Dtc C1437 Lost Communication With Ecm

Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

RECONFIRM DTC

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM)

RECONFIRM DTC

DTC C1437 Lost Communication with ECM


DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) receives signals from the ECM via the CAN communication system.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1437
When the IG1 terminal voltage is 10 V or higher and the vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be sent from the ECM for 2 seconds or more.
  1. Engine control system
  2. CAN communication system
  3. Skid control ECU (Master cylinder solenoid)

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform calibration (Click here).
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
  1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (Click here).

    ABS/VSC/TRC
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    EFI Communication Open
    EFI communication open circuit detection/ Error or Normal
    Normal
    -

    OK:
    Normal (there are no momentary interruptions).
    HINT:
    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


NG
Go to step 3
OK


2.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

  1. Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

  1. Check if the same DTC is output (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC C1437 is not output
    A
    DTC C1437 is output
    B
    CAN communication system DTC is output
    C

    HINT:
    Refer to the Engine Control System (How to Proceed with Troubleshooting) procedures:
    1. for 1VD-FTV, w/o DPF (Click here)
    2. for 1VD-FTV, w/ DPF (Click here)
    3. for 1UR-FE (Click here)
    4. for 3UR-FE (Click here)
    HINT:
    Refer to the CAN Communication System (How to Proceed with Troubleshooting) procedures:
    1. for LHD (Click here)
    2. for RHD (Click here)


B
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (Click here)

3.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

  1. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) and ECM (Click here).

  1. Check that there is no momentary interruption.


NEXT


4.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

  1. Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

  1. Check if the same DTC is output (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC C1437 is not output
    A
    DTC C1437 is output (for LHD)
    B
    DTC C1437 is output (for RHD)
    C
    CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD)
    D
    CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD)
    E



B
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

C
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (Click here)

D
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

E
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)
A

END