Dtc P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
DTC P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more for over 20 seconds.DTC No.
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
P0617
| When all of the following conditions are met, and a (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
- (a) The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.
- (b) The engine speed is 1000 rpm or more.
- (c) The STA signal is ON.
| - Park/neutral position switch assembly (for Automatic Transaxle)
- Clutch start switch assembly (for Manual Transaxle)
- ST relay circuit
- Ignition switch
- ECM
|
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
| P0617: Starter Signal
|
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
| ST relay Park/neutral position switch assembly Clutch start switch assembly Ignition switch
|
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
| Vehicle speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor
|
Frequency of Operation
| Continuous
|
Duration
| 20 seconds
|
MIL Operation
| Immediate
|
Sequence of Operation
| None
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present
| None
|
Battery voltage
| 10.5 V or higher
|
Vehicle speed
| 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more
|
Engine speed
| 1000 rpm or more
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
- Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0617.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display
| Description
|
NORMAL
| - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
|
ABNORMAL
| - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE
| - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
N/A
| - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
|
- HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDK0T5X.html).
- HINT:
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- NOTICE:
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
- HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine can be cranked normally.
If the engine does not crank, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000PDG0L6X.html).
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) |
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and the engine is started.
- OK:
Ignition Switch Position
| Techstream Display (Starter Signal)
|
ON
| OFF
|
START
| ON
|
2.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) |
Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector (for Manual Transaxle).
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector (for Automatic Transaxle).
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the Techstream on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
Remains ON (Starter signal ON)
| A
|
OFF (for Manual Transaxle)
| B
|
OFF (for Automatic Transaxle)
| C
|
3.INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector (for Manual Transaxle).
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector (for Automatic Transaxle).
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM)
|
ResultTester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
| Proceed to
|
A72-22 (STA) - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
| A
|
Below 1.5 V
| B
|
A |
|
|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY OR CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY - ECM) |
|
4.INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
Inspect clutch start switch assembly (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001B3B010X.html).
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
NG
| A
|
OK
| B
|
5.REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
Replace clutch start switch assembly (YARIS_NCP93 RM000001B3D00YX.html).
6.INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
4 (B) - 5 (L)
| Shift lever in any position other than P or N
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
2 (RB) - 5 (L)
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Component without harness connected (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
|
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
Short between 4(B) and 5(L)
| A
|
Short between 2(RB) and 5(L)
| B
|
Within standard range
| C
|
7.REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
Replace the park/neutral position switch assembly (YARIS_NCP93 RM00000191D03AX.html).
8.INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH |
Inspect the ignition switch (YARIS_NCP93 RM000000X2S02EX.html).
9.INSPECT ECM (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector (for Automatic Transaxle).
Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector (for Manual Transaxle).
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM)
|
ResultTester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
| Proceed to
|
C51-63 (NSW) - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
| A
|
Below 1.5 V
| B
|
A |
|
|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY OR CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
|