Dtc P0894 Transmission Component Slipping

Drivetrain. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200
Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle. Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200

DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTCS P0894 AND P2714)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (RUNNING TEST)

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

DTC P0894 Transmission Component Slipping

DTC P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)


DESCRIPTION


Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping

The shift solenoid valve SLT controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The ECM adjusts the current of the SLT solenoid valve to control the hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0894
The ECM detects a malfunction of the SLT, S1, S2, S3, S4, SL2, gear 6 incorrect ratio (sequence valve) or 1-2 shift solenoid valves according to the revolution difference of the turbine and output shaft, and also by the oil pressure (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Shift solenoid valve SLT remains open or closed
  2. Shift solenoid valve S1, S2, S3, S4 or SL2 remains open or closed
  3. Gear 6 incorrect ratio (sequence valve) or 1-2 shift valve is stuck
  4. Valve body is blocked
  5. Automatic transmission (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)
P2714
The ECM detects a malfunction of the SLT shift solenoid valve (ON side) according to the revolution difference of the turbine and output shaft, and also by the oil pressure (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Shift solenoid valve SLT remains open or closed
  2. Shift solenoid valve S1, S2, S3, S4 or SL2 remains open or closed
  3. Gear 6 incorrect ratio (sequence valve) or 1-2 shift valve is stuck
  4. Valve body is blocked
  5. Automatic transmission (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.
There are two reasons that make the revolution different.
  1. When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.
  2. When the shift solenoid valve remains on or off, the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not the same.
NOTICE:
If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTCS P0894 AND P2714)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0894 and/or P2714 is output
    A
    P0894, P2714 and other DTCs are output
    B
    HINT:
    If any other codes besides P0894 and P2714 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


B
GO TO DTC CHART (Click here)
A


2.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)
NOTICE:
  1. Perform the test at the normal operating ATF temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F).
  2. Be careful to prevent SST hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
  3. Perform the test with the A/C turned off.
HINT:
Using the GTS to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping
  1. Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.

SST
09992-00095(09992-00231,09992-00271)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Measure the line pressure with SST.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

  1. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

  1. Measure the line pressure.

    Engine and ECT
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Activate the Solenoid (SLT)*
    Operate shift solenoid valve SLT and raise line pressure
    ON or OFF
    HINT:
    1. OFF: Line pressure up (when Active Test "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" is performed, ECM commands shift solenoid valve SLT to turn OFF)
    2. ON: No action (normal operation)
    [Vehicle Condition]
    1. The vehicle is stopped.
    2. The engine is idling.
    HINT:
    *: Activate the Solenoid (SLT) in the Active Test is performed to check the line pressure changes by connecting SST to the automatic transmission, which is used in the Hydraulic Test (Click here) as well. Note that the pressure values in the Active Test and hydraulic test are different.
    OK:
    The line pressure changes as specified when performing the Active Test.


NG
Go to step 17
OK


3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (RUNNING TEST)
CAUTION:
This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.
NOTICE:
  1. Perform the test at the normal operating ATF temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F).
  2. Perform the test with the A/C turned off.
HINT:
Using the GTS to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).

  1. Warm up the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

  1. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

    HINT:
    While driving, the shift position can be forcibly changed with the GTS.

    Engine and ECT
    Tester Display
    Test Part
    Control Range
    Diagnostic Note
    Control the Shift Position
    Operate shift solenoid valve and set each shift position
    1. Press "→" button: Shift up
    2. Press "←" button: Shift down
    It is possible to check the operation of the shift solenoid valves.
    [Vehicle Condition]
    The vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.
    HINT:
    1. This test can be conducted when the vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.
    2. The 4th to 5th and 5th to 6th up-shifts must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
    3. The 6th to 5th and 5th to 4th down-shifts must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.
    4. Do not operate the accelerator pedal for at least 2 seconds after shifting and do not shift successively.
    5. The shift position commanded by the ECM is shown in the Data List display on the GTS.
  1. Compare the ECM gear shift command and the actual gear position.

    OK:
    Gear position changes in accordance with the GTS command.

    Result
    System Condition
    ECM Gear Shift Command
    Proceed to
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th
    Malfunction
    Shift solenoid valve S1
    Stuck ON*1
    2nd
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th
    A
    Stuck OFF
    1st
    1st
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    N*2
    Shift solenoid valve S2
    Stuck ON
    1st
    2nd
    2nd
    4th
    6th
    6th
    B
    Stuck OFF
    3rd
    3rd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    5th
    Shift solenoid valve S3
    Stuck ON
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    3rd
    N*2
    N*2
    C
    Stuck OFF
    3rd
    4th
    4th
    4th
    5th
    6th
    Shift solenoid valve S4
    Stuck ON*3
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th
    D
    Stuck OFF
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    4th
    4th
    Normal
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th
    E
    HINT:
    1. *1: When shift solenoid valve S1 is stuck ON, the vehicle cannot drive in reverse.
    2. *2: Neutral
    3. *3: When shift solenoid valve S4 is stuck ON, gear shifting is normal.


B
Go to step 7

C
Go to step 10

D
Go to step 13

E
Go to step 17
A


4.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S1.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Shift solenoid valve S1 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S1 body
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S1 connector
    2. Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S1 body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Solenoid Valve S1)


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1 (Click here)
OK


5.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    There are no foreign objects on any valve.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


6.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    The torque converter assembly operates normally.


NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)

7.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S2.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Shift solenoid valve S2 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S2 body
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S2 connector
    2. Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S2 body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Solenoid Valve S2)


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2 (Click here)
OK


8.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    There are no foreign objects on any valve.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


9.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    The torque converter assembly operates normally.


NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)

10.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S3.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Shift solenoid valve S3 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S3 body
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S3 connector
    2. Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S3 body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Solenoid Valve S3)


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3 (Click here)
OK


11.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    There are no foreign objects on any valve.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


12.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    The torque converter assembly operates normally.


NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)

13.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve S4.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Shift solenoid valve S4 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S4 body
    20°C (68°F)
    11 to 15 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S4 connector
    2. Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S4 body
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Solenoid Valve S4)


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4 (Click here)
OK


14.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2
Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 - 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 1
    2. Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component without harness connected
    (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2 (Click here)
OK


15.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    There are no foreign objects on any valve.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


16.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    The torque converter assembly operates normally.


NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)

17.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT


    Land Cruiser. Urj200, 202 Grj200 Vdj200.Ab60F Automatic Transmission Transaxle.Automatic Transmission System (For 1Ur-Fe).
Dtc
  P0894  Transmission Component Slipping
  1. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 - 2
    20°C (68°F)
    5.0 to 5.6 Ω
  1. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

    OK:
    Measurement Condition
    Specified Condition
    1. Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2
    2. Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
    Valve moves and makes an operating noise
Text in Illustration
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)


NG
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT (Click here)
OK


18.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    There are no foreign objects on any valve.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK


19.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

    OK:
    The torque converter assembly operates normally.


NG
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)