Dtc B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

CHECK FOR DTC

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

CHECK FOR DTC

READ VALUE USING GTS (P-DOOR MOTOR)

INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

READ VALUE USING GTS (RL-DOOR MOTOR)

INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)

READ VALUE USING GTS (RR-DOOR MOTOR)

INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

DTC B2312 Power Window Switch Malfunction


DESCRIPTION

The power window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assemblies*.
The power window regulator motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.
This DTC is output when an ECU built into a power window regulator motor assembly and multiplex network master switch assembly determines that the multiplex network master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assembly* is stuck.
  1. *: for 5 Door

Master Switch
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
Either condition is met:
  1. The multiplex network master switch assembly is stuck
  2. Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds
  3. Multiplex network master switch assembly operated for 20 seconds or more
Multiplex network master switch assembly

D-Door Motor
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
Either condition is met:
  1. The multiplex network master switch assembly is stuck
  2. Multiplex network master switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds
  1. Multiplex network master switch assembly
  2. Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for LHD)
  3. Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for RHD)
  4. Harness or connector

P-Door Motor
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
Either condition is met:
  1. The Power window regulator switch assembly is stuck
  2. Power window regulator switch assembly held in same position for more than 20 seconds
  1. Power window regulator switch assembly
  2. Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for LHD)
  3. Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for RHD)
  4. Harness or connector

RL-Door Motor (for 5 Door)
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
Either condition is met:
  1. Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for Rear LH Door) stuck
  2. Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for Rear LH Door) held in same position for more than 20 seconds
  1. Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for Rear LH Door)
  2. Rear power window regulator motor LH
  3. Harness or connector

RR-Door Motor (for 5 Door)
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B2312
Either condition is met:
  1. Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for Rear RH Door) stuck
  2. Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for Rear RH Door) held in same position for more than 20 seconds
  1. Rear power window regulator switch assembly (for Rear RH Door)
  2. Rear power window regulator motor RH
  3. Harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM


for Driver Side:

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Window Glass.Power Window Control System.
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


for Front Passenger Side:

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Window Glass.Power Window Control System.
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


for Rear LH (for 5 Door):

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Window Glass.Power Window Control System.
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


for Rear RH (for 5 Door):

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.Window Glass.Power Window Control System.
Dtc
  B2312  Power Window Switch Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. DTC B2312 is stored in the multiplex network master switch assembly and in each power window regulator motor assembly.
  2. If a power window regulator motor assembly has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system (LandCruiser RM0000011V20BLX.html).
  3. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  4. The power window control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly (LandCruiser RM000000PY206VX.html).
HINT:
If DTC B2312 is not output again after the DTC has been cleared, the DTC was output due to the switch being held.
1.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Clear the DTC (LandCruiser RM000000YCC0CHX.html).

  1. Check for DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000YCC0CHX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2312 is not output.


NG
Go to step 2
OK

END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)

2.CHECK DTC OUTPUT
  1. Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC output from Master Switch
    A
    DTC output from D-Door Motor
    B
    DTC output from P-Door Motor
    C
    DTC output from RL-Door Motor (for 5 Door)
    D
    DTC output from RR-Door Motor (for 5 Door)
    E


B
Go to step 3

C
Go to step 10

D
Go to step 14

E
Go to step 17
A

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ARX.html)

3.READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)
  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS (LandCruiser RM0000027QL04NX.html).

    D-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    D Door P/W Up SW
    Driver door power window manual up switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
    ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated
    -
    D Door P/W Down SW
    Driver door power window manual down switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
    ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated
    -
    OK:
    On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK (for LHD)
    A
    OK (for RHD)
    B
    NG (for LHD)
    C
    NG (for RHD)
    D


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

C
Go to step 4

D
Go to step 7
A

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
  1. Disconnect the K4 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the K7 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K4-20 (UP) - K7-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    K4-15 (DOWN) - K7-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    K4-20 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    K4-15 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


5.REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ARX.html).


NEXT


6.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000YCC0CHX.html).

  1. Check for DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000YCC0CHX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2312 is not output.


NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)
OK

END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) (LandCruiser RM000001RSO0BWX.html)

7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
  1. Disconnect the J9 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the J7 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    J9-20 (UP) - J7-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J9-15 (DOWN) - J7-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J9-20 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    J9-15 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
  1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ARX.html).


NEXT


9.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Clear the DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000YCC0CHX.html).

  1. Check for DTCs (LandCruiser RM000000YCC0CHX.html).

    OK:
    DTC B2312 is not output.


NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)
OK

END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) (LandCruiser RM000001RSO0BWX.html)

10.READ VALUE USING GTS (P-DOOR MOTOR)
  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS (LandCruiser RM0000027QL04NX.html).

    P-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    P Door P/W Auto SW
    Front passenger door power window auto switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not being operated
    ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch being operated
    -
    P Door P/W Up SW
    Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
    ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated
    -
    P Door P/W Down SW
    Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
    ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated
    -
    OK:
    On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C


B
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

C
Go to step 11
A

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

11.INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
  1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ASX.html).

  1. Inspect the power window regulator switch assembly (LandCruiser RM000002R1J06VX.html).

Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C


B
Go to step 13

C
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ASX.html)
A


12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
  1. Disconnect the J1 power window regulator switch assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the J7 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    J1-6 (UP) - J7-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J1-7 (DOWN) - J7-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    J1-6 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    J1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
  1. Disconnect the K10 power window regulator switch assembly connector.

  1. Disconnect the K7 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K10-6 (UP) - K7-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    K10-7 (DOWN) - K7-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    K10-6 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    K10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

14.READ VALUE USING GTS (RL-DOOR MOTOR)
  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS (LandCruiser RM0000027QL04NX.html).

    RL-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    RL Door P/W Auto SW
    Rear LH door power window auto switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not being operated
    ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch being operated
    -
    RL Door P/W Up SW
    Rear LH door power window manual up switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not being operated
    ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch being operated
    -
    RL Door P/W Down SW
    Rear LH door power window manual down switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not being operated
    ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch being operated
    -
    OK:
    On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.


NG
Go to step 15
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

15.INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
  1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly LH (LandCruiser RM0000011RX0CAX.html).

  1. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly LH (LandCruiser RM000002R1K05GX.html).



NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ATX.html)
OK


16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
  1. Disconnect the M2 rear power window regulator switch assembly LH connector.

  1. Disconnect the M4 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    M2-6 (UP) - M4-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    M2-7 (DOWN) - M4-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    M2-8 (AUTO) - M4-4 (AUTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    M2-6 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    M2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    M2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (LandCruiser RM0000011QF0H4X.html)

17.READ VALUE USING GTS (RR-DOOR MOTOR)
  1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS (LandCruiser RM0000027QL04NX.html).

    RR-Door Motor
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    RR Door P/W Auto SW
    Rear RH door power window auto switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not being operated
    ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch being operated
    -
    RR Door P/W Up SW
    Rear RH door power window manual up switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not being operated
    ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch being operated
    -
    RR Door P/W Down SW
    Rear RH door power window manual down switch signal / OFF or ON
    OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not being operated
    ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch being operated
    -
    OK:
    On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.


NG
Go to step 18
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ATX.html)

18.INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
  1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ATX.html).

  1. Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH (LandCruiser RM000002R1K05GX.html).



NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ATX.html)
OK


19.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
  1. Disconnect the L2 rear power window regulator switch assembly RH connector.

  1. Disconnect the L4 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    L2-6 (UP) - L4-10 (UP)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    L2-7 (DOWN) - L4-7 (DOWN)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    L2-8 (AUTO) - L4-4 (AUTO)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    L2-6 (UP) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    L2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    L2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (LandCruiser RM000002STU0ATX.html)