Dtc P011C Charge Air Temperature - Intake Air Temperature Correlation Bank 1


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))

REPLACE ECM

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)

REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P011C Charge Air Temperature - Intake Air Temperature Correlation Bank 1


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P007C (LandCruiser RM0000018810A4X_01.html).
Refer to DTC P0112 (LandCruiser RM00000187L09EX_01.html).

P011C
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
After engine completely warmed up, allow engine to soak for long time (10 hours or more).
Start the engine and idle the engine for 3 minutes or more.
After the engine is completely warmed up and then allowed to soak for a long time (10 hours or more), the difference in temperature at the intake air temperature sensor and intake air temperature sensor (turbo) after turbocharger after idling for 3 minutes is 25°C (45°F) or higher.
(2 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
  2. Open or short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit
  3. Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly)
  4. Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)
  5. ECM
  6. Engine off timer (P2610)

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P011C
  1. Intake Air
  2. Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P007C (LandCruiser RM0000018810A4X_02.html).
Refer to DTC P0112 (LandCruiser RM00000187L09EX_02.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AUX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08HX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011C)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P011C is output
    A
    DTC P011C and other DTCs are output
    B



B
GO TO DTC CHART (LandCruiser RM0000031HW07OX.html)
A


2.READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
  1. Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

    HINT:
    1. It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
    2. The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 5°C (9°F).
    NOTICE:
    If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.

NEXT


3.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F).


NG
Go to step 8
OK


4.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (TURBO))
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F).


NG
Go to step 6
OK


5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C84-2 - C150-35 (THIA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C84-1 - C150-27 (ETHI)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C84-2 or C150-35 (THIA) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


7.REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)
  1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) (LandCruiser RM0000014XP02CX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    GTS Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C33-4 (THA) - C150-32 (THA)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C33-2 (E2G) - C150-24 (EVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C33-4 (THA) or C150-32 (THA) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


9.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (LandCruiser RM000000VHD05PX.html).

    HINT:
    If foreign matter is stuck inside the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, the output characteristics of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly may change, resulting in a malfunction.


NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Allow the engine to soak for 1 to 2 hours.

    HINT:
    1. It is not necessary to allow the engine to soak if the engine is cold.
    2. The engine cools faster if the hood is opened.
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant temp.

  1. Read the value.

    NOTICE:
    If the difference between "Coolant Temp" and the outside air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or higher, the heat from the engine affects the intake air temperature sensor, causing an incorrect value to be displayed. In this case, allow the engine to soak again.
  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air and Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

  1. Read the value.

    OK:
    The difference between the displayed value and outside air temperature is below 25°C (45°F).

NEXT

END