Dtc P242C Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 3


DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

READ VALUE USING GTS (EXHAUST TEMPERATURE B1S3)

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

REPLACE NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

REPLACE NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

REPLACE ECM

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P242C Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 3

DTC P242D Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High Bank 1 Sensor 3


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0545 (LandCruiser RM00000188D0AIX_01.html).

P242C
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher), No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor is continuously 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.
No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
  1. After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
  2. Coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or more
  3. The No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor is continuously 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds.
  1. Open or short in No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit
  2. No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor
  3. ECM

P242D
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher), No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor is continuously 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.
No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S3) output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):
  1. After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses
  2. Coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or more
  3. The No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor is continuously 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds.
  1. Open or short in No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit
  2. No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor
  3. Abnormal rise in temperature due to melting of DPF catalytic converter
  4. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P242C
P242D
Exhaust Temperature B1S3

HINT:
  1. DTC P20CF (Exhaust fuel addition injector malfunction) may be stored if there is an open malfunction in an exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit.
  2. Sensor 3 represents the sensor located downstream of the DPF catalytic converter.
  3. When DTC P242C or P242D is output, check the exhaust gas temperature indicated by "Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Exhaust Temperature B1S3" using the GTS.

Reference:
Condition
Exhaust Temperature B1S3
No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Condition
Idling after warm-up
Constant at between 50 and 700°C (122 and 1292°F)
Normal
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit
1000°C (1832°F) or higher
Short circuit

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM constantly monitors the output voltages from the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensors in order to detect problems with the sensors. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range (between 0.2 V and 4.95 V) for more than 3 seconds after the engine is warmed up, the ECM interprets this as malfunction of the sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0545 (LandCruiser RM00000188D0AIX_03.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (LandCruiser RM0000012XK0AUX.html) and initialization (LandCruiser RM000000TIN08HX.html).
HINT:
  1. Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. If DTC P242D is stored and the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit is not malfunctioning, check if the DPF catalytic converter has melted as DTC P242D may be stored when the DPF catalytic converter melts and the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor is exposed to high temperatures.
1.READ VALUE USING GTS (EXHAUST TEMPERATURE B1S3)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S3.

  1. Read the value.

    Standard:
    Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling after warm-up), and varies after an engine speed of 3000 rpm is maintained for 1 minute.

    Result
    Temperature Displayed
    Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) (After warming up the engine)
    A
    1000°C (1832°F) or higher
    B
    OK: Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling after warm-up), and varies after maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute after accelerating the engine from idling to 3000 rpm
    C
    HINT:
    1. If there is a short circuit, the GTS will indicate -40°C (-40°F).
    2. If there is an open circuit, the GTS will indicate 1000°C (1832°F) or higher.


B
Go to step 6

C
Go to step 11
A


2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P242C  Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 3
  1. Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

  1. Connect terminals 1(E2) and 2 (THCO) of the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor wire harness side connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S3.

  1. Read the value.

    Standard:
    1000°C (1832°F) or higher
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
    *2
    ECM
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 4
OK


3.REPLACE NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  1. Replace the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (LandCruiser RM000005UK3000X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C167-2 (THCO) - C149-33 (THCO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C167-1 (E2) - C149-26 (ETCO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Reconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


5.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

6.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System.
Dtc
  P242C  Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 3
  1. Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S3.

  1. Read the value.

    Standard:
    -40°C (-40°F)
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    No. 3 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
    *2
    ECM
  1. Reconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


7.REPLACE NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  1. Replace the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor (LandCruiser RM000005UK3000X.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C167-2 (THCO) or C149-33 (THCO) - Body ground and other terminals
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the No. 3 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


9.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (LandCruiser RM0000013Z002DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 11

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


11.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1E5X.html).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Idle the engine for 3 seconds or more after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher), No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor is continuously 120°C (248°F) or more for 15 seconds and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END