Dtc P1229 Fuel Pump System


DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT

READ VALUE USING GTS (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE AND TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)

REPLACE FUEL FILTER ELEMENT ASSEMBLY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE - ECM)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TEST THE FUEL LEAK)

REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)

BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P1229 Fuel Pump System


DESCRIPTION


P1229
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idling for 60 seconds or more
The actual fuel pressure exceeds the target fuel pressure by 5000 kPa or higher for 30 seconds.
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Short in pre-stroke control valve circuit
  2. Fuel supply pump assembly
  3. Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)
  4. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P1229
  1. Common Rail Pressure
  2. Target Common Rail Pressure
HINT:
  1. For more information on the fuel supply pump assembly (pre-stroke control valve) and common rail system, refer to System Description (LandCruiser RM000000XSN04PX.html).
  2. When DTC P1229 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure, Target Common Rail Pressure.
    When there is an operation malfunction in the fuel supply pump assembly ("Common Rail Pressure" is higher than "Target Common Rail Pressure" due to a stuck malfunction of the pre-stroke control valve), the value of "Injection Pressure Correction" decreases.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. P1229 (Fuel overfeed):
    This DTC is stored when the actual fuel pressure in the common rail assembly is higher than the target fuel pressure, even though a signal is not being output from the ECM to drive the pre-stroke control valve. This DTC indicates that the pre-stroke control valve may be stuck or have a short circuit.
    If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the engine switch off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0627 (LandCruiser RM00000188509CX_02.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AVX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08IX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC P1229 and "P0190, P0192 and/or P0193" are output
    B
    Except above
    A


B
GO TO FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (LandCruiser RM0000018800CCX.html)
A


2.READ VALUE USING GTS (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE AND TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure and Target Common Rail Pressure.

  1. Check that the internal fuel pressure of the common rail is within the specification below.

    OK:
    Common Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure when engine is idling after warm up the engine.


OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (LandCruiser RM000000PDQ1A0X.html)
NG


3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Pre-stroke Control Valve

  1. Perform the Active Test and check that operation sounds can be heard from the pre-stroke control valve.

    HINT:
    1. Perform this procedure with the engine stopped and check the operation sounds from outside the vehicle.
    2. Check in a quiet location with the hood opened, as the operation sound is difficult to hear.
    3. In order to distinguish between the operation sounds of other actuators, use the GTS to turn the Active Test on and off several times, and check for operation sounds that are synchronized with the on and off operations.
    OK:
    Operation sounds occur each time the Active Test is performed every 0.5 seconds.


NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.REPLACE FUEL FILTER ELEMENT ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the fuel filter element assembly (LandCruiser RM0000045HW008X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 10

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the pre-stroke control valve connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    r6-1 (+B) - C150-3 (PCV+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    r6-2 (PCV) - C150-4 (PCV-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    r6-1 (+B) or C150-3 (PCV+) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    r6-2 (PCV) or C150-4 (PCV-) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the pre-stroke control valve connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



OK
Go to step 8
NG


6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


7.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TEST THE FUEL LEAK)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Test the Fuel Leak / Data List / Common Rail Pressure, Target Common Rail Pressure.

  1. Take a snapshot with the GTS during the Active Test.



  1. Measure the difference between the target fuel pressure (Target Common Rail Pressure) and the actual fuel pressure (Common Rail Pressure) when the "Test the Fuel Leak" Active Test is performed (LandCruiser RM0000012X109TX.html).

    HINT:
    In order to obtain an exact measurement, perform the Active Test 5 times and measure the difference once each time the Active Test is performed.

    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P1229  Fuel Pump System

    Standard:
    The difference between the target fuel pressure and the actual fuel pressure 2 seconds after the Active Test starts is less than 10000 kPa.
    HINT:
    1. "Target Common Rail Pressure" is the target fuel pressure controlled by the ECM.
    2. "Common Rail Pressure" is the actual fuel pressure.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    The difference between the target fuel pressure and the actual fuel pressure 2 seconds after the Active Test starts is less than 10000 kPa.
    B
    Except above
    A


B
Go to step 10
A


8.REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)
  1. Replace the fuel supply pump assembly (LandCruiser RM000005UHX000X.html).


NEXT


9.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system (LandCruiser RM000002SY803FX_01_0002.html).


NEXT


10.CHECK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1ENX.html).

  1. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Idle the engine for 60 seconds, and then run it at 2500 rpm without load for 60 seconds.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    HINT:
    Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    2. Input DTC P1229.

    3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, increase the idling time.


NEXT

END