Dtc C1241 Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction

Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (IG1 VOLTAGE VALUE)

RECONFIRM DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)

RECONFIRM DTC

DTC C1241 Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

If the voltage supplied to the IG1 terminal is within the DTC detection range due to malfunctions in components such as the battery and generator circuit, this DTC is stored.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1241
Either condition is met:
1. Both of the following conditions continue for at least 10 seconds.
  1. The vehicle speed is more than 3 km/h (2 mph).
  2. The IG1 terminal voltage is below 9.5 V.
2. All of the following conditions continue for at least 0.2 seconds.
  1. The solenoid relay remains on.
  2. The IG1 terminal voltage is below 9.5 V.
  3. The relay contact is open.
  1. Battery
  2. ECU-IG NO.1 fuse
  3. Charging system
  4. Harness or connector
  5. Skid control ECU (Master cylinder solenoid)

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1241  Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information (Click here).
  2. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (IG1 VOLTAGE VALUE)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    ABS/VSC/TRC
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    IG1 Voltage Value
    IG1 voltage value/ Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 20.00 V
    Ignition switch ON: 11 to 14 V
    -
  1. Check the voltage output from the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) displayed on the GTS.

    OK:
    The output voltage displayed on the GTS is within 11 to 14 V.


NG
Go to step 3
OK


2.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Check if the same DTCs are output (Click here).

    HINT:
    Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is output (for LHD)
    A
    DTC is output (for RHD)
    B
    DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart)
    C
    DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table)
    D


B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)

D
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (Click here)
A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1241  Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid))


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1241  Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU [Master Cylinder Solenoid])


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


5.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Check if the same DTCs are output (Click here).

    HINT:
    Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is output (for LHD)
    A
    DTC is output (for RHD)
    B
    DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart)
    C
    DTC is not output (When troubleshooting in accordance with Problem Symptoms Table)
    D


B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)

D
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (Click here)
A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)