DESCRIPTION
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE
AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
INSPECT AIR PUMP (HEATER RESISTANCE)
INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR)
CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY
GROUND)
INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)
INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAK)
INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY
INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)
CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 2 - AIR
INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV))
INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440 AND/OR P2442)
DTC P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1 |
DTC P2441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Close Bank1 |
DTC P2442 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank 2 |
DTC P2443 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Closed Bank 2 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 (Click here).DTC No.
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
P2440
| The air switching valve (for Bank 1) is stuck open for approximately 60 seconds after the engine is started cold (1 trip detection logic).
| - Air switching valve assembly
- Open or short in air switching valve circuit
- Secondary Air Injection system piping
- Pressure sensor
- Pressure sensor circuit
- Air injection control driver
- ECM
|
The air switching valve (for Bank 1) is stuck open for 5 seconds or more while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
|
P2441
| The air switching valve (for Bank 1) is stuck closed for approximately 60 seconds after the engine is started cold (2 trip detection logic)..
| - Air switching valve assembly
- Open or short in air switching valve circuit
- Secondary Air Injection system piping
- Pressure sensor
- Pressure sensor circuit
- Air injection control driver
- ECM
- Open or short in air pump heater circuit
- air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR)
- Air pump assembly
|
The air switching valve (for Bank 1) is stuck closed for 5 seconds or more while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic).
|
P2442
| The air switching valve (for Bank 2) is stuck open for approximately 60 seconds after the engine is started cold (1 trip detection logic).
| - Air switching valve assembly
- Open or short in air switching valve circuit
- Secondary Air Injection system piping
- Pressure sensor
- Pressure sensor circuit
- Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)
- ECM
|
The air switching valve (for Bank 2) is stuck open for 5 seconds or more while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
|
P2443
| The air switching valve (for Bank 2) is stuck closed for approximately 60 seconds after the engine is started cold (2 trip detection logic).
| - Air switching valve assembly
- Open or short in air switching valve circuit
- Secondary Air Injection system piping
- Pressure sensor
- Pressure sensor circuit
- Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)
- ECM
- Open or short in air pump heater circuit
- air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR)
- Air pump assembly
|
The air switching valve (for Bank 2) is stuck closed for 5 seconds or more while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic).
|
- HINT:
- Air switching valve normal operation:
- When the air switching valve is open, exhaust gas pulsation occurs in the secondary air passage.
- When the air switching valve is closed, exhaust gas pulsation does not occur in the secondary air passage.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
DTCs P2440 and P2442 indicate that the air switching valve is stuck open. The ECM performs diagnosis of the secondary air injection system based on the pressure pulsation when the system is not operating. If a malfunction is detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- NOTICE:
- This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the Secondary Air Injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While Secondary Air Injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the GTS on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) (Click here).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
- Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
- Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
- Perform the following to confirm the Secondary Air Injection system pending codes: Press ENTER (Exit).
- Check for pending DTCs.
- OK:
- No pending DTC is output.
- After "Secondary Air Injection Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2440 or P2442.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
| Description
|
NORMAL
| - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
|
ABNORMAL
| - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
| - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
| - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
- HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- Turn the engine switch off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 (Click here).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- HINT:
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs and freeze frame data.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 is output (w/ air pump harter)
| A
|
P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 is output (w/o air pump harter)
| B
|
P2440 and/or P2441 and P0412 are output
| C
|
P2442 and/or P2443 and P0416 and/or P0417 are output
| D
|
P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 and other DTCs (except P0412, P0416 and P0417) are output
| E
|
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0412, P0416, P0417, P2440, P2441, P2442 and P2443 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| |
|
| GO TO AIR SWITCHING VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0412) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO AIR SWITCHING VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0416 AND P0417) (Click here) |
|
|
| |
|
2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE
AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.
Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
Air Pump Freeze
| Air Switching Valve Freeze
| Air Switching Valve2 Freeze
|
OFF
| OFF
| OFF
| A
|
Except above
| B
|
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER) |
Disconnect the air pump connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C139-1 (APH+) - Body ground
| Activate the Air Pump Heater is ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Pump Assembly)
|
Reconnect the air pump connector.
