Dtc C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

Brake. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)

DTC C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

Steering sensor signals are sent to the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it is detected by the steering sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1434
An error in communication between the skid control ECU and the steering sensor, or an abnormal steering sensor zero point.
  1. ECU-B1 fuse
  2. ECU-IG No. 2 fuse
  3. Steering sensor power supply
  4. Steering sensor
  5. Steering control ECU (w/ VGRS)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC C1432 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. When replacing the steering sensor, confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.
  2. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
When any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate sensor assembly has trouble, DTCs for the steering sensor may be stored even when the steering sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensors or yaw rate sensor assembly are output together with DTCs for the steering sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor assembly first, and then inspect and repair the steering sensor.
1.CHECK DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left, and then check that no speed sensor or yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output (Click here).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output
    A
    CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD)
    B
    CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD)
    C
    Speed sensor or yaw rate sensor assembly DTC is output
    D
    HINT:
    1. If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate sensor assembly, an abnormal value may be output although the steering sensor is normal.
    2. If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors first, and then inspect the steering sensor.


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

C
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (Click here)

D
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (Click here)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.

  1. Disconnect the steering sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    E11-1 (IG) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E11-2 (ESS) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Sensor)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the steering sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Steering Sensor)
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (w/ VGRS)
    B
    NG (w/o VGRS)
    C


B
Go to step 4

C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A

REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (Click here)

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Brake Control Dynamic Control Systems.Anti-Lock Brake System.
Dtc
  C1434  Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the steering control ECU connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E77-10 (+BI) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Steering Control ECU)


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the E11 steering sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the E79 steering control ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    E11-3 (BAT) - E79-1 (+BO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    E11-3 (BAT) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    NG
    A
    OK (for LHD)
    B
    OK (for RHD)
    C


B
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU (Click here)

C
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU (Click here)
A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR