Dtc P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor A

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Gr-Fe Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)

CHECK COMBINATION METER (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - VSC ACTUATOR WITH ACTUATOR BRACKET ASSEMBLY)

DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"


DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. The skid control ECU converts these wheel speed signals into a pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM via the combination meter. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of this pulse signal.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0500
While the vehicle is being driven, no vehicle speed signal is transmitted to the ECM (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in speed signal circuit
  2. Wheel speed sensor
  3. Combination meter assembly
  4. ECM
  5. Skid control ECU

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Automatic Transaxle Models:
  1. The ECM assumes that the vehicle is being driven when the vehicle speed signal from the transmission (SP2) indicates a speed of 9 km/h (6 mph) or more.
    If there is no vehicle speed signal from the combination meter (SP1) for 5 seconds when the vehicle is being driven, the ECM determines this to be a malfunction of the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
Manual Transaxle Models:
  1. The ECM assumes that the vehicle is being driven when the idle fuel-cut operation* is being executed. If there is no signal from the vehicle speed sensor despite this condition being met, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the speed signal circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
    *: Idle fuel-cut is executed when the throttle valve is fully closed and engine speed is over 2500 rpm.

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
  1. Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

    HINT:
    1. The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
    2. If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction.


NG
GO TO MALFUNCTION IN SPEEDOMETER (Click here)
OK


2.READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.

  1. Drive the vehicle.

  1. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

    OK:
    Vehicle speeds displayed on the GTS and speedometer display are equal.


NG
Go to step 3
OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A38-13 (SPD)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E7-4 (+S) or A38-13 (SPD) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A52-13 (SPD)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E7-4 (+S) or A52-13 (SPD) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    HINT:
    If the wire harness has a short, check the speed signal circuit in other systems related to the vehicle speed signal (e.g. tire pressure warning system, audio system, etc.).


NG
CHECK ALL SYSTEMS RELATED TO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL AND REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


4.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A
  1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

    HINT:
    Disconnect the ECU connectors of other systems related to the speed signal, but do not disconnect the ECM connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Combination Meter Assembly)


NG
REPLACE ECM (Click here)
OK


5.CHECK COMBINATION METER (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A
  1. Remove the combination meter assembly.

  1. Connect the combination meter assembly connector.

  1. Move the shift lever to N.

  1. Jack up the vehicle.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and body ground while the wheels are turned slowly.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    (Wheels turned slowly)
    Voltage generated intermittently
    HINT:
    1. The output voltage fluctuates up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheels are turned slowly.
    2. A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter assembly.
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Combination Meter Assembly)


NG
Go to step 6
OK

REPLACE ECM (Click here)

6.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A
  1. Remove the combination meter assembly.

  1. Connect the combination meter assembly connector.

  1. Move the shift lever to N.

  1. Jack up the vehicle.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and body ground while the wheels are turned slowly.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    (Wheels turned slowly)
    Voltage generated intermittently
    HINT:
    The output voltage fluctuates up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheels are turned slowly.
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Combination Meter Assembly)


NG
Go to step 7
OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (Click here)

7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - VSC ACTUATOR WITH ACTUATOR BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
  1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the VSC actuator with actuator bracket assembly connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - A24-12 (SP1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E7-3 (SI) or A24-12 (SP1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK (for LHD)
    A
    OK (for RHD)
    B
    NG
    C


B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A

REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)