Dtc B1423/23 Pressure Sensor Circuit

Vehicle Interior. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Heating Air Conditioning. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)

INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

INSPECT FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

RECHECK FOR DTC

CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

INSPECT CONDENSER FAN

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

RECHECK FOR DTC

REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

RECHECK FOR DTC

DTC B1423/23 Pressure Sensor Circuit


DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when refrigerant pressure is extremely low (-0.4566 MPaG (-4.6 kgf/cm2, -66 psi) or less) or extremely high (3.2943 MPaG (33.6 kgf/cm2, 477 psi) or more). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side to detect refrigerant pressure, outputs the refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts the signal to pressure according to the sensor characteristics to control the compressor.
HINT:
Be sure to check the refrigerant volume first when this DTC is output because this DTC can also be output if there is no refrigerant in the cycle.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1423/23/23
  1. An open or short in the air conditioner pressure sensor circuit
  2. Refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (-0.4566 MPaG (-4.6 kgf/cm2, -66 psi) or less) or extremely high (3.2943 MPaG (33.6 kgf/cm2, 477 psi) or more)
  1. Air conditioner pressure sensor
  2. Harness or connector
  3. Cooler expansion valve (blocked, stuck)
  4. Cooler condenser assembly (blocked, deterioration of cooling capacity due to dirt)
  5. Cooler dryer (moisture in the refrigerant cycle cannot be absorbed)
  6. Condenser fan (condenser cannot be cooled down)
  7. Air conditioning system (leaks, blocked)
  8. Refrigerant pipe line
  9. Air conditioning amplifier assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423/23  Pressure Sensor Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423/23  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Disconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-3 (+) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    4.4 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)


NG
Go to step 5
OK


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423/23  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Disconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-1 (-) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)


NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423/23  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
    1. Ignition switch ON
    2. A/C switch off
    0.7 to 4.8 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
HINT:
If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor, or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.


NG
Go to step 7
OK


4.INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)


  1. Measure the voltage when the following conditions are satisfied.

    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    1500 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX COLD
    Blower Speed
    HI
    A/C Switch
    ON
    R/F Switch
    RECIRCULATION
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    1. If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
    2. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.
    HINT:
    When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.


      Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423/23  Pressure Sensor Circuit
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage:
      Tester Connection
      Switch Condition
      Specified Condition
      B81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
      1. Ignition switch ON
      2. A/C switch on
      0.7 to 4.8 V
      Text in Illustration
      *a
      Component with harness connected
      (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)


NG
Go to step 13
OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
  1. Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-3 (+) - E81-30 (S5-3)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A13-3 (+) or E81-30 (S5-3) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
  1. Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-1 (-) - E81-13 (SG-2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A13-1 (-) or E81-13 (SG-2)- Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
  1. Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-2 (PR) - E81-9 (PRE)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A13-2 (PR) or E81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.INSPECT FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
  1. Install the manifold gauge set.

  1. Recover the refrigerant from the air conditioning system using a refrigerant recovery unit.

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system and check that vacuum can be maintained in it.

    OK:
    Vacuum can be maintained in the air conditioning system.
    HINT:
    If vacuum cannot be maintained in the air conditioning system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the air conditioning system.


NG
Go to step 12
OK


9.CHARGE REFRIGERANT
  1. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).


NEXT


10.RECHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.

    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    1500 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX COLD
    Blower Speed
    HI
    A/C Switch
    ON
    R/F Switch
    RECIRCULATION
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
    HINT:
    When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    OK:
    DTC B1423/23 is not output.
    NOTICE:
    If the DTC was output due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks as necessary.


NG
Go to step 11
OK

END

11.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423/23  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Install the manifold gauge set.

  1. Reconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)
    Refrigerant pressure:
    Normal pressure (less than 3.0732 MPa [31.4 kgf/cm2, 445 psi] and more than 0.1762 MPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi])
    1.0 to 4.8 V
    Refrigerant pressure:
    Abnormal (less than 0.1762 MPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi])
    Below 1 V
    Refrigerant pressure:
    Abnormal (more than 3.0732 MPa [31.4 kgf/cm2, 445 psi])
    4.8 V or higher
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)


NG
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (Click here)
OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

12.REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
  1. Identify the area where refrigerant leaks (Click here).

  1. Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system.


NEXT

CHARGE REFRIGERANT (Click here)

13.INSPECT CONDENSER FAN
NOTICE:
For vehicles without an condenser fan, go to "CHARGE REFRIGERANT".
  1. Inspect that the condenser fan operates normally (Click here).



NG
REPLACE CONDENSER FAN (Click here)
OK


14.CHARGE REFRIGERANT
  1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system.

  1. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).

    HINT:
    If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC.

NEXT


15.RECHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.

    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    1500 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX COLD
    Blower Speed
    HI
    A/C Switch
    ON
    R/F Switch
    RECIRCULATION
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
    HINT:
    1. When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    2. If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC. If the DTC is not output after this procedure, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the condenser is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. In this case, to complete the repair it is necessary to replace the cooler dryer.
    OK:
    DTC B1423/23 is not output.


NG
Go to step 16
OK

REPLACE COOLER DRYER (Click here)

16.REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE
  1. Replace the cooler expansion valve with a normal one.

    1. for LHD: Click here
    2. for RHD: Click here
    HINT:
    Replace the cooler expansion valve with a normal one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.

NEXT


17.CHARGE REFRIGERANT
  1. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).


NEXT


18.RECHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.

    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    1500 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX COLD
    Blower Speed
    HI
    A/C Switch
    ON
    R/F Switch
    RECIRCULATION
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
    HINT:
    1. When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    2. If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a normal one, the condenser or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the condenser or pipes.
    OK:
    DTC B1423/23 is not output.


NG
REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

END