Dtc P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control A Circuit Range / Performance


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047 AND/OR P0048)

INSPECT TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY

INSPECT TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR (DC MOTOR RESISTANCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Range / Performance

DTC P0047 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Low

DTC P0048 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate that the DC motor of the turbocharger is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the DC motor current to detect an open or short in the DC motor circuit. If the current meets certain criteria, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.
The DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger. The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust emissions in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the duty ratio of the DC motor in accordance with the driving conditions.
If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (DC motor stuck off), drivability may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open (DC motor stuck on), drivability may deteriorate at intermediate throttle positions or the engine power may be insufficient.

P0046
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Maintain the Active Test "Activate the VN Turbo Open" at Open (VN turbo fully open) and OFF (normal control) for 65 seconds or more.
The difference between the target VN opening angle and the actual VN opening angle is 50% or greater for 65 seconds or more.
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator
  2. Turbocharger nozzle vane plate sub-assembly
  3. Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

P0047
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
The DC motor duty ratio is 80% or more and the motor current is 0.5 A or less for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open in DC motor (turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator) circuit
  2. Turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator
  3. Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

P0048
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second
Overcurrent is detected 25 times or more (0.4 seconds or more) (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Short in DC motor (turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator) circuit
  2. Turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator
  3. Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck closed, the following symptom may appear:
    1. Vehicle surge when driving with full load
  2. If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
    1. Lack of power
    2. Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P0046  Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control A Circuit Range / Performance


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AUX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08HX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047 AND/OR P0048)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P0046 is output
    A
    DTC P0047 and/or P0048 is output
    B
    DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 and other DTCs are output
    C
    HINT:
    If codes other than P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.


B
Go to step 5

C
GO TO DTC CHART (LandCruiser RM0000031HW07OX.html)
A


2.INSPECT TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY
  1. Remove the turbocharger sub-assembly (LandCruiser RM000002S6F011X.html).



  1. Inspect the turbocharger nozzle vane plate sub-assembly.

    1. Remove the e-washer from the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator.



    2. Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155
    3. Move the turbocharger vane control rod subassembly and check that the turbocharger nozzle vane plate moves.

      Result:
      Result
      Proceed to
      Catches, but operates*
      OK
      Gets stuck and does not operate
      NG
      HINT:
      *: Check several times.


NG
Go to step 4
OK


3.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR
  1. Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator (LandCruiser RM000005UI8000X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

4.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane plate sub-assembly (LandCruiser RM000005UI8000X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

5.INSPECT TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR (DC MOTOR RESISTANCE)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155
  1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 (M-) - 2 (M+)
    Always
    1 to 100 Ω
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component without harness connected
    (DC Motor)
  1. Reconnect the DC motor connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C141-1 (M-) - C151-2 (VNM-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C141-2 (M+) - C151-1 (VNM+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C141-1 (M-) or C151-2 (VNM-) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C141-2 (M+) or C151-1 (VNM+) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the DC motor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 9
OK


7.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

8.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER NOZZLE VANE CONTROL ACTUATOR
  1. Replace the turbocharger nozzle vane control actuator (LandCruiser RM000005UI8000X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

9.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


10.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1E5X.html).

  1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VN Turbo Open.

  1. Maintain the Active Test "Activate the VN Turbo Open" at Open (VN turbo fully open) and OFF (normal control) for 65 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END