Dtc B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction

Vehicle Interior. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)

CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

DTC B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal)


DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
HINT:
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
DTC Output Confirmation Operation
B2286
The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.
  1. AM2 fuse
  2. SFI system
  3. ECD system
  4. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
  5. Harness or connector
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, then start the engine and maintain an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more.
P0335
The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.
  1. AM2 fuse
  2. SFI system
  3. ECD system
  4. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
  5. Harness or connector
Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
  1. *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected
Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected
  1. When the signal sent via either the direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior. (A malfunction is detected after the engine switch is turned on (IG).)
  2. When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving, the engine cannot be started. However, the engine can be started after the engine switch has been turned off.
  1. When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior.
  2. When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving:
    1. If the following conditions are met, it is determined that the malfunction is not in CAN communication but in the direct line (NE).
      1. When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the starter OFF permission flag (perfect injection signal judgment) via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.
      2. When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.
    2. If the following conditions are met, it is determined that the malfunction is not in the direct line (NE) but in CAN communication.
      1. When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.
      2. When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.
    3. If the following conditions are met, it is determined that there is a malfunction in both CAN communication and the direct line (NE).
      1. When the engine switch is pressed, the engine stops cranking after 6 seconds.
      2. When the engine switch is pressed and held, the engine remains cranking for up to 30 seconds.

Related Data List and Active Test Items
DTC
Data List Item
Active Test Item
B2286
P0335
Power Source Control
  1. Engine Condition
Starting Control
  1. Engine Speed
-

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus:
    Body Electrical / Entry&Start. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
  2. The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
  3. Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ECM, refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution (Click here).
  4. Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  5. After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.

  1. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

    Power Source Control
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Engine Condition
    Engine state/Stop or Run
    Stop: Engine stopped
    Run: Engine running
    -

    Starting Control
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    Engine Speed
    Engine speed/0 to 16383 r/min
    Fluctuates in accordance with engine speed
    -
    OK:
    The Data List item changes in accordance with the engine condition.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG
    for SFI system
    B
    for ECD system
    C
    HINT:
    1. For the SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
      1. for 1GR-FE: Click here.
      2. for 1UR-FE: Click here.
      3. for 3UR-FE: Click here.
    1. For the ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
      1. for 1VD-FTV (w/ DPF): Click here.
      2. for 1VD-FTV (w/o DPF): Click here.


B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

C
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
  1. Disconnect the E130 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E130-10 (+B) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
  1. Disconnect the E130 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.



    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E130-11 (E) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the E128 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

  1. Disconnect the A38*1, A52*2 or C45*3 ECM connector.

    1. *1: for 3UR-FE, 1UR-FE (for LHD) or 1VD-FTV (for LHD)
    2. *2: for 1UR-FE (for RHD) or 1VD-FTV (for RHD)
    3. *3: for 1GR-FE
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    for 3UR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E128-14 (NE) - A38-41 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E128-14 (NE) or A38-41 (NEO) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1UR-FE (for RHD):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E128-14 (NE) - A52-7 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E128-14 (NE) or A52-7 (NEO) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1UR-FE (for LHD):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E128-14 (NE) - A38-7 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E128-14 (NE) or A38-7 (NEO) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1GR-FE:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E128-14 (NE) - C45-31 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E128-14 (NE) or C45-31 (NEO) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1VD-FTV (for RHD):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E128-14 (NE) - A52-51 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E128-14 (NE) or A52-51 (NEO) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    for 1VD-FTV (for LHD):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E128-14 (NE) - A38-51 (NEO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E128-14 (NE) or A38-51 (NEO) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


5.CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
  1. Reconnect the E128 and E130 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.

  1. Reconnect the A38*1, A52*2 or C45*3 ECM connector.

    1. *1: for 3UR-FE, 1UR-FE (for LHD) or 1VD-FTV (for LHD)
    2. *2: for 1UR-FE (for RHD) or 1VD-FTV (for RHD)
    3. *3: for 1GR-FE


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Theft Deterrent Keyless Entry.Entry And Start System (For Entry Function).
Dtc
  B2286  Runnable Signal Malfunction
  1. Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU.

    Standard Frequency:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E128-14 (NE) - Body ground
    Engine stopped
    No pulse generated
    Engine running
    Pulse generated
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG
    for SFI system
    B
    for ECD system
    C
    HINT:
    1. For the SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
      1. for 1GR-FE: Click here.
      2. for 1UR-FE: Click here.
      3. for 3UR-FE: Click here.
    1. For the ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
      1. for 1VD-FTV (w/ DPF): Click here.
      2. for 1VD-FTV (w/o DPF): Click here.


B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

C
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
A

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)