Dtc B1423 Pressure Sensor Circuit

Vehicle Interior. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Heating Air Conditioning. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)

CHECK FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

CHECK FOR DTC

REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

CHECK FOR DTC

REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

CHECK FOR DTC

DTC B1423 Pressure Sensor Circuit


DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when refrigerant pressure is extremely low (0.176 MPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 25.5 psi] or less) or extremely high (3.025 MPa [30.9 kgf/cm2, 438.6 psi] or higher). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side to detect refrigerant pressure, outputs the refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts the signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics to control the compressor.
HINT:
Be sure to check the refrigerant volume first when this DTC is output because this DTC may also be stored if there is no refrigerant in the cycle.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1423
Either condition is met:
  1. An open or short in the air conditioner pressure sensor circuit.
  2. Refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low or extremely high.
  1. Air conditioner pressure sensor
  2. Harness or connector
  3. Cooler expansion valve
  4. Cooler condenser assembly
  5. Cooler dryer
  6. Refrigerant pipe line
  7. Air conditioning amplifier assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-3 (+) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    4.75 to 5.25 V
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-1 (-) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Pressure Sensor)


NG
Go to step 4
OK


2.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)
    Engine idling
    Blower switch LO level
    A/C switch off
    0.63 to 4.72 V
    HINT:
    If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E81-13 (SG-2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)


NG
Go to step 5
OK


3.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).

  1. Measure the voltage when the following conditions are met.

    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    2000 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX. COOL
    Blower Speed
    Hi
    A/C Switch
    On
    R/F Switch
    Recirculation
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    1. If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
    2. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.
    HINT:
    When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage:
      Tester Connection
      Condition
      Specified Condition
      E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)
      Conditions in "Measurement Condition" chart above are met
      0.63 to 4.72 V
Text in Illustration
*a
Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (When troubleshooting according to problem symptoms table)
A
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC)
B
NG
C


B
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

C
Go to step 13
A

PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (Click here)

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
  1. Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-1 (-) - E81-13 (SG-2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A13-3 (+) - E81-30 (S5-1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E81-13 (SG-2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    E81-30 (S5-1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
  1. Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-2 (PR) - E81-9 (PRE)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


6.CHECK FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
  1. Install a manifold gauge set.

  1. Recover the refrigerant from the air conditioning system using a refrigerant recovery unit (Click here).

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system and check that vacuum can be maintained in it.

    OK:
    Vacuum can be maintained in the air conditioning system.
    HINT:
    If vacuum cannot be maintained in the air conditioning system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the air conditioning system.


NG
Go to step 12
OK


7.CHARGE REFRIGERANT
  1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system.

  1. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).

    HINT:
    If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.

NEXT


8.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).

    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    2000 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX. COOL
    Blower Speed
    Hi
    A/C Switch
    On
    R/F Switch
    Recirculation
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
    HINT:
    When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B1423 is not output
    A
    DTC B1423 is output
    B
    NOTICE:
    If the DTC was stored due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leakage. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks as necessary. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding too much refrigerant.


B
Go to step 9
A

END (AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT IS FAULTY)

9.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1423  Pressure Sensor Circuit
  1. Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)
    Engine idling
    Blower switch LO level
    A/C switch on
    0.63 to 4.72 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)


NG
Go to step 10
OK

REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

10.REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
  1. Temporarily replace the air conditioner pressure sensor with a new or normally functioning one (Click here).


NEXT


11.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).

    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    2000 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX. COOL
    Blower Speed
    Hi
    A/C Switch
    On
    R/F Switch
    Recirculation
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
    HINT:
    1. When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    2. If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B1423 is not output
    A
    DTC B1423 is output
    B


B
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
A

END (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR IS FAULTY)

12.REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
  1. Identify the area where refrigerant leaks (Click here).

  1. Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system.


NEXT

CHARGE REFRIGERANT (Click here)

13.CHARGE REFRIGERANT
  1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system.

  1. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).

    HINT:
    If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.

NEXT


14.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).

    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    2000 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX. COOL
    Blower Speed
    Hi
    A/C Switch
    On
    R/F Switch
    Recirculation
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
    HINT:
    1. When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    2. If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant and check for the DTC. If the DTC is not output after this procedure, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the cooler condenser assembly is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. In this case, to complete the repair, it is necessary to replace the cooler dryer.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B1423 is not output
    A
    DTC B1423 is output
    B


B
Go to step 15
A

REPLACE COOLER DRYER (Click here)

15.REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE
  1. Temporarily replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one.

    1. for LHD: Click here.
    2. for RHD: Click here.
    HINT:
    Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.

NEXT


16.CHARGE REFRIGERANT
  1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

  1. Evacuate the air conditioning system.

  1. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).

    HINT:
    If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.

NEXT


17.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).

    Measurement Condition
    Item
    Condition
    Engine Speed
    2000 rpm
    Vehicle Doors
    Fully open
    Temperature Setting
    MAX. COOL
    Blower Speed
    Hi
    A/C Switch
    On
    R/F Switch
    Recirculation
    Interior Temperature
    25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
    NOTICE:
    If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
    HINT:
    1. When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
    2. If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B1423 is not output
    A
    DTC B1423 is output
    B


B
CLEAN OR REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY OR PIPES (Click here)
A

END (COOLER EXPANSION VALVE IS FAULTY)