Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20 - A960E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

PERFORM RUNNING TEST

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

DTC P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The linear solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM adjusts the duty ratio (*) of the SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.


(*): Duty Ratio


The duty ratio is the ratio of the period of continuity in one cycle. For example, if A is the period of continuity in one cycle, and B is the period of non-continuity, then


Duty Ratio=A/(A+B) x 100 (%)


Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A960E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2714ECM detects a malfunction on SLT (ON side) according to the revolution difference of the turbine and the output shaft, and also by the oil pressure. (2-trip detection logic)
Shift solenoid valve SLT remains open or closed
Shift solenoid valve S1, S2, S3, S4 or SL2 remains open or closed
Gear 6 incorrect ratio (reverse sequence valve) or 1-2 shift valve is stuck
Valve body is blocked
Automatic transmission (clutch, brake or gear, etc.)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM turns on the MIL and outputs this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.


When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.


  • NOTICE:
  • If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) position.

Turn on the tester

Select the item "Powertrain / ECT / DTC / Current or Pending".

Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.

  • Result:
  • Display (DTC output)Proceed to
    Only "P2714" is outputA
    "P2714" and other DTCsB
  • HINT:
  • If any other codes besides "P2714" are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B
Go to step 9
OK
3.PERFORM RUNNING TEST
  • NOTICE:
  • This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.
  • HINT:
  • Performing the intelligent tester Active Test allows relay, Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV), actuator and other items to be operated without removing any parts. Performing the Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to shorten labor time.
  • The Data List can be displayed during the Active Test.

Warm up the engine.

Turn the engine switch off.

Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

Turn the engine switch on (IG) position.

Turn on the tester.

Select the item "Enter / Powertrain / ECT / Active Test ".

Follow the instructions on the tester and read the Active Test.

  • HINT:
  • While driving, the shift position can be forcibly changed with the intelligent tester.
ItemTest DetailsDiagnostic Note
Control the Shift Position[Test Details]
Operate the shift solenoid valve and set each shift position by yourself.
[Vehicle Condition]
IDL: ON (4th, 5th and 6th)
Less than 50 km/h (31 mph)
[Others]
Press "→" button: Shift up
Press "←" button: Shift down
Possible to check the operation of the shift solenoid valves.
  • HINT:
This test can be conducted when the vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.
The 4th to 5th and 5th to 6th up-shiftings must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
The 6th to 5th and 5th to 4th down-shiftings must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
Do not operate the accelerator pedal for at least 2 seconds after shifting and do not shift successively.
The shift position commanded by the ECM is shown in the DATA LIST (Shift Status) display on the intelligent tester.

Compare the ECM gear shift command and the actual gear position.

  • Result:
  • ECM gear shift command1st2nd3rd4th5th6thProceed to
    Actuator gear position under malfunctionShift solenoid S1Stuck ON*12nd2nd3rd4th5th6thA
    Stuck OFF1st1st3rd4th5thN*2
    Shift solenoid S2Stuck ON1st2nd2nd4th6th6thB
    Stuck OFF3rd3rd3rd4th5th5th
    Shift solenoid S3Stuck ON1st2nd3rd3rdN*2N*2C
    Stuck OFF3rd4th4th4th5th6th
    Shift solenoid S4Stuck ON*31st2nd3rd4th5th6thD
    Stuck OFF1st2nd3rd4th4th4th
  • HINT:
*1: When shift solenoid S1 is stuck ON, the vehicle cannot drive in reverse
*2: Neutral
*3: When shift solenoid S4 is stuck ON, gear shifting is normal.
OK
Go to step 9
B
Go to step 5
C
Go to step 6
D
Go to step 7
A
4.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A960E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20

Remove the shift solenoid valve S1.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S1) - Solenoid Body (S1)11 to 15 Ω

Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

  • OK:
  • The solenoid makes an operating sound.
OK
Go to step 10
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1
5.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A960E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20

Remove the shift solenoid valve S2.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S2) - Solenoid Body (S2)11 to 15 Ω

Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

  • OK:
  • The solenoid makes an operating sound.
OK
Go to step 10
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2
6.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A960E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20

Remove the shift solenoid valve S3.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S3) - Solenoid Body (S3)11 to 15 Ω

Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

  • OK:
  • The solenoid makes an operating sound.
OK
Go to step 10
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3
7.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A960E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20

Remove the shift solenoid valve S4.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    Solenoid Connector (S4) - Solenoid Body (S4)11 to 15 Ω

Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the solenoid body.

  • OK:
  • The solenoid makes an operating sound.
NG
Go to step 10
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2
9.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
Dtc P2714  Pressure Control Solenoid D Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve Slt). A960E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20

Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

  • Standard resistance:
  • Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
    20°C (68°F)
    1 - 25.0 to 5.6 Ω

Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.

  • OK:
  • The solenoid makes an operating sound.
NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
OK
10.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  • OK:
  • There are no foreign objects on each valve.
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK
11.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

Check the torque converter clutch assembly .

  • OK:
  • The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY