DESCRIPTION
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - A/F RELAY)
INSPECT A/F RELAY
DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1) |
DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.DTC No.
| DTC Detection Condition
| Trouble Area
|
P0171
| With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic).
| - Air induction system
- Fuel injector blockage
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Fuel pressure
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) circuit
- Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1)
- Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Sensor 1)
- A/F relay
- Air fuel ratio sensor heater and integration relay circuits
- PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- ECM
- Wire harness or connector
|
P0172
| With a warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic).
| - Fuel injector leakage or blockage
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1) circuit
- Air fuel ratio sensor (Sensor 1)
- Air fuel ratio sensor heater (Sensor 1)
- A/F relay
- Air fuel ratio sensor heater and integration relay circuits
- ECM
- Wire harness or connector
|
- HINT:
- When DTC P0171 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
- If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
- When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air-fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.Example:If the average fuel trim learned value is +35% or more, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components
| Air fuel ratio sensor, Mass air flow meter, Crankshaft position sensor
|
Frequency of Operation
| Continuous
|
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Fuel system status
| Closed loop
|
Battery voltage
| 11 V or higher
|
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met
| -
|
1. Engine speed
| Less than 1100 rpm
|
2. Engine load
| 14% or more
|
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Purge-cut
| Executing
|
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met
| -
|
1. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim
| 35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature)
|
2. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim
| -35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature)
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 100 km/h (38 and 63 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].
- CAUTION:
- When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC [E].
- Read the pending DTCs.
- HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2237 (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000XOK0APX_06.html).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
1.CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
P0171 or P0172 is output
| A
|
P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output
| B
|
- HINT:
- If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
2.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS |
Check the PCV hose connections (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001I6600NX_01_0001.html).
- OK:
- PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
3.CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks (HILUX_TGN26 RM000001A3W024X_01_0008.html).
- OK:
- No leaks in air induction system.
4.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the intelligent tester.
- HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Intelligent Tester Display (Sensor)
| Injection Volume
| Status
| Voltage
|
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)
| +12.5%
| Rich
| Below 3.1 V
|
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)
| -12.5%
| Lean
| Higher than 3.4 V
|
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen)
| +12.5%
| Rich
| Higher than 0.55 V
|
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen)
| -12.5%
| Lean
| Below 0.4 V
|
ResultStatus of AFS Voltage B1S1
| Status of O2S B1S2
| Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
| Misfire
| Suspected Trouble Area
| Proceed to
|
Lean/Rich
| Lean/Rich
| Normal
| -
| -
| A
|
Lean
| Lean
| Actual air fuel ratio lean
| May occur
| - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector blockage
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
| A
|
Rich
| Rich
| Actual air fuel ratio rich
| -
| - Fuel injector leakage or blockage
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
| A
|
Lean
| Lean/Rich
| Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
| -
| Air fuel ratio sensor
| B
|
Rich
| Lean/Rich
| Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
| -
| Air fuel ratio sensor
| B
|
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
- HINT:
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SXS056X.html).
5.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
- Standard:
- With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).
6.READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
- Standard:
- Between 4 gm/s and 15 gm/s (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
Check the fuel pressure (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000YL703AX_01_0002.html).
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
|
|
8.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- OK:
- No gas leaks.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
|
|
9.CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION |
Perform a spark test (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000SM604YX_02_0001.html).
- CAUTION:
- Always disconnect all the fuel injector connectors.
- NOTICE:
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- OK:
- Spark jumps across electrode gap.
| REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM |
|
|
10.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) |
Inspect the fuel injector assembly (injection and volume) (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000WQQ076X.html).
11.INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142100ZX_01_0001.html).
12.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
| Switch Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C85-2 (+B) - Body ground
| Ignition switch ON
| 11 to 14 V
|
Text in Illustration*a
| Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
|
13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C85-1 (HA1A) - C75-1 (HA1A)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C85-3 (A1A+) - C75-21 (A1A+)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C85-4 (A1A-) - C75-31 (A1A-)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C85-1 (HA1A) or C75-1 (HA1A) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C85-3 (A1A+) or C75-21 (A1A+) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C85-4 (A1A-) or C75-31 (A1A-) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
14.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (HILUX_TGN26 RM00000142300YX.html).
15.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0SXX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
| A
|
DTC is not output
| B
|
16.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (HILUX_TGN26 RM000004QR6001X.html).
- HINT:
- Repair any problems.
17.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0SXX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
| A
|
DTC is not output
| B
|
18.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) |
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
C36-3 (VG) - C76-28 (VG)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C36-2 (E2G) - C76-30 (E2G)
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C36-3 (VG) or C76-28 (VG) - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
19.REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER |
Replace the mass air flow meter (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000VW602CX.html).
- HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
20.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (HILUX_TGN26 RM000000PDK0SXX.html).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
ResultResult
| Proceed to
|
DTC is not output
| A
|
DTC P0171 or P0172 is output
| B
|
21.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - A/F RELAY) |
Remove the A/F relay from engine room relay block and junction block.
Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection
| Condition
| Specified Condition
|
A/F relay terminal 5 - Positive (+) battery cable terminal
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A/F relay terminal 1 - 1J-5
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
C85-2 (+B) - A/F relay terminal 3
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A/F relay terminal 2 - Body ground
| Always
| Below 1 Ω
|
A/F relay terminal 5 or Positive (+) battery cable terminal - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
A/F relay terminal 1 or 1J-5 - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
C85-2 (+B) or A/F relay terminal 3 - Body ground
| Always
| 10 kΩ or higher
|
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
Inspect the A/F relay (HILUX_TGN26 RM000003BLB021X_01_0013.html).