DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
CHECK FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
CHARGE REFRIGERANT
CHECK FOR DTC
CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR
CHECK FOR DTC
REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK
CHARGE REFRIGERANT
CHECK FOR DTC
REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE
CHARGE REFRIGERANT
CHECK FOR DTC
DTC B1423 Pressure Sensor Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when refrigerant pressure is extremely low (0.176 MPa [1.8 kgf/cm2, 25.5 psi] or less) or extremely high (3.025 MPa [30.9 kgf/cm2, 438.6 psi] or higher). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe of the high pressure side to detect refrigerant pressure, outputs the refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts the signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics to control the compressor.- HINT:
- Be sure to check the refrigerant volume first when this DTC is output because this DTC may also be stored if there is no refrigerant in the cycle.
DTC Code
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
B1423
| Either condition is met:
- An open or short in the air conditioner pressure sensor circuit.
- Refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low or extremely high.
| - Air conditioner pressure sensor
- Harness or connector
- Cooler expansion valve
- Cooler condenser assembly
- Cooler dryer
- Refrigerant pipe line
- Air conditioning amplifier assembly
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A13-3 (+) - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 4.75 to 5.25 V
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A13-1 (-) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Conditioning Pressure Sensor)
|
2.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR |
Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)
| Engine idling Blower switch LO level A/C switch off
| 0.63 to 4.72 V
|
- HINT:
- If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E81-13 (SG-2) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Component with harness connected (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
|
3.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR |
Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).
Measure the voltage when the following conditions are met.
Measurement ConditionItem
| Condition
|
Engine Speed
| 2000 rpm
|
Vehicle Doors
| Fully open
|
Temperature Setting
| MAX. COOL
|
Blower Speed
| Hi
|
A/C Switch
| On
|
R/F Switch
| Recirculation
|
Interior Temperature
| 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
|
- NOTICE:
- If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
- It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.
- HINT:
- When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)
| Conditions in "Measurement Condition" chart above are met
| 0.63 to 4.72 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Component with harness connected (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK (When troubleshooting according to problem symptoms table)
| A
|
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC)
| B
|
NG
| C
|
| REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
|
| |
|
A |
|
|
|
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (Click here) |
|
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) |
Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A13-1 (-) - E81-13 (SG-2)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A13-3 (+) - E81-30 (S5-1)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E81-13 (SG-2) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
E81-30 (S5-1) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
OK |
|
|
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) |
Disconnect the A13 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the E81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A13-2 (PR) - E81-9 (PRE)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E81-9 (PRE) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
6.CHECK FOR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK |
Install a manifold gauge set.
Recover the refrigerant from the air conditioning system using a refrigerant recovery unit (Click here).
Evacuate the air conditioning system and check that vacuum can be maintained in it.
- OK:
- Vacuum can be maintained in the air conditioning system.
- HINT:
- If vacuum cannot be maintained in the air conditioning system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the air conditioning system.
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).
- HINT:
- If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).
Measurement ConditionItem
| Condition
|
Engine Speed
| 2000 rpm
|
Vehicle Doors
| Fully open
|
Temperature Setting
| MAX. COOL
|
Blower Speed
| Hi
|
A/C Switch
| On
|
R/F Switch
| Recirculation
|
Interior Temperature
| 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
|
- NOTICE:
- If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
- HINT:
- When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC B1423 is not output
| A
|
DTC B1423 is output
| B
|
- NOTICE:
- If the DTC was stored due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leakage. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks as necessary. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding too much refrigerant.
A |
|
|
|
END (AMOUNT OF REFRIGERANT IS FAULTY) |
|
9.CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR |
Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected (Click here).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E81-9 (PRE) - E81-13 (SG-2)
| Engine idling Blower switch LO level A/C switch on
| 0.63 to 4.72 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Component with harness connected (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
|
OK |
|
|
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
10.REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR |
Temporarily replace the air conditioner pressure sensor with a new or normally functioning one (Click here).
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).
Measurement ConditionItem
| Condition
|
Engine Speed
| 2000 rpm
|
Vehicle Doors
| Fully open
|
Temperature Setting
| MAX. COOL
|
Blower Speed
| Hi
|
A/C Switch
| On
|
R/F Switch
| Recirculation
|
Interior Temperature
| 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
|
- NOTICE:
- If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
- HINT:
- When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
- If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC B1423 is not output
| A
|
DTC B1423 is output
| B
|
| REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here) |
|
|
A |
|
|
|
END (AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR IS FAULTY) |
|
12.REPAIR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM LEAK |
Identify the area where refrigerant leaks (Click here).
Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).
- HINT:
- If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).
Measurement ConditionItem
| Condition
|
Engine Speed
| 2000 rpm
|
Vehicle Doors
| Fully open
|
Temperature Setting
| MAX. COOL
|
Blower Speed
| Hi
|
A/C Switch
| On
|
R/F Switch
| Recirculation
|
Interior Temperature
| 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
|
- NOTICE:
- If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
- HINT:
- When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
- If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant and check for the DTC. If the DTC is not output after this procedure, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the cooler condenser assembly is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. In this case, to complete the repair, it is necessary to replace the cooler dryer.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC B1423 is not output
| A
|
DTC B1423 is output
| B
|
15.REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE |
Temporarily replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one.
- for LHD: Click here.
- for RHD: Click here.
- HINT:
- Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (Click here).
- HINT:
- If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and then check for the DTC.
Check for DTCs when the following conditions are met (Click here).
Measurement ConditionItem
| Condition
|
Engine Speed
| 2000 rpm
|
Vehicle Doors
| Fully open
|
Temperature Setting
| MAX. COOL
|
Blower Speed
| Hi
|
A/C Switch
| On
|
R/F Switch
| Recirculation
|
Interior Temperature
| 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
|
- NOTICE:
- If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, a DTC will be stored. Therefore, it is necessary to check for DTCs after a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) has passed because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning system operates for a while.
- HINT:
- When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
- If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC B1423 is not output
| A
|
DTC B1423 is output
| B
|
| CLEAN OR REPLACE COOLER CONDENSER ASSEMBLY OR PIPES (Click here) |
|
|
A |
|
|
|
END (COOLER EXPANSION VALVE IS FAULTY) |
|