Dtc B1497/97 Bus Ic Communication Malfunction

Vehicle Interior. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Heating Air Conditioning. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DAMPER SERVO MOTOR)

CHECK DAMPER SERVO MOTOR (CONNECTED TO AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY)

CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

CHECK DAMPER SERVO MOTOR (CONNECTED TO NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY)

CHECK NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DAMPER SERVO MOTOR)

CHECK DAMPER SERVO MOTOR (CONNECTED TO AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY)

CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

DTC B1497/97 BUS IC Communication Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The air conditioning harness assembly connects the air conditioning amplifier assembly and each servo motor. The air conditioning amplifier assembly supplies power and sends operation instructions to each servo motor through the air conditioning harness assembly. Each servo motor sends the damper position information to the air conditioning amplifier assembly.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1497/97
An open or error in the communication line.
  1. Air conditioning harness assembly
  2. No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly
  3. Air mix damper servo motor LH
  4. Air mix damper servo motor (rear LH)*
  5. Air mix damper servo motor RH
  6. Air mix damper servo motor (rear RH)*
  7. Damper servo motor (REC/FRS)
  8. Cool bypass damper servo motor
  9. Mode damper servo motor LH
  10. Mode damper servo motor RH
  11. Mode damper servo motor (rear)
  12. Rear air mix damper servo motor LH*
  13. Rear air mix damper servo motor RH*
  14. Rear mode damper servo motor*
  15. DEF mode damper servo motor (for RHD)*
  16. Air conditioning amplifier assembly
  17. Harness or connector
  1. *: w/ Rear Heater

WIRING DIAGRAM


w/ Rear Heater:

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1497/97  Bus Ic Communication Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1497/97  Bus Ic Communication Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1497/97  Bus Ic Communication Malfunction


w/o Rear Heater:

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1497/97  Bus Ic Communication Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1497/97  Bus Ic Communication Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
1.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1497/97 is not output.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (w/ Rear Heater)
    B
    NG (w/o Rear Heater)
    C


B
Go to step 2

C
Go to step 9
A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)

2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1497/97  Bus Ic Communication Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E35-6 (E1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E36-1 (GND) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E36-6 (+B1) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    E36-7 (+B2) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DAMPER SERVO MOTOR)
  1. Select the Active Test, use the GTS to generate a control command, and then check that the servo motors operates (Click here).

    Air Conditioner
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse(D)
    Air mix damper servo motor LH pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 136 and 218 pulse
    Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse(P)
    Air mix damper servo motor RH pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 136 and 218 pulse
    Air Outlet Servo Pulse (D)
    Mode damper servo motor LH Pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 136 and 245 pulse
    Air Inlet Damper Targ Pulse
    Mode damper servo motor (REC/FRS) pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 137 and 165 pulse
    Cool Air Bypass Pulse
    Cool bypass damper servo motor pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 134 and 185 pulse
    Rear Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse
    Rear air mix damper servo motor LH*1 or RH*2 Pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    1. Operates between 137 and 182 pulse (for LHD)
    2. Operates between 136 and 181 pulse (for RHD)
    Air Outlet Servo Pulse (P)
    Mode damper servo motor RH*1 or LH*2 pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    1. Operates between 134 and 245 pulse (for LHD)
    2. Operates between 136 and 248 pulse (for RHD)
    A/M Servo Puls(F&R D)
    Air mix damper servo motor (rear LH*1 or RH*2) pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    1. Operates between 141 and 169 pulse (for LHD)
    2. Operates between 133 and 161 pulse (for RHD)
    A/M Servo Puls(F&R P)
    Air mix damper servo motor (rear RH*1 or LH*2) pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    1. Operates between 133 and 161 pulse (for LHD)
    2. Operates between 141 and 169 pulse (for RHD)
    A/O Servo Pulse(F&R D)
    Mode damper servo motor (rear) pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 137 and 207 pulse
    A/O Servo Pulse(Rr D)
    Rear mode damper servo motor pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 135 and 211 pulse
    DEF A/O Servo Pulse(D)
    DEF mode damper servo motor pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 135 and 245 pulse
    Rear A/M Servo Pulse(P)
    Rear air mix damper servo motor RH pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    1. Operates between 136 and 181 pulse (for LHD)
    2. Operates between 137 and 182 pulse (for RHD)
    1. *1: for LHD
    2. *2: for RHD
    OK:
    Arm of the damper servo motor selected in the Active Test moves smoothly.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Any front damper servo motor is malfunctioning
    A
    All front damper servo motors are malfunctioning
    B
    Any rear damper servo motor is malfunctioning
    C
    All rear damper servo motors are malfunctioning
    D


