CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)
INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)
CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)
INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAKAGE)
INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET
INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)
CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET - AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV))
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440, P2441, P2442 AND/OR P2443)
DTC P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1 |
DTC P2441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Close Bank1 |
DTC P2442 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank 2 |
DTC P2443 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Closed Bank 2 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 (Click here).DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
P2440 | The pressure sensor detects a pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to close while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic). |
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When secondary air injection is off, the cumulative pressure pulsation exceeds the threshold (1 trip detection logic). | ||
P2441 | The pressure sensor detects no pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to open while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic). |
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When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is closed), there is no exhaust gas pulsation (2 trip detection logic). | ||
P2442 | The pressure sensor detects a pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to close while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic). |
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When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is open), there is no change in the secondary air injection pressure (1 trip detection logic). | ||
When secondary air injection is off, the cumulative pressure pulsation exceeds the threshold (1 trip detection logic). | ||
P2443 | The pressure sensor detects no pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to open while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic). |
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When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is open), there is no change in the secondary air injection pressure (2 trip detection logic). |
- HINT:
- Emission control valve normal operation:
- When the emission control valve is open, exhaust gas pulsation occurs in the secondary air passage.
- When the emission control valve is closed, exhaust gas pulsation does not occur in the secondary air passage.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
DTCs P2440 and P2442 indicate that the emission control valve is stuck open. DTCs P2441 and P2443 indicate that the emission control valve is stuck closed. The ECM performs diagnosis of the secondary air injection system based on the changes in pressure and the pressure pulsation. If a malfunction is detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 (Click here).Refer to DTC P0416, P0417 (Click here).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
- Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Result Result Proceed to P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 is output A P2440 and/or P2441 and P0412 are output B P2442 and/or P2443 and P0416 and/or P0417 are output C P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 and other DTCs (except P0412, P0416 and P0417) are output D - HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0412, P0416, P0417, P2440, P2441, P2442 and P2443 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
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A | |
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.
Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.
Result Result Proceed to Air Pump Freeze Air Switching Valve Freeze Air Switching Valve2 Freeze OFF OFF OFF B Except above A
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A | |
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER) |
Disconnect the air pump connector.
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Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C139-1 - Body ground Activate the Air Pump Heater is ON 11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Pump Assembly)
Reconnect the air pump connector.
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OK | |
4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).
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OK | |
5.INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) |
Inspect the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) (Click here).
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OK | |
6.CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE) |
Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration *1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Air Pump Heater Relay (AI-PMP HTR)
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Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
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OK | |
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY GROUND) |
Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Disconnect the air pump connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 - C139-1 Always Below 1 Ω C139-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 or C139-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Reconnect the air pump connector.
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OK | |
8.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).
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OK | |
9.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION) |
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Perform a visual check:
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the air hoses.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Place your hand near the emission control valve port and check that the exhaust gas pressure pulsates when the emission control valve is turned on.
- CAUTION:
- To avoid the danger of being burned by the exhaust gas, bring your hand close to the valve port slowly.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.
Check that the exhaust gas does not pulsate when the emission control valve is turned off.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
- This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- OK:
Air Pump Operation Emission Control Valve Operation Exhaust Gas Pulsation ON OFF Not detected ON ON Detected
Text in Illustration *A for Bank 1 *B for Bank 2
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OK | |
10.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).
Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.
- Standard pressure:
- 45 to 135 kPa
- HINT:
- The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
Result Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Bank 1) B NG (for Bank 2) C
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A | ||
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11.INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAKAGE) |

*A | for Bank 1 |
*B | for Bank 2 |
Check that the air tubes are securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and the emission control valve.
Inspect the air tube for blockages and damage.
- OK:
- No blockages in or damage to air tubes.
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OK | |
12.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET |
Inspect the No. 1 emission control valve set (Click here).
Inspect the No. 2 emission control valve set (Click here).
Result Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Bank 1) B NG (for Bank 2) C
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A | |
13.INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) |
Inspect the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) (Click here).
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OK | |
14.CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE) |
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Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Text in Illustration *1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Air Injection VSV Relay (AI-VSV)
Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
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OK | |
15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM) |
Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 - C45-60 (AIR1) Always Below 1 Ω Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 or C45-60 (AIR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Reconnect the ECM connector.
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OK | |
16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET - AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)) |
Disconnect the No. 2 emission control valve set connector.
Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C138-5 (+BL) - Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω C138-1 (GNDL) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω C138-5 (+BL) or Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the No. 2 emission control valve set connector.
Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
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OK | |
17.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) |
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Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C60-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage) C61-5 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Reconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
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OK | |
18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) |
Disconnect the ECM connectors.
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C45-28 (AIRV) - C61-3 (SIV) Always Below 1 Ω C61-3 (SIV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the ECM connectors.
Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
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OK | |
19.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS |
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
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Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration *1 Air Injection Control Driver *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN 0.5 to 2 V C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE 11 to 14 V
Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration *1 Air Injection Control Driver *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
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Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN 0.5 to 2 V C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E) AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE 11 to 14 V
Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
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OK | |
20.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER |
Replace the air injection control driver (Click here).
NEXT | |
21.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440, P2441, P2442 AND/OR P2443) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (if stored) (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check for pending DTCs.
- OK:
- No pending DTC is output.
Turn the ignition switch off.
- NOTICE:
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
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OK | ||
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