Dtc C1232 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction
Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/+B/GND TERMINAL)
DTC C1232 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction |
DTC C1243 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction |
DTC C1245 Acceleration Sensor Output Malfunction |
DTC C1279 Acceleration Sensor Output Voltage Malfunction (Test Mode DTC) |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the yaw rate sensor assembly via the CAN communication system. The yaw rate sensor assembly has a built-in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2). If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate sensor assembly and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123 (yaw rate sensor communication trouble) and U0124 (acceleration sensor communication trouble) are stored.DTC Code
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
C1232
| At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the fluctuation range of the signal from one of either GL1 or GL2 is below 80 mV and the fluctuation range of the signal of the other is higher than 1.9 V for 30 seconds or more.
| - ECU-IG No. 2 fuse
- ECU-B1 fuse
- Sensor installation
- Harness or connector
- Yaw rate sensor assembly
- CAN communication system
|
C1243
| The following condition repeats 16 times.
- GL1 and GL2 do not change when the vehicle decelerates from 30 km/h (19 mph) to 0 km/h (0 mph).
|
C1245
| The following condition continues for at least 60 seconds.
- The difference between the values calculated from the acceleration sensor value and vehicle speed exceeds 0.35 G.
|
C1279
| Stored during test mode.
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- After replacing the yaw rate sensor assembly, perform calibration (Click here).
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check if DTCs U0073, U0123, C1210 and/or C1336 are output (Click here).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC U0073, U0123, C1210 and/or C1336 are not output
| A
|
DTC U0073 and/or U0123 are output (for LHD)
| B
|
DTC U0073 and/or U0123 are output (for RHD)
| C
|
DTC C1210 and/or C1336 are output
| D
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (Click here) |
|
|
2.CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION |
Check that the yaw rate sensor assembly is installed properly (Click here).
- OK:
- The sensor is tightened to the specified torque. The sensor is not tilted.
| INSTALL YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY (Click here) |
|
|
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/+B/GND TERMINAL) |
Disconnect the yaw rate sensor assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E50-4 (IG) - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
E50-6 (+B) - Body ground
| Always
| 11 to 14 V
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E50-1 (GND) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Yaw Rate Sensor Assembly)
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart)
| A
|
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table)
| B
|
NG
| C
|
| PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (Click here) |
|
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|