DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES)
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE COUNT)
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
CHECK VALVE TIMING
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
CHECK VALVE TIMING
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
REPLACE SPARK PLUG WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
REPLACE IGNITION COIL WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
CHECK FUEL LINE
DTC P0300 Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected |
DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected |
DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected |
DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected |
DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected |
DESCRIPTION

Text in Illustration*1
| Camshaft Position Sensor
|
*2
| Crankshaft Position Sensor
|
*3
| ECM
|
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high hydrocarbon concentration levels can cause increases in exhaust emission levels. High concentrations of hydrocarbons can also cause increases in the three way catalytic converter temperature, which may cause damage to the three way catalytic converter. To prevent these increases in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the three way catalytic converter reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor. The camshaft position sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and crankshaft position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds.If the misfire rate exceeds the threshold level and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.DTC No.
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
P0300
| Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders is detected (2-trip detection logic).
| - Open or short in engine wire harness
- Connector connections
- Vacuum hose connections
- Ignition system
- Fuel injector assembly
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Compression pressure
- Valve timing
- PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connection
- Air induction system
- ECM
|
P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304
| Misfiring of specific cylinder occurs and one of the following conditions below is detected (2-trip detection logic):
- High temperature misfire occurs in the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) (MIL blinks).
- Catalyst deterioration misfire occurs (MIL illuminates).
|
When DTCs for misfiring cylinders are randomly stored, but DTC P0300 is not stored, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only stored when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0201 (HILUX_TGN26 RM0000033OD00GX_02.html).
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester on.
- Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0T7X.html).
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) with all the accessories switched off.
- Using the tester, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDL0LAX.html).
- Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 20 minutes or more.
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- HINT:
- This step is performed to complete ethyl alcohol concentration leaning.
- If DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 is output when any of the following conditions is met, it is necessary to complete ethyl alcohol concentration learning to meet preconditions.
- The battery has been disconnected and reconnected.
- The DTCs have been cleared.
- Both fuel tank assemblies (for main and sub tanks) have been filled with fuel.
- Read the misfire counts of each cylinder, Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count, with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
- Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.
- HINT:
- In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below. Confirm the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.
Engine Speed
| Duration
|
Idling
| 8 minutes or more
|
1000
| 4 minutes 30 seconds or more
|
1500
| 2 minutes 30 seconds or more
|
2500
| 1 minute 30 seconds or more
|
- Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data.
- HINT:
- Do not turn the ignition switch off until the output DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data are cleared.
- Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the freeze frame data.
- If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the freeze frame data have been reproduced, one of the following factors can be considered to be a possible cause of the problem:
- The fuel level is low.
- Improper fuel was used.
- The spark plugs are dirty.
- The problem is complex and involves multiple factors.
- After finishing repairs, check that no misfire occurs in any cylinder (Cylinder #1, #2, #3 and #4).
- Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are stored again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after the repairs.
- When either Short FT #1 or Long FT #1 values in the freeze frame data are not within 20% of the central value, the air fuel ratio may be rich (-20% or less) or lean (+20% or more).
- When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is below 75°C (167°F), the misfires occurred only while warming up the engine.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 is output
| A
|
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 and other DTCs are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
2.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS |
Check the PCV hose connections.
- OK:
- PCV hose is correctly connected and is not damaged.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE |
|
|
3.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
- HINT:
- The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
4.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE COUNT) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count.
Drive the vehicle at the engine speed and engine load noted in the "Read Value Using Intelligent Tester (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedure above.
Read Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count or the DTCs displayed on the tester.
ResultMisfire Count or DTC Result
| Proceed to
|
Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders, or misfire DTCs for only 1 or 2 cylinders are output
| A
|
3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts, or misfire DTCs for 3 or more cylinders are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
- If the freeze frame data's record of the engine coolant temperature is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
- If the freeze frame data's record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
Check the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604ZX_02_0002.html).
6.CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION |
Perform a spark test (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604ZX_02_0001.html).
7.CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE |
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YN1018X_01_0009.html).
| CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
|
|
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C65-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
C2-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
C66-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
C4-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly)
|
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C65-2 - C98-6 (#10)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C2-2 - C98-7 (#20)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C66-2 - C98-8 (#30)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C4-2 - C98-9 (#40)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C65-2 or C98-6 (#10) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C2-2 or C98-7 (#20) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C66-2 or C98-8 (#30) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C4-2 or C98-9 (#40) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER |
Check the fuel injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL900XX.html).
11.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001A3W025X.html).
- OK:
- No leakage from air induction system.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
|
|
Check the fuel pressure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL703BX.html).
13.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- Standard:
- With cold engine:
- Same as ambient air temperature.
- With warm engine:
- Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F).
14.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
- Standard:
- Between 10 gm/s and 11.5 gm/s (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
- HINT:
- There are no marks on the cylinder head to align for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by aligning the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and reinstall the chain to align the timing marks (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000125B041X.html).
16.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001A3W025X.html).
- OK:
- No leakage from air induction system.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
|
|
Check the fuel pressure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL703BX.html).
18.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- Standard:
- With cold engine:
- Same as ambient air temperature.
- With warm engine:
- Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F).
19.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
- Standard:
- Between 10 gm/s and 11.5 gm/s (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
- HINT:
- There are no marks on the cylinder head to align for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by aligning the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and reinstall the chain to align the timing marks (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000125B041X.html).
Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604ZX_02_0002.html).
22.CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION |
Perform a spark test (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604ZX_02_0001.html).
23.CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE |
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YN1018X_01_0009.html).
| CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION |
|
|
24.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C65-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
C2-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
C66-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
C4-1 - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly)
|
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
25.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C65-2 - C98-6 (#10)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C2-2 - C98-7 (#20)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C66-2 - C98-8 (#30)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C4-2 - C98-9 (#40)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C65-2 or C98-6 (#10) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C2-2 or C98-7 (#20) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C66-2 or C98-8 (#30) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C4-2 or C98-9 (#40) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
26.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER |
Check the fuel injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL900XX.html).
27.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QR6001X.html).
- HINT:
- Repair any problems.
28.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0T7X.html).
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.
Check the DTC judgment result.
ResultDisplay (DTC Output)
| Proceed to
|
ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 output)
| A
|
NORMAL (No DTC output)
| B
|
29.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C36-3 (VG) - C95-13 (VG)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C36-2 (E2G) - C95-7 (E2G)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
- Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C36-3 (VG) or C95-13 (VG) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
30.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER |
Replace the mass air flow meter (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602DX.html).
- HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 14 and 19 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
31.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0T7X.html).
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.
Check the DTC judgment result.
ResultDisplay (DTC Output)
| Proceed to
|
NORMAL (No DTC output)
| A
|
ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 output)
| B
|
32.REPLACE SPARK PLUG WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER |
Replace the installed spark plug with a spark plug that functions normally.
Perform a spark test.
- CAUTION:
- During the test, disconnect all the injector connectors.
- NOTICE:
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Install the spark plug to the ignition coil.
Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
Touch the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for sparks.
- OK:
- Sparks jump across electrode gap.
33.REPLACE IGNITION COIL WITH NORMAL ONE AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER |
Replace the ignition coil with an ignition coil that functions normally.
Perform a spark test.
- CAUTION:
- During the test, disconnect all the injector connectors.
- NOTICE:
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
Touch the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.
Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for sparks.
- OK:
- Sparks jump across electrode gap.
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL703BX_01_0001.html).
- OK:
- No leaks or blockage.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
|
|