Dtc P2563 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
1Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 AND/OR P2589)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - TURBO MOTOR DRIVER)

CHECK TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (SENSOR POWER SOURCE)

INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (VTA1, VTA2 VOLTAGE)

REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 AND/OR P2589)

REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P2563 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

DTC P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

DTC P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

DTC P2588 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low

DTC P2589 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "B" Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

Variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the turbo motor driver. The turbo motor driver determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2563  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance


P2563
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch to ON for 1 second
Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltage 0.8 V or more for 0.5 seconds or more
(1 trip detection logic)
Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)

P2564
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch to ON for 1 second
VTA1 voltage 0.5 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. Turbo motor driver

P2565
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch to ON for 1 second
VTA1 voltage 4.5 V or more for 0.5 seconds or more
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. Turbo motor driver

P2588
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch to ON for 1 second
VTA2 voltage 0.5 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. Turbo motor driver

P2589
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Ignition switch to ON for 1 second
VTA2 voltage 4.5 V or more for 0.5 seconds or more
(1 trip detection logic)
  1. Nozzle vane position sensor (Turbocharger sub-assembly)
  2. Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor circuit
  3. Turbo motor driver

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2563  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 AND/OR P2589)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 and/or P2589 is output
    A
    P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 and/or P2589 and other DTCs are output
    B


B
GO TO DTC CHART (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000031HW04SX.html)
A


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - TURBO MOTOR DRIVER)
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C40-1 (VTA1) - C39-9 (VTA1)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-2 (VNE2) - C39-8 (VNE2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-3 (VNVC) - C39-1 (VNVC)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-4 (VTA2) - C39-10 (VTA2)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-5 (E2S) - C39-11 (E2S)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-6 (VCS) - C39-6 (VCS)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C40-1 (VTA1) or C39-9 (VTA1) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C40-2 (VNE2) or C39-8 (VNE2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C40-3 (VNVC) or C39-1 (VNVC) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C40-4 (VTA2) or C39-10 (VTA2) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C40-5 (E2S) or C39-11 (E2S) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    C40-6 (VCS) or C39-6 (VCS) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the turbo motor driver connector.

  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 8
OK


3.CHECK TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (SENSOR POWER SOURCE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2563  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance
  1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C40-3 (VNVC) - C40-2 (VNE2)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    C40-6 (VCS) - C40-5 (E2S)
    Ignition switch ON
    4.5 to 5.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of with harness connector
    (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.



NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.INSPECT TURBO MOTOR DRIVER (VTA1, VTA2 VOLTAGE)


    Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.1Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P2563  Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C39-9 (VTA1) - C39-8 (VNE2)
    Ignition switch ON
    0.5 to 4.5 V
    C39-10 (VTA2) - C39-11 (E2S)
    Ignition switch ON
    0.5 to 4.5 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Component with harness connected
    (Turbo Motor Driver)
  1. Check the difference between the voltage values.

    Result:
    Voltage difference between VTA1 and VTA2 is within 0.8 V


NG
Go to step 7
OK


5.REPLACE TURBO MOTOR DRIVER
  1. Replace turbo motor driver (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QB2006X.html).


NEXT


6.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 AND/OR P2589)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK12RX.html).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Allow the engine to idle for 5 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P2563, P2564, P2565, P2588 and/or P2589 output again
    A
    No DTC is output
    B


B
END
A


7.REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
  1. Replace turbocharger sub-assembly (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000143Y02DX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 9

8.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


NEXT


9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK12RX.html).

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly for more than 1 minute.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle with a city driving pattern at least 10 minutes.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END