Dtc B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
DTC B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction |
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) |
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.- HINT:
- When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
DTC Code
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
| DTC Output Confirmation Operation
|
B2286
| The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.
| - AM2 fuse
- SFI system
- ECD system
- Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
- Harness or connector
| Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, then start the engine and maintain an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more.
|
P0335
| The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.
| - AM2 fuse
- SFI system
- ECD system
- Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
- Harness or connector
| Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
|
- *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction DetectedVehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected
| Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected
|
- When the signal sent via either the direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior. (A malfunction is detected after the engine switch is turned on (IG).)
- When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving, the engine cannot be started. However, the engine can be started after the engine switch has been turned off.
| - When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates no vehicle speed, there is no effect on vehicle behavior.
- When the signal sent via either direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving:
- If the following conditions are met, it is determined that the malfunction is not in CAN communication but in the direct line (NE).
- When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the starter OFF permission flag (perfect injection signal judgment) via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.
- When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via CAN communication, causing the engine to stop cranking.
- If the following conditions are met, it is determined that the malfunction is not in the direct line (NE) but in CAN communication.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.
- When the engine switch is pressed and held, the system controls the engine based on the engine speed signal via direct line, causing the engine to stop cranking.
- If the following conditions are met, it is determined that there is a malfunction in both CAN communication and the direct line (NE).
- When the engine switch is pressed, the engine stops cranking after 6 seconds.
- When the engine switch is pressed and held, the engine remains cranking for up to 30 seconds.
|
Related Data List and Active Test ItemsDTC
| Data List Item
| Active Test Item
|
B2286 P0335
| Power Source Control - Engine Condition
Starting Control - Engine Speed
| -
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus:
Body Electrical / Entry&Start. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
- The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
- Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ECM, refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution (Click here).
- Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED) |
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Power Source ControlTester Display
| Measurement Item/Range
| Normal Condition
| Diagnostic Note
|
Engine Condition
| Engine state/Stop or Run
| Stop: Engine stopped Run: Engine running
| -
|
Starting ControlTester Display
| Measurement Item/Range
| Normal Condition
| Diagnostic Note
|
Engine Speed
| Engine speed/0 to 16383 r/min
| Fluctuates in accordance with engine speed
| -
|
- OK:
- The Data List item changes in accordance with the engine condition.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG
| for SFI system
| B
|
for ECD system
| C
|
- HINT:
- For the SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
- for 1GR-FE: Click here.
- for 1UR-FE: Click here.
- for 3UR-FE: Click here.
- For the ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
- for 1VD-FTV (w/ DPF): Click here.
- for 1VD-FTV (w/o DPF): Click here.
| GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
|
| GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
|
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) |
Disconnect the E130 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E130-10 (+B) - Body ground
| Always
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
|
|
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) |
Disconnect the E130 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E130-11 (E) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
Disconnect the E128 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A38*1, A52*2 or C45*3 ECM connector.
- *1: for 3UR-FE, 1UR-FE (for LHD) or 1VD-FTV (for LHD)
- *2: for 1UR-FE (for RHD) or 1VD-FTV (for RHD)
- *3: for 1GR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
for 3UR-FE:Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E128-14 (NE) - A38-41 (NEO)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E128-14 (NE) or A38-41 (NEO) - Body ground
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for 1UR-FE (for RHD):Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E128-14 (NE) - A52-7 (NEO)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E128-14 (NE) or A52-7 (NEO) - Body ground
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for 1UR-FE (for LHD):Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E128-14 (NE) - A38-7 (NEO)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E128-14 (NE) or A38-7 (NEO) - Body ground
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for 1GR-FE:Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E128-14 (NE) - C45-31 (NEO)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E128-14 (NE) or C45-31 (NEO) - Body ground
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for 1VD-FTV (for RHD):Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E128-14 (NE) - A52-51 (NEO)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E128-14 (NE) or A52-51 (NEO) - Body ground
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
for 1VD-FTV (for LHD):Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E128-14 (NE) - A38-51 (NEO)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E128-14 (NE) or A38-51 (NEO) - Body ground
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
5.CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
Reconnect the E128 and E130 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Reconnect the A38*1, A52*2 or C45*3 ECM connector.
- *1: for 3UR-FE, 1UR-FE (for LHD) or 1VD-FTV (for LHD)
- *2: for 1UR-FE (for RHD) or 1VD-FTV (for RHD)
- *3: for 1GR-FE
Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU.
- Standard Frequency:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E128-14 (NE) - Body ground
| Engine stopped
| No pulse generated
|
Engine running
| Pulse generated
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG
| for SFI system
| B
|
for ECD system
| C
|
- HINT:
- For the SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
- for 1GR-FE: Click here.
- for 1UR-FE: Click here.
- for 3UR-FE: Click here.
- For the ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING), refer to the following:
- for 1VD-FTV (w/ DPF): Click here.
- for 1VD-FTV (w/o DPF): Click here.
| GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
|
| GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
|
|
A |
|
|
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
|