Dtc B2325 Lin Communication Bus Malfunction

Power Source Network. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Networking. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - MASTER SWITCH)

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - MASTER SWITCH)

DTC B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) intermittently monitors the LIN communication bus between the components related to the door and sliding roof. DTC B2325 is stored when a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between the components related to the door and sliding roof is detected consecutively 3 times.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2325
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between components related to the doors and sliding roof consecutively 3 times.
for LHD:
  1. Multiplex network master switch assembly
  2. Front power window regulator motor LH
  3. Front power window regulator motor RH*1
  4. Rear power window regulator motor LH*1
  5. Rear power window regulator motor RH*1
  6. Sliding roof driver gear sub-assembly (Sliding roof ECU)*2
  7. Double lock door control relay*3
  8. Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  9. Harness or connector
for RHD:
  1. Multiplex network master switch assembly
  2. Front power window regulator motor RH
  3. Front power window regulator motor LH*1
  4. Rear power window regulator motor RH*1
  5. Rear power window regulator motor LH*1
  6. Sliding roof driver gear sub-assembly (Sliding roof ECU)*2
  7. Double lock door control relay assembly*3
  8. Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  9. Harness or connector
  1. *1: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  2. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System
  3. *3: w/ Double Locking System

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Networking.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Networking.Lin Communication System.
Dtc
  B2325  Lin Communication Bus Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When using the GTS with the ignition switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the GTS to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.
HINT:
When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform the troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC. Then perform the troubleshooting for DTC B2325.
1.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


2.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)
A


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - MASTER SWITCH)
  1. *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  2. *2: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  3. *3: w/ Double Locking System
  1. for LHD:

    1. Disconnect the A main body ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the R18 sliding roof ECU connector*1.

    3. Disconnect the I12 power window regulator motor connector.

    4. Disconnect the I4, J4 and J11 power window regulator motor connectors*2.

    5. Disconnect the I11 master switch connector.

    6. Disconnect the E167 double lock door control relay connector*3.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Condition
      Specified Condition
      A-16 (LIN2) - I11-17 (LIN1)
      Always
      Below 1 Ω
      A-16 (LIN2) - Body ground
      Always
      10 kΩ or higher
  1. for RHD:

    1. Disconnect the A main body ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the R18 sliding roof ECU connector*1.

    3. Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor connector.

    4. Disconnect the I12, J4 and J11 power window regulator motor connectors*2.

    5. Disconnect the I22 master switch connector.

    6. Disconnect the E167 double lock door control relay connector*3.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Condition
      Specified Condition
      A-16 (LIN2) - I22-17 (LIN1)
      Always
      Below 1 Ω
      A-16 (LIN2) - Body ground
      Always
      10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 18
OK


4.CLEAR DTC
  1. *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  2. *2: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  3. *3: w/ Double Locking System
  1. for LHD:

    1. Reconnect the A main body ECU connector.

    2. Reconnect the R18 sliding roof ECU connector*1.

    3. Reconnect the I12 power window regulator motor connector.

    4. Reconnect the I4, J4 and J11 power window regulator motor connectors*2.

    5. Disconnect the I11 master switch connector.

    6. Reconnect the E167 double lock door control relay connector*3.

  1. for RHD:

    1. Reconnect the A main body ECU connector.

    2. Reconnect the R18 sliding roof ECU connector*1.

    3. Reconnect the I4 power window regulator motor connector.

    4. Reconnect the I12, J4 and J11 power window regulator motor connectors*2.

    5. Disconnect the I22 master switch connector.

    6. Reconnect the E167 double lock door control relay connector*3.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


5.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE MASTER SWITCH (Click here)
A


6.CLEAR DTC
  1. for LHD:

    1. Reconnect the I11 master switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the I12 power window regulator motor connector.

  1. for LHD:

    1. Reconnect the I22 master switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor connector.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


7.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output (for LHD)
    B
    DTC B2325 is not output (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH (Click here)

C
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH (Click here)
A


8.CLEAR DTC
  1. *: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  1. for LHD:

    1. Reconnect the I12 power window regulator motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor connector*.

  1. for LHD:

    1. Reconnect the I4 power window regulator motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the I12 power window regulator motor connector*.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


9.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output (for LHD)
    B
    DTC B2325 is not output (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH (Click here)

C
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH (Click here)
A


10.CLEAR DTC
  1. *: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  1. for LHD:

    1. Reconnect the I4 power window regulator motor connector*.

    2. Disconnect the J4 power window regulator motor connector*.

  1. for LHD:

    1. Reconnect the I12 power window regulator motor connector*.

    2. Disconnect the J4 power window regulator motor connector*.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


11.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH (Click here)
A


12.CLEAR DTC
  1. *: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  1. Reconnect the J4 power window regulator motor connector*.

  1. Disconnect the J11 power window regulator motor connector*.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


13.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output
    B


B
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH (Click here)
A


14.CLEAR DTC
  1. *1: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  2. *2: w/ Double Locking System
  1. Reconnect the J11 power window regulator motor connector*1.

  1. Disconnect the E167 double lock door control relay connector*2.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


15.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTC (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output
    A
    DTC B2325 is not output (for LHD)
    B
    DTC B2325 is not output (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY (Click here)

C
REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY (Click here)
A


16.CLEAR DTC
  1. *1: w/ Double Locking System
  2. *2: w/ Sliding Roof System
  1. Reconnect the J11 power window regulator motor connector*1.

  1. Disconnect the R18 sliding roof ECU connector*2.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).


NEXT


17.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Recheck for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B2325 is output (for LHD)
    A
    DTC B2325 is output (for RHD)
    B
    DTC B2325 is not output
    C


B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

C
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY (Click here)
A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (Click here)

18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - MASTER SWITCH)
  1. *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  2. *2: for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows
  3. *3: w/ Double Locking System
  1. for LHD:

    1. Disconnect the 2J cowl side junction block LH connector.

    2. Disconnect the R18 sliding roof ECU connector*1.

    3. Disconnect the I12 power window regulator motor connector.

    4. Disconnect the I4, J4 and J11 power window regulator motor connectors*2.

    5. Disconnect the I11 master switch connector.

    6. Disconnect the E167 double lock door control relay connector*3.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Condition
      Specified Condition
      2J-13 - I11-17 (LIN1)
      Always
      Below 1 Ω
      2J-13 - Body ground
      Always
      10 kΩ or higher
  1. for RHD:

    1. Disconnect the 2J cowl side junction block LH connector.

    2. Disconnect the R18 sliding roof ECU connector*1.

    3. Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor connector.

    4. Disconnect the I12, J4 and J11 power window regulator motor connectors*2.

    5. Disconnect the I22 master switch connector.

    6. Disconnect the E167 double lock door control relay connector*3.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

      Standard Resistance:
      Tester Connection
      Condition
      Specified Condition
      2J-13 - I22-17 (LIN1)
      Always
      Below 1 Ω
      2J-13 - Body ground
      Always
      10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C


B
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH (Click here)

C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A

REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH (Click here)