4.INSPECT AIR PUMP (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).
5.INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) |
Inspect the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) (Click here).
| REPLACE AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) |
|
|
6.CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE) |
Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 5 - Body ground
| Always
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*1
| Engine Room Relay Block
|
*2
| air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR)
|
Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AI-PMP HTR), BODY
GROUND) |
Remove the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Disconnect the air pump connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 - C139-1 (APH+)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C139-3 (APHG) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR) terminal 3 or C139-1 (APH+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reinstall the air pump heater relay (AI-PMP HTR).
Reconnect the air pump connector.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
8.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Inspect the air pump assembly (Click here).
9.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION) |


|
Perform a visual check:
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the engine switch off.
Disconnect the No. 1 and No. 2 air injection system hoses.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Place your hand near the air switching valve port and check that the exhaust gas pressure pulsates when the air switching valve is turned on.
- CAUTION:
- To avoid the danger of being burned by the exhaust gas, bring your hand close to the valve port slowly.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.
Check that the exhaust gas does not pulsate when the ASV is turned off.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- OK:
Air Pump Operation
| Air Switching Valve Operation
| Exhaust Gas Pulsation
|
ON
| OFF
| Not detected
|
ON
| ON
| Detected
|
Text in Illustration*A
| Bank 1
|
*B
| Bank 2
|
10.INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air pump pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).
Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.
- Standard pressure:
- 45 to 135 kPa
- HINT:
- The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (for Bank 1)
| B
|
NG (for Bank 2)
| C
|
11.INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAK) |
Check that the air tubes are securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and the air switching valve.
Inspect the air tube for blockages and damage.
- OK:
- No blockages in or damage to air tubes.
12.INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY |
Inspect the air switching valve assembly for bank 1 (Click here).
Inspect the air switching valve assembly for bank 2 (Click here).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (for Bank 1)
| B
|
NG (for Bank 2)
| C
|
13.INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) |
Inspect the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) (Click here).
| REPLACE AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) |
|
|
14.CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE) |
Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 - Body ground
| Always
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Engine Room Relay Block
|
*1
| Air Injection VSV Relay (AI-VSV)
|
Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM) |
Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for RHDTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 - C46-61 (AIR1)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 or C46-61 (AIR1) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for LHDTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 - C45-61 (AIR1)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 or C45-61 (AIR1) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 2 - AIR
INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)) |
Disconnect the air switching valve assembly for bank 2 connector.
Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C138-5 (+BL) - Air injection VSV relay (AIVSV) terminal 3
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C138-1 (GNDL) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C138-5 (+BL) or Air injection VSV relay (AIVSV) terminal 3 - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the air switching valve assembly for bank 2 connector.
Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
17.INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) |
Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C60-1 (BATT) - Body ground
| Always
| 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
|
C61-5 (+B) - Body ground
| Engine switch on (IG)
| 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C61-1 (E) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver)
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) |
Disconnect the ECM connectors.
Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for RHDTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C46-28 (AIRV) - C61-3 (SIV)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C46-28 (AIRV) or C61-3 (SIV) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for LHDTester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C45-28 (AIRV) - C61-3 (SIV)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C45-28 (AIRV) or C61-3 (SIV) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
19.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS |
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration*1
| Air Injection Control Driver
|
*2
| ECM
|
*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver)
|
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)
| AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
| 0.5 to 2 V
|
C61-3 (SIV) - C61-1 (E)
| AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
| 11 to 14 V
|
Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration*1
| Air Injection Control Driver
|
*2
| ECM
|
*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver)
|
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
- HINT:
- When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
Turn the engine switch off.
- NOTICE:
- Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)
| AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
| 0.5 to 2 V
|
C61-4 (SIP) - C61-1 (E)
| AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
| 11 to 14 V
|
Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
20.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER |
Replace the air injection control driver (Click here).
21.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440 AND/OR P2442) |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off.
- OK:
- No pending DTC output.
- NOTICE:
- When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.