Dtc P062D Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE EDU POWER SOURCE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EDU)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU - ECM)

INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)

INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 and No. 2)

REPLACE ECM

GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT

REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 or No. 2)

REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P062D Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1

DTC P062E Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank2


DESCRIPTION

The EDU delivers drive signals to fuel injectors using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.
Soon after the EDU receives a fuel injection command (#1 to #8) signal from the ECM, the EDU responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (INJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1


P062D
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idling for 10 seconds
Open or short in the No. 1 injector driver (EDU) or injector assembly circuit (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in No. 1 injector driver (EDU) circuit
  2. Injector assembly
  3. No. 1 EDU
  4. ECM

P062E
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idling for 10 seconds
Open or short in the No. 2 injector driver (EDU) or injector assembly circuit (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in No. 2 injector driver (EDU) circuit
  2. Injector assembly
  3. No. 2 EDU
  4. ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. P062D, P062E (Open or short in EDU or injector assembly circuit):
    The ECM continuously monitors both injection command (#1 to #8) signals and injection confirmation (INJF) signals. This DTC will be stored if the ECM determines that the number of #1 to #8 signals and INJF signals are inconsistent.
    The fuel injectors are grounded over a Field Effect Transistor (FET) and a serial resistor. This resistor creates a voltage drop, which is monitored by the EDU (injector drive circuit) in relation to the current drawn by the injector assembly. When the injector assembly current becomes too high, the voltage drop over the resistor exceeds a specified level and no INJF signal for that cylinder is sent to the ECM.
    After the engine is started, when there is no injection confirmation (INJF) signal from the No. 1 or No. 2 EDU to the ECM even though the ECM sends injection command (#1 to #8) signals to the No. 1 or No. 2 EDU, DTC P062D or DTC P062E is stored.
    If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power or stops the engine. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.

    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1


WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
  2. After replacing a fuel injector, the ECM needs registration (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE EDU POWER SOURCE
  1. Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver (EDU) connectors.



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P062D  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank1
  1. Disconnect the No. 2 injector driver (EDU) connectors.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    No. 1
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C74-8 (+B) - C73-1 (GND)
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    No. 2
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C76-8 (+B) - C75-1 (GND)
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V


NG
Go to step 7
OK


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EDU)
  1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.

  1. Disconnect the No. 1 EDU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    No. 1
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C5-2 - C74-4 (INJ1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C14-2 - C74-3 (INJ4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C69-2 - C74-2 (INJ6)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C68-2 - C74-1 (INJ7)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C5-1 - C74-5 (COM1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C14-1 - C74-5 (COM1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C69-1 - C74-6 (COM2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C68-1 - C74-6 (COM2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C5-2 or C74-4 (INJ1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C14-2 or C74-3 (INJ4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C69-2 or C74-2 (INJ6) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C68-2 or C74-1 (INJ7) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C5-1 or C74-5 (COM1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C14-1 or C74-5 (COM1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C69-1 or C74-6 (COM2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C68-1 or C74-6 (COM2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.

  1. Disconnect the No. 2 EDU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    No. 2
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C70-2 - C76-4 (INJ2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C9-2 - C76-3 (INJ5)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C67-2 - C76-1 (INJ3)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C54-2 - C76-2 (INJ8)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C70-1 - C76-5 (COM4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C9-1 - C76-5 (COM4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C67-1 - C76-6 (COM5)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C54-1 - C76-6 (COM5)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C70-2 or C76-4 (INJ2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C9-2 or C76-3 (INJ5) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C67-2 or C76-1 (INJ3) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C54-2 or C76-2 (INJ8) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C70-1 or C76-5 (COM4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C9-1 or C76-5 (COM4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C67-1 or C76-6 (COM5) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C54-1 or C76-6 (COM5) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 10
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the No. 1 EDU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    No. 1 (for LHD)
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C73-6 (#10) - C45-40 (#1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-5 (#40) - C45-37 (#4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-3 (#60) - C45-35 (#6)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-2 (#70) - C45-34 (#7)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-7 (INJF) - C45-60 (INJ1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-6 (#10) or C45-40 (#1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-5 (#40) or C45-37 (#4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-3 (#60) or C45-35 (#6) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-2 (#70) or C45-34 (#7) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-7 (INJF) or C45-60 (INJ1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    No. 1 (for RHD)
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C73-6 (#10) - C46-40 (#1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-5 (#40) - C46-37 (#4)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-3 (#60) - C46-35 (#6)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-2 (#70) - C46-34 (#7)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-7 (INJF) - C46-60 (INJ1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C73-6 (#10) or C46-40 (#1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-5 (#40) or C46-37 (#4) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-3 (#60) or C46-35 (#6) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-2 (#70) or C46-34 (#7) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C73-7 (INJF) or C46-60 (INJ1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Disconnect the No. 2 EDU connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    No. 2 (for LHD)
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C75-6 (#20) - C45-39 (#2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-2 (#30) - C45-38 (#3)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-5 (#50) - C45-36 (#5)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-3 (#80) - C45-33 (#8)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-7 (INF2) - C45-61 (INJ2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-6 (#20) or C45-39 (#2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-2 (#30) or C45-38 (#3) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-5 (#50) or C45-36 (#5) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-3 (#80) or C45-33 (#8) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-7 (INF2) or C45-61 (INJ2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    No. 2 (for RHD)
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C75-6 (#20) - C46-39 (#2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-2 (#30) - C46-38 (#3)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-5 (#50) - C46-36 (#5)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-3 (#80) - C46-33 (#8)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-7 (INF2) - C46-61 (INJ2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C75-6 (#20) or C46-39 (#2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-2 (#30) or C46-38 (#3) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-5 (#50) or C46-36 (#5) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-3 (#80) or C46-33 (#8) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C75-7 (INF2) or C46-60 (INJ2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 10
OK


4.INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the injector assembly (Click here).



NG
Go to step 9
OK


5.INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 and No. 2)


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
  1. Interchange the No. 1 and No. 2 EDU connectors.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    NOTICE:
    Before clearing the DTCs, write them down.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTCs do not change
    A
    DTCs change (change in malfunctioning cylinder or EDU code)
    B


B
Go to step 8
A


6.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

7.GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT
  1. Go to the injector circuit (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

8.REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (No. 1 or No. 2)
  1. Replace the injector driver (No. 1 or No. 2) (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

9.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the injector assembly (Click here).



NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END