Dtc B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction

Vehicle Exterior. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Window Glass. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CLEAR DTC

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR AND BODY GROUND)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)

INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)

INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)

DTC B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor consists of the motor, regulator and ECU. The power window regulator motor is driven by operating the power window switch.
This DTC is stored when the ECU built into the regulator motor determines that the power window switch is stuck.
HINT:
This DTC may be stored for all the windows.
NOTICE:
  1. When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
  2. After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
    1. Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the auto up position.
    2. Open the power window by fully pushing down the power window switch.

Multiplex Network Master Switch
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
  1. The multiplex network master switch is stuck.
  2. The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 seconds.
  1. Multiplex network master switch
  2. Harness or connector
  3. Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds

Front Power Window Regulator Motor LH
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
  1. The multiplex network master switch is stuck.
  2. The multiplex network master switch is held in the same position for more than 20 seconds.
  1. Multiplex network master switch
  2. Power window regulator motor
  3. Harness or connector
  4. Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds

Front Power Window Regulator Motor RH
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
  1. The power window regulator switch is stuck.
  2. The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 seconds.
  1. Power window regulator switch
  2. Power window regulator motor
  3. Harness or connector
  4. Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds

Rear Power Window Regulator Motor LH
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
  1. The power window regulator switch is stuck.
  2. The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 seconds.
  1. Power window regulator switch
  2. Power window regulator motor
  3. Harness or connector
  4. Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds

Rear Power Window Regulator Motor RH
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
  1. The power window regulator switch is stuck.
  2. The power window regulator switch is held in same position for more than 20 seconds.
  1. Power window regulator switch
  2. Power window regulator motor
  3. Harness or connector
  4. Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CLEAR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).


NEXT


2.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2312 is output.
    A
    LIN communication DTCs are output.
    B
    No DTCs output.
    C


B
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)

C
END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
A


3.CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION
  1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    B2312 output from multiplex network master switch.
    A
    B2312 output from driver side power window regulator motor.
    B
    B2312 output from passenger side power window regulator motor.
    C
    B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor LH.
    D
    B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor RH.
    E


B
Go to step 4

C
Go to step 6

D
Go to step 9

E
Go to step 12
A

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (Click here)

4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
  1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

    D-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    D Door P/W Auto SW
    Driver side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated
    OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
    -
    D Door P/W Up SW
    Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
    OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
    -
    D Door P/W Down SW
    Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
    OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
    -
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    The display does not change according to operation of the multiplex network master switch.
    A
    The display changes according to operation of the multiplex network master switch (for LHD).
    B
    The display changes according to operation of the multiplex network master switch (for RHD).
    C


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (Click here)

C
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (Click here)
A


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR AND BODY GROUND)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction
  1. Disconnect I11*1 or I22*2 switch connector.

    HINT:
    1. *1: for LHD
    2. *2: for RHD
  1. Disconnect I12*1 or I4*2 motor connector.

    HINT:
    1. *1: for LHD
    2. *2: for RHD
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    I22-20 (UP) - I4-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I22-15 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I22-20 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    I22-15 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK (for LHD)
    B
    OK (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (Click here)

C
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (Click here)
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
  1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

    P-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    P Door P/W Auto SW
    Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
    OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
    -
    P Door P/W Up SW
    Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
    OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
    -
    P Door P/W Down SW
    Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
    OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
    -
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    The display does not change according to operation of the power window regulator switch.
    A
    The display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch (for LHD).
    B
    The display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch (for RHD).
    C


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (Click here)

C
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (Click here)
A


7.INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction
  1. Remove the power window regulator switch (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    I3-6 (UP) - I3-1 (GND)
    Manual up operation
    Below 1 Ω
    I3-7 (DOWN) - I3-1 (GND)
    Manual down operation
    Below 1 Ω
    I3-8 (AUTO) - I3-1 (GND)
    Auto up/down operation
    Below 1 Ω
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    I25-6 (UP) - I25-1 (GND)
    Manual up operation
    Below 1 Ω
    I25-7 (DOWN) - I25-1 (GND)
    Manual down operation
    Below 1 Ω
    I25-8 (AUTO) - I25-1 (GND)
    Auto up/down operation
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the I3*1 or I25*2 switch connector.

    HINT:
    1. *1: for LHD
    2. *2: for RHD
  1. Disconnect the I4*1 or I12*2 motor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    I3-6 (UP) - I4-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I3-7 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I3-8 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I3-6 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    I3-7 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    I3-8 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    I25-6 (UP) - I12-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I25-7 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I25-8 (AUTO) - I12-4 (AUTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    I25-6 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    I25-7 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    I25-8 (AUTO) or I12-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK (for LHD)
    B
    OK (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (Click here)

C
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (Click here)
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
  1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

    RL-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    RL Door P/W Auto SW
    Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
    OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
    -
    RL Door P/W Up SW
    Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
    OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
    -
    RL Door P/W Down SW
    Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
    OFF: The rear power window LH switch not operated
    -
    OK:
    The display changes according to operation of the rear power window regulator switch.


NG
Go to step 10
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (Click here)

10.INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction
  1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND)
    Manual up operation
    Below 1 Ω
    J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND)
    Manual down operation
    Below 1 Ω
    J10-8 (AUTO) - J10-1 (GND)
    Auto up/down operation
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (Click here)
OK


11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the J10 switch connector.

  1. Disconnect the J11 motor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    J10-6 (UP) - J11-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J10-7 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J10-8 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J10-6 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    J10-7 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    J10-8 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (Click here)

12.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
  1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Click here).

    RR-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    RR Door P/W Auto SW
    Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: The rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
    OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
    -
    RR Door P/W Up SW
    Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF
    ON: The rear power window RH manual up switch operated
    OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
    -
    RR Door P/W Down SW
    Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF
    ON: The rear power window RH manual down switch operated
    OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
    -
    OK:
    The display changes according to operation of the rear power window regulator switch RH.


NG
Go to step 13
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (Click here)

13.INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction
  1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    J3-6 (UP) - J3-1 (GND)
    Manual up operation
    Below 1 Ω
    J3-7 (DOWN) - J3-1 (GND)
    Manual down operation
    Below 1 Ω
    J3-8 (AUTO) - J3-1 (GND)
    Auto up/down operation
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH (Click here)
OK


14.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Window Glass.Power Window Control System (For Models With Jam Protection Function On 4 Windows).
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the J3 switch connector.

  1. Disconnect the J4 motor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    J3-6 (UP) - J4-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J3-7 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J3-8 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J3-6 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    J3-7 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    J3-8 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (Click here)