Dtc P0776 Pressure Control Solenoid B Performance Or Stuck Off

Drivetrain. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0776)

CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 AND SL5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

DTC P0776 Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance or Stuck OFF


DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT and SP2), the actual gear is detected.
If the detected gear is different than the commanded gear, the TCM detects related mechanical problems in the shift solenoid valves, transmission valve body assembly and automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.).

HINT:
Actual gear when a problem occurs in shift solenoid valve SL2 (without fail-safe control):

TCM commanded gear
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
Actual gear during SL2 stuck ON malfunction
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
N*
N*
N*
N*
Actual gear during SL2 stuck OFF malfunction
5th
8th
7th
6th
5th
6th
7th
8th
*: Neutral

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
  1. Diagnosis Condition
  2. Malfunction Status
  3. Malfunction Time
  4. Other
Trouble Area
P0776
SL2 stuck ON malfunction:
  1. Battery voltage is 9.5 V or higher, engine speed is more than 400 rpm, and the vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D (no malfunctions are detected in shift solenoid valve SC1, SC2, SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SLT, SLU, park/neutral position switch assembly, TCM, electronic throttle, knock control sensor, No. 1 ATF temperature sensor, transmission revolution sensors (NT), and CAN communication system)
  2. When the TCM commands the transmission to shift to 5th to 8th, the engine overruns (neutral status).
  3. Malfunction status is detected 5 times per trip
  4. 2 trip detection logic
  1. Shift solenoid valve SL1
  2. Shift solenoid valve SL2
  3. Shift solenoid valve SL3
  4. Shift solenoid valve SL4
  5. Shift solenoid valve SL5
  6. Shift solenoid valve SLT
  7. Transmission valve body assembly
  8. Automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)
SL2 stuck OFF malfunction:
  1. Battery voltage is 9.5 V or higher, engine speed is more than 400 rpm, and the vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D (no malfunctions are detected in shift solenoid valve SC1, SC2, SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SLT, SLU, park/neutral position switch assembly, TCM, electronic throttle, knock control sensor, No. 1 ATF temperature sensor, transmission revolution sensors (NT), and CAN communication system)
  2. One of following occurs:
    (a) When the TCM commands the transmission to shift to 1st the actual gear changes to 5th gear.
    (b) When the TCM commands the transmission to shift to 2nd the actual gear changes to 8th gear.
    (c) When the TCM commands the transmission to shift to 3rd the actual gear changes to 7th gear.
    (d) When the TCM commands the transmission to shift to 4th the actual gear changes to 6th gear.
  3. Malfunction status is detected 5 times per trip
  4. 2 trip detection logic
  1. Shift solenoid valve SL2
  2. Transmission valve body assembly
  3. Automatic transmission assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves on and off. According to the input shaft speed and output shaft speed, the TCM detects the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear position). When the gear commanded by the TCM and the actual gear are not the same, the TCM stores this DTC.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced (Click here).
HINT:
After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
  1. Perform the D Position Shift Test in Road Test (Click here).*1
  2. Turn the engine switch off.
  3. Perform step (*1) again.
  4. Check for DTCs again (Click here).
1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0776)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0776 and DTC P0746, P076B, P076C, P0796, P08CD, P08CE, P2714, P2808 and/or P2817 are output
    A
    Only DTC P0776 is output
    B
    DTCs other than P0746, P076B, P076C, P0776, P0796, P08CD, P08CE, P2714, P2808 and P2817 are also output
    C
    HINT:
    If DTCs other than P0746, P076B, P076C, P0776, P0796, P08CD, P08CE, P2714, P2808 and P2817 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


B
Go to step 3

C
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    HINT:
    Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.
  1. Perform the stall speed test (Click here).

    Result
    Test Condition
    Proceed to
    Stall speed test can be performed
    A
    Stall speed test cannot be performed
    B


B
Go to step 4
A


3.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 AND SL5


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P0776  Pressure Control Solenoid B Performance Or Stuck Off
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5 (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL1 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL2 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL3 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL4 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SL5 - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2
    2. Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*1
Shift Solenoid Valve SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 OR SL5 (Click here)
OK


4.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ae80F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System.
Dtc
  P0776  Pressure Control Solenoid B Performance Or Stuck Off
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Terminal 1 of the shift solenoid valve SLT - Terminal 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2
    2. Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*1
Shift Solenoid Valve SLT


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT (Click here)
OK


5.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)