Dtc C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)
DTC C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
Steering sensor signals are sent to the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it is detected by the steering sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.DTC Code
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
C1434
| An error in communication between the skid control ECU and the steering sensor, or an abnormal steering sensor zero point.
| - ECU-B1 fuse
- ECU-IG No. 2 fuse
- Steering sensor power supply
- Steering sensor
- Steering control ECU (w/ VGRS)
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC C1432 (Click here).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- When replacing the steering sensor, confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- HINT:
- When any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate sensor assembly has trouble, DTCs for the steering sensor may be stored even when the steering sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensors or yaw rate sensor assembly are output together with DTCs for the steering sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor assembly first, and then inspect and repair the steering sensor.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left, and then check that no speed sensor or yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output (Click here).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output
| A
|
CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD)
| B
|
CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD)
| C
|
Speed sensor or yaw rate sensor assembly DTC is output
| D
|
- HINT:
- If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate sensor assembly, an abnormal value may be output although the steering sensor is normal.
- If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors first, and then inspect the steering sensor.
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here) |
|
|
| REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (Click here) |
|
|
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the steering sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E11-1 (IG) - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E11-2 (ESS) - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Steering Sensor)
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the steering sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground
| Always
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Steering Sensor)
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
OK
| A
|
NG (w/ VGRS)
| B
|
NG (w/o VGRS)
| C
|
| |
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the steering control ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E77-10 (+BI) - Body ground
| Always
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Steering Control ECU)
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the E11 steering sensor connector.
Disconnect the E79 steering control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
E11-3 (BAT) - E79-1 (+BO)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
NG
| A
|
OK (for LHD)
| B
|
OK (for RHD)
| C
|
A |
|
|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|