B
Go to step 6

C
Go to step 7

D
Go to step 8
A


4.CHECK DAMPER SERVO MOTOR (CONNECTED TO AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY)
  1. Replace the malfunctioning damper servo motor connected to air conditioning harness assembly.

    1. for LHD: Click here
    2. for RHD: Click here
    HINT:
    Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new one and check that the condition returns to normal.
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1497/97 is not output.


NG
Go to step 5
OK

END (DAMPER SERVO MOTOR WAS DEFECTIVE)

5.CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the air conditioning harness assembly with a new or known good one.

    1. for LHD: Click here
    2. for RHD: Click here
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1497/97 is not output.


NG
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

END (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
  1. Disconnect the K19 No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the E36 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K19-2 (RBUG) - E36-12 (RBUG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    K19-3 (RBUS) - E36-13 (RBUS)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    K19-4 (RBBU) - E36-14 (RBBU)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    K19-2 (RBUG) or E36-12 (RBUG) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    K19-3 (RBUS) or E36-13 (RBUS) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    K19-4 (RBBU) or E36-14 (RBBU) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.CHECK DAMPER SERVO MOTOR (CONNECTED TO NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY)
  1. Replace the malfunctioning damper servo motor connected to No. 2 air conditioning harness connector (Click here).

    HINT:
    Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new one and check that the condition returns to normal.
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1497/97 is not output.


NG
Go to step 8
OK

END (DAMPER SERVO MOTOR WAS DEFECTIVE)

8.CHECK NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the No. 2 air conditioning harness assembly with a new or known good one (Click here).

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1497/97 is not output.


NG
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

END (NO. 2 AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Heating Air Conditioning.Air Conditioning System (For Automatic Air Conditioning System).
Dtc
  B1497/97  Bus Ic Communication Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E81-14 (GND) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E81-21 (+B1) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


10.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DAMPER SERVO MOTOR)
  1. Select the Active Test, use the GTS to generate a control command, and then check that the servo motors operates (Click here).

    Air Conditioner
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse(D)
    Air mix damper servo motor LH pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 136 and 218 pulse
    Air Mix Servo Targ Pulse(P)
    Air mix damper servo motor RH pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 136 and 218 pulse
    Air Outlet Servo Pulse (D)
    Mode damper servo motor Pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 136 and 245 pulse
    Air Inlet Damper Targ Pulse
    Mode damper servo motor (REC/FRS) pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 137 and 165 pulse
    Cool Air Bypass Pulse
    Cool bypass damper servo motor pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 134 and 185 pulse
    Air Outlet Servo Pulse (P)
    Mode damper servo motor RH*1 or LH*2 pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    1. Operates between 134 and 245 pulse (for LHD)
    2. Operates between 136 and 248 pulse (for RHD)
    A/O Servo Pulse(F&R D)
    Mode damper servo motor (rear) pulse
    Min.: 128, Max.: 383
    Operates between 137 and 207 pulse
    OK:
    Arm of the damper servo motor selected in the Active Test moves smoothly.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Any front damper servo motor is malfunctioning
    A
    All front damper servo motors are malfunctioning
    B


B
Go to step 12
A


11.CHECK DAMPER SERVO MOTOR (CONNECTED TO AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY)
  1. Replace the malfunctioning damper servo motor connected to air conditioning harness assembly.

    1. for LHD: Click here
    2. for RHD: Click here
    HINT:
    Since the servo motor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the servo motor with a new one and check that the condition returns to normal.
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1497/97 is not output.


NG
Go to step 12
OK

END (DAMPER SERVO MOTOR WAS DEFECTIVE)

12.CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the air conditioning harness assembly with a new or known good one.

    1. for LHD: Click here
    2. for RHD: Click here
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1497/97 is not output.


NG
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

END (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)