Dtc P20Cd Open In Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector A Control Circuit


DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P20CD Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P200C (LandCruiser RM000004ID302CX_05.html).
HINT:
  1. For more information on the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly and DPF catalyst, refer to the following procedures. (LandCruiser RM000000XSN04PX.html).
  2. If DTC P20CD is present, refer to the DTC table for Diesel Particulate Filter System (LandCruiser RM000000XSN04PX.html).

P20CD
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) for 3 second
With the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly off, the FIVO output is high for 3 seconds.
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Open or short in exhaust fuel addition injector assembly circuit
  2. Exhaust fuel addition injector assembly
  3. ECM
HINT:
DTC P200C, P200E, P20CF and/or P2428 will be present if there is an open malfunction in the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly circuit.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

In order to detect abnormality in the fuel addition injector assembly, an internal CPU of the ECM monitors injection command (FIV) signals and injection confirmation (FIVO) signals. The FIV signal is sent from the CPU to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly via a drive circuit inside the ECM. The FIVO signal, which is originally output current from the internal drive circuit of the ECM, is transmitted to the CPU via a monitor circuit. By receiving the FIVO signal, the ECM judges that the current has been applied to the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.
This DTC will be set if the ECM judges that the number of signals of the FIV and FIVO are inconsistent.

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P20Cd  Open In Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector A Control Circuit


WIRING DIAGRAM


Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P20Cd  Open In Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector A Control Circuit


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  2. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AVX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08IX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly (LandCruiser RM000005UK6000X.html).



NG
Go to step 5
OK


2.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P20Cd  Open In Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector A Control Circuit
  1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C126-2 - Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly)
  1. Reconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C126-1 - G184-6 (FIV)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C126-1 or G184-6 (FIV) - Body ground and other terminal
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 6
OK


4.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 7

5.REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly (LandCruiser RM000005UK8000X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 7

6.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
HINT:
If the voltage at the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector is not 11 to 14 V, repair or replace the harness and connector between the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly and No. 1 integration relay.
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


7.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1ENX.html).

  1. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    HINT:
    The exhaust gas temperature increases to 250°C (482°F) or higher after driving the vehicle for 20 minutes.
  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) for 3 seconds.

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END