Vehicle Stability Control System Abs Warning Light Remains On

Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

INSPECT BATTERY

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INDICAT. LAMP ABS)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)

VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM - ABS Warning Light Remains ON


DESCRIPTION

If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.
  1. The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connectors are disconnected from the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid).
  2. There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) internal circuit.
  3. There is an open in the harness between the combination meter assembly and skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid).
HINT:
There is a case that the GTS cannot be used when the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) is abnormal.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Abs Warning Light Remains On


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information (Click here).
1.INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
  1. Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.

    OK:
    The connector is securely connected.


NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK


2.INSPECT BATTERY
  1. Check the battery voltage.

    Standard voltage:
    11 to 14 V

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for 1GR-FE)
    B
    NG (for 1VD-FTV)
    C
    NG (for 1UR-FE)
    D
    NG (for 3UR-FE)
    E


B
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here)

C
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here)

D
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here)

E
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM (ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION) (Click here)
A


3.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.

    OK:
    "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    B
    NG (for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    C
    NG (for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    D
    NG (for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    E


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

D
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

E
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
A


4.CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

  1. for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

  1. for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

  1. for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
    Check for DTCs (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    CAN DTC is not output
    A
    CAN DTC is output (for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    B
    CAN DTC is output (for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    C
    CAN DTC is output (for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU))
    D
    CAN DTC is output (for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU))
    E


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

D
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

E
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
A


5.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INDICAT. LAMP ABS)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

  1. Check the condition of the ABS warning light by operating the GTS.

    Combination Meter
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Indicat. Lamp ABS
    ABS Warning Light
    ON or OFF
    Perform the test with the vehicle stopped and engine idling.
    OK:
    The warning light turns on or off when operating the GTS.


NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Abs Warning Light Remains On
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU (Master Cylinder Solenoid))


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1, GND2 AND GND3 TERMINAL)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.Vehicle Stability Control System  Abs Warning Light Remains On
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Skid Control ECU [Master Cylinder Solenoid])
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK (for LHD)
    B
    OK (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

C
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR