Automatic transmission (clutch, brake or gear, etc.)
*1: w/ OBD
*2: w/o OBD

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM turns on the MIL and stores this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.


There are two reasons that make the revolution different.


When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.
When the shift solenoid valve remains on or off, the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not the same.
  • NOTICE:
  • If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Turn the intelligent tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

Read the DTCs using the tester.

Result
ResultProceed to
Only P2714 is outputA
P2714 and other DTCs are outputB
  • HINT:
  • If any other codes besides P2714 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B
GO TO DTC CHART ()
A
2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)
  • NOTICE:
Perform the test at the normal operating ATF temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F).
Be careful to prevent SST hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
Perform the test with the A/C turned off.
  • HINT:
  • Using the intelligent tester to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.

  • SST
  • 09992-00095(09992-00231,09992-00271)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Start the engine and warm it up.

Measure the line pressure with SST.

Turn the intelligent tester on.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

According to the display on the tester, perform the Active Test.

Measure the line pressure.

Engine and ECT
Tester DisplayTest PartControl RangeDiagnostic Note
Activate the Solenoid (SLT)*Operate shift solenoid valve SLT and raise line pressureON or OFF
  • HINT:
OFF: Line pressure up (when Active Test "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" is performed, ECM commands shift solenoid valve SLT to turn OFF)
ON: No action (normal operation)
[Vehicle Condition]
The vehicle is stopped.
The engine is idling.
  • HINT:
  • *: Activate the Solenoid (SLT) in the Active Test is performed to check the line pressure changes by connecting SST to the automatic transmission, which is used in the Hydraulic Test () as well. Note that the pressure values in the Active Test and hydraulic test are different.
  • OK:
  • The line pressure changes as specified when performing the Active Test.
NG
Go to step 17
OK
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (RUNNING TEST)
  • CAUTION:
  • This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.
  • NOTICE:
Perform the test at the normal operating ATF temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F).
Perform the test with the A/C turned off.
  • HINT:
  • Using the intelligent tester to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Clear the DTC ().

Warm up the engine.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

According to the display on the tester, perform the Active Test.

  • HINT:
  • While driving, the shift position can be forcibly changed with the intelligent tester.
Engine and ECT
Tester DisplayTest PartControl RangeDiagnostic Note
Control the Shift PositionOperate shift solenoid valve and set each shift position
Press "→" button: Shift up
Press "←" button: Shift down
It is possible to check the operation of the shift solenoid valves.
[Vehicle Condition]
The vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.
  • HINT:
This test can be conducted when the vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.
The 4th to 5th up-shift must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
The 5th to 4th down-shift must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
Do not operate the accelerator pedal for at least 2 seconds after shifting and do not shift successively.
The shift position commanded by the ECM is shown in the Data List display on the tester.

Compare the ECM gear shift command and the actual gear position.

  • OK:
  • Gear position changes in accordance with the tester command.
Result
System ConditionECM Gear Shift CommandProceed to
1st2nd3rd4th5th
MalfunctionShift solenoid valve S1Stuck ON1st2nd2nd1stN*1A
Stuck OFF4th3rd3rd4th5th
Shift solenoid valve S2Stuck ON*22nd2nd3rd3rdN*1B
Stuck OFF*31st1st4th4th5th
Shift solenoid valve SL2Stuck ON1st2nd3rd4thN*1C
Stuck OFF1st2nd3rd4th5th
Shift solenoid valve SRStuck ON*41st2nd3rd4th5thD
Stuck OFF*51st2nd3rd4th4th
Normal1st2nd3rd4th5thE
  • HINT:
*1: Neutral
*2: When shift solenoid valve S2 is stuck ON, the vehicle cannot drive in reverse.
*3: When shift solenoid valve S2 is stuck OFF, the 4th to 5th up-shift will have a large shift shock. Also, the 5th to 4th down-shift will have time lag.
*4: When shift solenoid valve SR is stuck ON, the condition can be determined by checking if shift shock has increased excessively.
*5: When shift solenoid valve SR is stuck OFF, moving the shift lever from N to D will cause a large shift shock.
Gear shift can be determined by paying attention to changes in engine speed.
B
Go to step 7
C
Go to step 10
D
Go to step 13
E
Go to step 17
A
4.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the shift solenoid valve S1.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Shift solenoid valve S1 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S1 body20°C (68°F)11 to 15 Ω

Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

  • OK:
  • Measurement ConditionSpecified Condition
    Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S1 connector
    Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S1 body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1 ()
OK
5.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

Check the transmission valve body assembly ().

  • OK:
  • There are no foreign objects on any valve.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY ()
OK
6.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Check the torque converter clutch assembly ().

  • OK:
  • The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY ()
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ()
7.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the shift solenoid valve S2.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Shift solenoid valve S2 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S2 body20°C (68°F)11 to 15 Ω

Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

  • OK:
  • Measurement ConditionSpecified Condition
    Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S2 connector
    Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S2 body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2 ()
OK
8.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

Check the transmission valve body assembly ().

  • OK:
  • There are no foreign objects on any valve.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY ()
OK
9.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Check the torque converter clutch assembly ().

  • OK:
  • The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY ()
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ()
10.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    1 - 220°C (68°F)5.0 to 5.6 Ω

Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

  • OK:
  • Measurement ConditionSpecified Condition
    Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 1
    Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2 ()
OK
11.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

Check the transmission valve body assembly ().

  • OK:
  • There are no foreign objects on any valve.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY ()
OK
12.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Check the torque converter clutch assembly ().

  • OK:
  • The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY ()
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ()
13.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    1 - 220°C (68°F)5.0 to 5.6 Ω

Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

  • OK:
  • Measurement ConditionSpecified Condition
    Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 1
    Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1 ()
OK
14.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the shift solenoid valve SR.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    Shift solenoid valve SR connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve SR body20°C (68°F)11 to 15 Ω

Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

  • OK:
  • Measurement ConditionSpecified Condition
    Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve SR connector
    Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve SR body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR ()
OK
15.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

Check the transmission valve body assembly ().

  • OK:
  • There are no foreign objects on any valve.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY ()
OK
16.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Check the torque converter clutch assembly ().

  • OK:
  • The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY ()
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ()
17.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A750F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE. Land Cruiser URJ200  URJ202 GRJ200 VDJ200

Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard Resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
    1 - 220°C (68°F)5.0 to 5.6 Ω

Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

  • OK:
  • Measurement ConditionSpecified Condition
    Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2
    Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT ()
OK
18.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

Check the transmission valve body assembly ().

  • OK:
  • There are no foreign objects on any valve.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY ()
OK
19.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Check the torque converter clutch assembly ().

  • OK:
  • The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY ()
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY ()