Dtc P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction

Engine Hybrid System. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25
2Kd-Ftv Engine Control. Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25

DESCRIPTION

WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0100, P0102 AND/OR P0103)

REPLACE ECM

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

DTC P0100 Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow Circuit Low

DTC P0103 Mass Air Flow Circuit High


DESCRIPTION

The mass air flow meter uses a platinum hot wire. The mass air flow meter consists of a platinum hot wire, a temperature sensor and a control circuit installed in a plastic housing. The mass air flow meter works on the principle that the hot wire and temperature sensor located in the intake air by-pass of the housing detect any changes in the intake air temperature.
The hot wire is maintained at the predetermined temperature by controlling the current flow through the hot wire. This current flow is then related as the output voltage of the mass air flow meter.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and temperature sensor provide a bridge circuit, with the power transistor controlled so that the potential of A and B remains equal to maintain the predetermined temperature.

Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction


P0100
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
3 seconds after engine is started
Mass air flow meter voltage is 0.2 V or less, or 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
  2. Mass air flow meter
  3. ECM

P0102
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
3 seconds after engine is started
Mass air flow meter voltage is 0.2 V or less with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
  2. Mass air flow meter
  3. ECM

P0103
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
3 seconds after engine is started
Mass air flow meter voltage is 4.9 V or more with the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  1. Open or short in Mass air flow meter circuit
  2. Mass air flow meter
  3. ECM

Related Data List
DTC No.
Data List
P0100
MAF
P0102
P0103
HINT:
  1. If DTC P0102 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that there is less air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased according to the target EGR):
    1. Combustion noise worsens
  2. If DTC P0103 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that there is more air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is increased according to the target EGR):
    1. Misfire
    2. White smoke
    3. Black smoke
  3. After confirming DTC P0100, P0102 or P0103, check the mass air flow ratio in the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF using the intelligent tester.

    Reference
    Air Flow Value (gm/s)
    Malfunction
    Approximately 0.0
    1. Open in mass air flow meter power source circuit
    2. Open or short in VG circuit
    167.5 or more
    Open in EVG circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM


Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
  1. Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
  2. After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000012XK043X.html) and initialization (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TIN04FX.html).
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1.INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Hilux. Tgn26, 36 Kun25, 26, 35, 36 Ggn25.2Kd-Ftv Engine Control.Ecd System (For Dpf).
Dtc
  P0100  Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    C36-1 (+B) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    Text in Illustration
    *a
    Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Mass Air Flow Meter)
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.



NG
Go to step 3
OK


2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C36-3 (VG) - C23-24 (VG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C36-2 (E2G) - C23-32 (EVG)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C36-3 (VG) or C23-24 (VG) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Reconnect the ECM connector.



OK
Go to step 6

NG
Go to step 4

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
  1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:

    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    C36-1 (+B) - 1J-5
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    C36-1 (+B) or 1J-5 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

  1. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.



OK
Go to step 5

NG
Go to step 4

4.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.



NEXT
Go to step 9

5.CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
  1. Check the ECM power source circuit (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000TI203WX.html).



NEXT
Go to step 9

6.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
  1. Replace the mass air flow meter (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VHD041X.html).


NEXT


7.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0100, P0102 AND/OR P0103)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0TAX.html).

  1. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Read the DTCs.

    Result
    Result
    Proceed to
    P0100, P0102 and/or P0103 is output
    A
    No DTC is output
    B


B
END
A


8.REPLACE ECM
  1. Replace the ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000043H100GX.html).


NEXT


9.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0TAX.html).

  1. Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.

  1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

  1. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


NEXT

END