Meter / Gauge System Oil Pressure Gauge Malfunction

Vehicle Interior. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Meter Gauge Display. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE ASSEMBLY (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)

METER / GAUGE SYSTEM - Oil Pressure Gauge Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The oil pressure sender detects the oil pressure generated when the engine is started. The combination meter determines that the engine is running when the engine speed is 400 rpm or more, and determines that the engine is cranking when the engine speed is 200 rpm or less. The oil pressure receiver gauge detects and indicates the oil pressure applied to the oil pressure sender.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Meter Gauge Display.Meter / Gauge System.Meter / Gauge System  Oil Pressure Gauge Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    CAN communication system DTC is not output
    A
    CAN communication system (for LHD with Central Gateway ECU) DTC is output
    B
    CAN communication system (for LHD without Central Gateway ECU) DTC is output
    C
    CAN communication system (for RHD with Central Gateway ECU) DTC is output
    D
    CAN communication system (for RHD without Central Gateway ECU) DTC is output
    E


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)

D
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)

E
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)
A


2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
  1. Operate the GTS according to the display and select Active Test (Click here).

    Combination Meter
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Oil Pressure Meter Operation
    Oil pressure receiver gauge
    LOW, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 or HIGH
    Perform the test with the vehicle stopped and engine idling.
    OK:
    Needle indication is normal.


NG
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


3.INSPECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE ASSEMBLY (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
  1. Check that the needle moves in accordance with the engine speed.

    OK:
    Needle is as shown in illustration when engine is stopped.
    Needle moves when engine is running.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Oil pressure receiver gauge operates correctly according to engine condition
    A
    Oil pressure receiver gauge does not operate correctly according to engine condition (for 1GR-FE)
    B
    Oil pressure receiver gauge does not operate correctly according to engine condition (for 1UR-FE)
    C
    Oil pressure receiver gauge does not operate correctly according to engine condition (for 3UR-FE)
    D
    Oil pressure receiver gauge does not operate correctly according to engine condition (for 1VD-FTV)
    E


B
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (Click here)

C
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (Click here)

D
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (Click here)

E
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (Click here)
A


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
  1. *1: for 1UR-FE, 3UR-FE
  2. *2: for 1GR-FE, 1VD-FTV
  1. Disconnect the E120 combination meter assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the D18*1, C47*2 oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E120-6 (S) - D18-1 (S)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E120-6 (S) - C47-1 (S)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E120-6 (S) or D18-1 (S) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    E120-6 (S) or C47-1 (S) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (Click here)