Dtc P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor A

Engine Hybrid System. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
1Vd-Ftv Engine Control. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER

READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VEHICLE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE ACTUATOR)

DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"


DESCRIPTION

Vehicles which are equipped with a manual transmission detect the vehicle speed using the speed sensor. The speed sensor transmits a 4-pulse signal for every revolution of the rotor shaft, which is rotated by the transmission output shaft via the driven gear. The 4-pulse signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter. The signal is then transmitted to the ECM. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of the pulse signal.

Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A


P0500
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Vehicle being driven
Conditions (a), (b), (c) and (d) are met for 8 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
(b) Engine speed is between 1500 and 4000 rpm.
(c) Vehicle is running.
(d) No speed signal is input to the ECM.
  1. Open or short in speedometer circuit
  2. Speedometer assembly
  3. ECM
Drive vehicle during fuel-cut operation
Conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
(a) Vehicle is running.
(b) During the fuel-cut operation.
(c) No speed signal is input to the ECM.

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0500
Vehicle Speed

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
  1. Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

    HINT:
    The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
    If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction.


NG
GO TO SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION (Click here)
OK


2.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VEHICLE SPEED)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and start the engine.

  1. Turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Vehicle Speed.

  1. Drive the vehicle.

  1. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    OK:
    Vehicle speeds displayed on tester and speedometer display are equal.


OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)

NG
Go to step 3

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A38-8 (SPD)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - A52-8 (SPD)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    for LHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) or A38-8 (SPD) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    for RHD
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) or A52-8 (SPD) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OTHER SYSTEMS RELATED TO SPEED SIGNAL)
OK


4.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A
  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
  1. Reconnect the combination meter connector.



NG
REPLACE ECM (Click here)
OK


5.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A
  1. Remove the combination meter.

  1. Connect the combination meter connector.

  1. Move the shift lever to N.

  1. Jack up the vehicle.

  1. Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and the body ground while a wheel is turned slowly.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-4 (+S) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    Voltage generated intermittently
    HINT:
    The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
  1. Reinstall the combination meter.



OK
REPLACE ECM (Click here)

NG
Go to step 6

6.CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.1Vd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (W/ Dpf).
Dtc
  P0500  Vehicle Speed Sensor A
  1. Remove the combination meter.

  1. Connect the combination meter connector.

  1. Move the shift lever to N.

  1. Jack up the vehicle.

  1. Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and the body ground while a wheel is turned slowly.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    Voltage generated intermittently
    HINT:
    The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
  1. Reinstall the combination meter.

Result
Test result
Proceed to
OK (w/ Multi-information Display)
A
OK (w/o Multi-information Display)
B
NG
C


A
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (w/ Multi-information Display) (Click here)

B
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (w/o Multi-information Display) (Click here)

C
Go to step 7

7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE ACTUATOR)
  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the brake actuator connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) - A24-12 (SP1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E7-3 (SI) or A24-12 (SP1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

  1. Reconnect the brake actuator connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR