Dtc P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1


DESCRIPTION

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)

INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY

CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY, BODY GROUND)

INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)

INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)

INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAKAGE)

INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET

INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)

CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET - AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV))

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS

REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440, P2441, P2442 AND/OR P2443)

DTC P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1

DTC P2441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Close Bank1

DTC P2442 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank 2

DTC P2443 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Closed Bank 2


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0412 (LandCruiser RM0000012FY05WX_01.html).

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2440
The pressure sensor detects a pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to close while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Emission control valve set
  2. Open or short in emission control valve circuit
  3. Air injection system piping
  4. Pressure sensor
  5. Pressure sensor circuit
  6. Air injection control driver
  7. ECM
When secondary air injection is off, the cumulative pressure pulsation exceeds the threshold (1 trip detection logic).
P2441
The pressure sensor detects no pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to open while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic).
  1. Emission control valve set
  2. Open or short in emission control valve circuit
  3. Air injection system piping
  4. Pressure sensor
  5. Pressure sensor circuit
  6. Air injection control driver
  7. ECM
  8. Open or short in air pump heater circuit
  9. Air pump heater relay
  10. Air pump assembly
When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is closed), there is no exhaust gas pulsation (2 trip detection logic).
P2442
The pressure sensor detects a pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to close while the engine is running (1 trip detection logic).
  1. No. 2 emission control valve set
  2. Open or short in No. 2 emission control valve circuit
  3. Air injection system piping
  4. Pressure sensor
  5. Pressure sensor circuit
  6. Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)
  7. ECM
When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is open), there is no change in the secondary air injection pressure (1 trip detection logic).
When secondary air injection is off, the cumulative pressure pulsation exceeds the threshold (1 trip detection logic).
P2443
The pressure sensor detects no pulsation in the exhaust gas despite the ECM commanding the emission control valve (ASV) to open while the engine is running (2 trip detection logic).
  1. No. 2 emission control valve set
  2. Open or short in No. 2 emission control valve circuit
  3. Air injection system piping
  4. Pressure sensor
  5. Pressure sensor circuit
  6. Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV)
  7. ECM
  8. Open or short in air pump heater circuit
  9. Air pump heater relay
  10. Air pump assembly
When secondary air injection is turned on (when only the emission control valve for bank 2 is open), there is no change in the secondary air injection pressure (2 trip detection logic).
HINT:
Emission control valve normal operation:
When the emission control valve is open, exhaust gas pulsation occurs in the secondary air passage.
When the emission control valve is closed, exhaust gas pulsation does not occur in the secondary air passage.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

DTCs P2440 and P2442 indicate that the emission control valve is stuck open. DTCs P2441 and P2443 indicate that the emission control valve is stuck closed. The ECM performs diagnosis of the secondary air injection system based on the changes in pressure and the pressure pulsation. If a malfunction is detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0412 (LandCruiser RM0000012FY05WX_07.html).
Refer to DTC P0416, P0417 (LandCruiser RM00000460H01JX_02.html).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
  1. By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM DTCS)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  1. Read the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 is output
    A
    P2440 and/or P2441 and P0412 are output
    B
    P2442 and/or P2443 and P0416 and/or P0417 are output
    C
    P2440, P2441, P2442 and/or P2443 and other DTCs (except P0412, P0416 and P0417) are output
    D
    HINT:
    If any DTCs other than P0412, P0416, P0417, P2440, P2441, P2442 and P2443 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


B
GO TO EMISSION CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0412) (LandCruiser RM0000012FY05WX.html)

C
GO TO EMISSION CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE (P0416 AND P0417) (LandCruiser RM00000460H01JX.html)

D
GO TO DTC CHART (LandCruiser RM000002ZSO015X.html)
A


2.CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE, AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE2 FREEZE)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Read the values of Air Pump Freeze, Air Switching Valve Freeze and Air Switching Valve2 Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.

  1. Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    Air Pump Freeze
    Air Switching Valve Freeze
    Air Switching Valve2 Freeze
    OFF
    OFF
    OFF
    B
    Except above
    A


B
Go to step 8
A


3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air pump connector.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A18-1 (APH+) - Body ground
    Activate the Air Pump Heater is ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Pump Assembly)
  1. Reconnect the air pump connector.



NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)
  1. Inspect the air pump assembly (LandCruiser RM0000047ED015X.html).



NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (LandCruiser RM00000175O01DX.html)
OK


5.INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY
  1. Inspect the air pump heater relay (LandCruiser RM000003BLB03QX_01_0013.html).



NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY
OK


6.CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
  1. Remove the air pump heater relay.



    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Air pump heater relay terminal 3 - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Engine Room Relay Block
    *2
    Air Pump Heater Relay
  1. Reinstall the air pump heater relay.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY, BODY GROUND)
  1. Remove the air pump heater relay.

  1. Disconnect the air pump connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Air pump heater relay terminal 5 - A18-1 (APH+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A18-3 (APHG) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Air pump heater relay terminal 5 or A18-1 (APH+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reinstall the air pump heater relay.

  1. Reconnect the air pump connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
  1. Inspect the air pump assembly (LandCruiser RM0000040K202VX.html).



NG
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (LandCruiser RM00000175O01DX.html)
OK


9.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Perform a visual check:

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Disconnect the air hoses.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    6. Turn the GTS on.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN.

      HINT:
      When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
    8. Start the engine.

    9. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

    10. Place your hand near the emission control valve port and check that the exhaust gas pressure pulsates when the emission control valve is turned on.

      CAUTION:
      To avoid the danger of being burned by the exhaust gas, bring your hand close to the valve port slowly.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.

    12. Check that the exhaust gas does not pulsate when the emission control valve is turned off.

    13. Turn the engine switch off.

      NOTICE:
      1. This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
      2. Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
      3. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned to on (IG) or the engine running.
      4. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
      OK:
      Air Pump Operation
      Emission Control Valve Operation
      Exhaust Gas Pulsation
      ON
      CLOSE
      Not detected
      ON
      OPEN
      Detected
      Text in Illustration
      *A
      for Bank 1
      *B
      for Bank 2


NG
Go to step 11
OK


10.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (PRESSURE SENSOR)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).

  1. Check the pressure displayed on the GTS.

    Standard pressure:
    45 to 135 kPa
    HINT:
    The GTS displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for Bank 1)
    B
    NG (for Bank 2)
    C


B
REPLACE EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (LandCruiser RM0000030WH02QX.html)

C
REPLACE NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (LandCruiser RM0000040KD016X.html)
A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (LandCruiser RM000000PDQ18TX.html)

11.INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGE AND LEAKAGE)

Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1

Text in Illustration
*A
for Bank 1
*B
for Bank 2
  1. Check that the air tubes are securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and the emission control valve.

  1. Inspect the air tube for blockages and damage.

    OK:
    No blockages in or damage to air tubes.


NG
REPLACE AIR TUBE
OK


12.INSPECT EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET
  1. Inspect the emission control valve set (LandCruiser RM0000030WF02MX.html).

  1. Inspect the No. 2 emission control valve set (LandCruiser RM0000040KB013X.html).

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    A
    NG (for Bank 1)
    B
    NG (for Bank 2)
    C


B
REPLACE EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (LandCruiser RM0000030WH02QX.html)

C
REPLACE NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET (LandCruiser RM0000040KD016X.html)
A


13.INSPECT AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)
  1. Inspect the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) (LandCruiser RM000003BLB03QX_01_0017.html).



NG
REPLACE AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV)
OK


14.CHECK AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) (POWER SOURCE)
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 1 - Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 3 - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Engine Room Relay Block
    *2
    Air Injection VSV Relay (AI-VSV)
  1. Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV) - ECM)
  1. Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 - G56-24 (AIR1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 2 or G56-24 (AIR1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 EMISSION CONTROL VALVE SET - AIR INJECTION VSV RELAY (AI-VSV))
  1. Disconnect the No. 2 emission control valve set connector.

  1. Remove the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C45-5 (+BL) - Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 5
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C45-1 (GNDL) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C45-5 (+BL) or Air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV) terminal 5 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the No. 2 emission control valve set connector.

  1. Reinstall the air injection VSV relay (AI-VSV).



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


17.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A16-1 (E) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A17-1 (BATT) - Body ground
    Always
    11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
    A16-5 (+B) - Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
Text in Illustration
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Injection Control Driver)
  1. Reconnect the air injection control driver connectors.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
  1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.

  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C36-20 (AIRV) - A16-3 (SIV)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C36-20 (AIRV) or A16-3 (SIV) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

  1. Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


19.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.

  1. Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Air Injection Control Driver
    *2
    ECM
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Injection Control Driver)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

    HINT:
    When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

  1. Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
    2. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned to on (IG) or the engine running.
    3. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A16-3 (SIV) - A16-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
    0.5 to 2 V
    A16-3 (SIV) - A16-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
    11 to 14 V


    Land Cruiser, Land Cruiser Prado. Grj150 Trj150,155 Kdj150,155 Lj150, Gdj150,155.1Gr-Fe Engine Control.Sfi System.
Dtc
  P2440  Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open Bank1
  1. Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.

    Text in Illustration
    *1
    Air Injection Control Driver
    *2
    ECM
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Air Injection Control Driver)
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.

    HINT:
    When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
  1. Start the engine.

  1. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.

  1. Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
    2. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned to on (IG) or the engine running.
    3. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.

    Standard Voltage:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A16-4 (SIP) - A16-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN
    0.5 to 2 V
    A16-4 (SIP) - A16-1 (E)
    AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE
    11 to 14 V
  1. Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.



NG
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM00000329203TX.html)
OK


20.REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
  1. Replace the air injection control driver (LandCruiser RM0000030JC040X.html).


NEXT


21.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2440, P2441, P2442 AND/OR P2443)
  1. Start the engine and warm it up.

  1. Turn the engine switch off.

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Turn the GTS on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (if stored) (LandCruiser RM000000PDK1DIX.html).

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.

  1. Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.

  1. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).

  1. Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.

  1. Check for pending DTCs.

    OK:
    No pending DTC is output.
  1. Turn the engine switch off.

    NOTICE:
    1. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned to on (IG) or the engine running.
    2. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.


NG
REPLACE ECM (LandCruiser RM00000329203TX.html)
OK

END