Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20 - BRAKE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

RECONFIRM DTC

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

RECONFIRM DTC

DTC U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF

DTC U0100/65 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM

DTC U0123/62 Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module

DTC U0124/95 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module

DTC U0126/63 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU inputs the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor via CAN communication system.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
U0073/94When any of the following is detected:
After the output of data from the skid control ECU is completed, the sending continues for 5 seconds or more.
The condition that bus OFF state occurs once or more within 100 ms occurs 10 times in succession. (Sent signals cannot be received.)
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor continues for 1 second or more.
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the condition that a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor occurs more than once within 5 seconds occurs 10 times in succession.
CAN communication system
U0100/65When either of the following is detected:
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more and the vehicle speed 9 mph (15 km/h) or more, data cannot be sent to the ECM for 2 seconds or more.
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more and the vehicle speed 9 mph (15 km/h) or more, data from the ECM cannot be received for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to ECM)
U0123/62When either of the following is detected:
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds.
The condition that data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
U0124/95When either of the following is detected:
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds.
The condition that data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
U0126/63When either of the following is detected:
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds.
The condition that data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Dtc U0073/94  Control Module Communication Bus Off. BRAKE CONTROL. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20

Dtc U0073/94  Control Module Communication Bus Off. BRAKE CONTROL. Lexus IS250 IS220d GSE20 ALE20

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC .

ABS / VSC:
Item (Display)Measurement Item / Range (Display)Normal Condition
EFI Communication OpenEFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMALERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal
Steering OpenSteering sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMALERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal
Yaw Rate OpenYaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMALERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal
  • Result:
  • ConditionProceed to
    There is a constant open circuitA
    There are no momentary interruptionsB
    There are momentary interruptionsC
  • HINT:
  • Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B
Go to step 3
C
Go to step 4
A
2.CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.

  • OK:
  • The connector should be securely connected.
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK
3.RECONFIRM DTC

Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication) .

  • HINT:
  • If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
  • Result:
  • ConditionProceed to
    DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is outputA
    DTC (ABS and/or VSC DTC) is outputB
    DTC is not outputC
B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
A
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
4.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Repair or replace the harness or connector.

Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM .

Check that there is no momentary interruption.

NEXT
5.RECONFIRM DTC

Clear the DTC .

Start the engine.

Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.

Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.

If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.

  • Result:
  • ConditionProceed to
    DTC is output for the CAN communication systemA
    No DTC is output (ABS and/or VSC DTC is output)B
    No DTC is output (No ABS and/or VSC DTC is output)C
  • HINT:
  • The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
C
END
A
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM