Dtc P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2564 P2565, P2588 OR P2589)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

INSPECT ECM (VNVC VOLTAGE)

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

DTC P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

DTC P2588 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low

DTC P2589 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


P2564 (Bank 1), P2588 (Bank 2)
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 1 second
VNA or VNA2 voltage is 0.1 V or less for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM

P2565 (Bank 1), P2589 (Bank 2)
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 1 second
VNA or VNA2 voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 2.1 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. ECM
HINT:
If DTC P2564, P2565, P2588 and/or P2589 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
  1. - Lack of power
  2. - Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
  2. After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
  3. After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2564 P2565, P2588 OR P2589)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2564 P2565, P2588 or P2589 is output
    A
    P2564 P2565, P2588 or P2589 and other DTCs are output
    B


B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C89-3 (VNVC) - C45-120 (VNVC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-2 (VNE2) - C45-97 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-1 (VTA1) - C45-74 (VNA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z66-3 (VNC2) - C45-120 (VNVC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z66-2 (VE2) - C45-97 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z66-1 (VTI2) - C45-117 (VNA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-3 (VNVC) or C45-120 (VNVC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C89-1 (VTA1) or C45-74 (VNA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z66-3 (VNC2) or C45-120 (VNVC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z66-1 (VTI2) or C45-117 (VNA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Standard Resistance:

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C89-3 (VNVC) - C46-120 (VNVC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-2 (VNE2) - C46-97 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-1 (VTA1) - C46-74 (VNA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z66-3 (VNC2) - C46-120 (VNVC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z66-2 (VE2) - C46-97 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    z66-1 (VTI2) - C46-117 (VNA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C89-3 (VNVC) or C46-120 (VNVC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C89-1 (VTA1) or C46-74 (VNA) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z66-3 (VNC2) or C46-120 (VNVC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    z66-1 (VTI2) or C46-117 (VNA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.INSPECT ECM (VNVC VOLTAGE)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P2564  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Low
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C89-3 (VNVC) - C89-2 (VNE2)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    z66-3 (VNC2) - z66-2 (VE2)
    Engine switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *A
    for Bank 1
    *B
    for Bank 2
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)


NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
When DTC P2564 or P2565 is output:
  1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (for bank 1) (Click here).
When DTC P2588 or P2589 is output:
  1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (for bank 2) (Click here).


NEXT
Go to step 7

5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 7

6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 15 seconds.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 1 second.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P2564 P2565, P2588 or P2589.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine.


NEXT

END